United States
Need Help?
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable

Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable

#30962
#30962
US$ 61.52
FS P/N: 12FMTPOM4
Import Fees included
FS P/N: 12FMTPOM4
48.4K Sold
343 Reviews
41 Questions
Choose Length:
1m(3ft)
3m(10ft)
5m(16ft)
10m(33ft)
15m(49ft)
20m(66ft)
25m(82ft)
30m(98ft)
m
1m(3ft)
3m(10ft)
5m(16ft)
10m(33ft)
15m(49ft)
20m(66ft)
25m(82ft)
30m(98ft)
m
Fiber Count:
Cable Jacket:
Connector A:
Connector B:
Polarity:
Pulling Eye:
Cable Color:
3794 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP on orders over US$ 79.00
Get It By Mon. Jan. 24

Professional Quality Testing Program for Customized MTP®/MPO Fiber Cables.

Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources
Description
Connector A
US Conec MTP
Connector B
US Conec MTP
Fiber Mode
OM4 50/125μm
Wavelength
850/1300nm
40/100G Ethernet Distance
150m at 850nm
10G Ethernet Distance
400m at 850nm
Glass Fiber
Corning ClearCurve®
Polish Type
UPC to UPC
Trunk Diameter
3.0mm-17.3mm
Minimum Bend Radius
7.5mm
Insertion Loss
≤0.35dB
Return Loss
≥20dB
* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP series products.
.
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Make MTP Trunk Cable Your Choice for High Density Fiber Networks
1

Custom Fiber Count

8 Fibers
8F mainly used for 40G/100G QSFP+/QSFP28 direct connection.
12-144 Fibers
12-144F mainly used for 10G/40G/100G high-denisty structural fiber cabling.
2

Custom Cable Jacket

OFNP jacket
The OFNP cables have the highest fire rating, suited for vertical runs between floors in data centers.
LSZH jacket
The LSZH cables make little smoke and no halogen, suited for horizontal structural cabling areas.
3

Custom Connectors

Female (without pins)
The female connector can be directly connected to transceivers or other male connectors.
Male (with pins)
The male connector is mated to the female side for adapters, cassettes or panels connection.
4

Custom Pulling Eye

Without pulling eye
Without pulling eye is suited for short cables in common fiber cabling.
With pulling eye
With pulling eye could protect cables when pulling through long distance conduit.
5

Custom Polarity

Master fiber polarity knowledge to manage and optimize your network and connection. Kindly note that you can refer to the datasheet MTP/MPO fiber cable polarity if you have any interest or question in polarity.
Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Diverse Custom Options
Choose suitable options based on your applications.
Strict Quality Control
Ensure high quality products with state of testing facility.
Technical Support
Get support from professional engineer team.
Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (41)MTP® MPO Connector (4)Package (4)Fiber Connectors Cleaning (2)Matching Panels (2)MTP Cassettes (2)Polish Type (2)100G Connection (1)10G/40G/100G Network (1)40G to 10G Breakout (1)Bend Radius (1)Breakout Length (1)Cable Color (1)Cable Jacket (1)Cable Label (1)Cable Standard (1)Cable Type (1)Conduit Application (1)Custom Breakout (1)Custom Color (1)Custom line sequence (1)Installation (1)Male/Female Connection (1)Mating Times (1)Minimum Length (1)Outdoor Application (1)Polarity (1) More + More
Q:

For 40G. Do I need a 12 fibre cable or 8 fibre cable?

by M***r on 12/06/2021

A:

40G transceivers that require fibre cables with MTP connectors only need 8 fibres to operate so it would make sense to assume that MTP cables for 40G transceivers have 8 fibre MTP connectors and use 8 fibre cable. However, MTP connectors are also used in 10G networking where the 12 fibre MTP connector is used along with 12 fibre cable. To make it easier for manufacturers, most only use the 12 fibre connector as this will work in all applications and then choose where to use this with either 8 fibre or 12 fibre cable. So a 12 fibre MTP cable with the correct polarity will work in exactly the same way when used in a 40G transceiver as an 8 fibre cable. The only difference is that 4 of the fibres will not be used (they will be dark).

by E***l on 12/06/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
W

W***d

United States

12/17/2021
5.0
Product worked great and arrived quickly.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0

US$ 61.52

3794 In Stock