Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view
Share

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

#36157
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
1469 In Stock,
·175

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·1338

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Jul. 23
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 150m @ OM4 MMF**
Connector MTP/MPO Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7.6~2.4dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-12dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
**Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceivers

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

C$ 52.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

C$ 60.00

NEOCLEAN-M MTP/MPO One-Push Cleaner (600 cleans)

C$ 60.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

C$ 52.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

C$ 4,776.00

Connection for 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

C$ 52.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

C$ 60.00

12x MTP Key Up to Key Down Adapters FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

C$ 100.00

1U 96 Fibers Rack Mount FHD High Density Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

C$ 90.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

C$ 27.00

3m (10ft) MTP Male 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

C$ 72.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

C$ 52.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

C$ 4,776.00

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optics to 4x 10G SFP+ Optics with MTP Harness Cable

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

C$ 4,776.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

C$ 24.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta

C$ 44.00

NEOCLEAN-M MTP/MPO One-Push Cleaner (600 cleans)

C$ 60.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

C$ 52.00


Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System

Demonstration

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

Cisco Nexus C92304QC

Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-X Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25 FS S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX Cisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40G Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3016Q Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco C3850-NM-2-40G Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6004-M12Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24Q Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UPCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-XCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-SCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64PCisco C6800-SUP6TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQCisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GE

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    794 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    81%
    4 Stars
    15%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (53)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.