Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

#36157
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

  • US$  39.00
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
Item location:
Seattle, United States
1923 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·470

pcs in stock, AU Warehouse

·288

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·0

pc in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Want it tomorrow? Order by 4pm (PST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-40G-SR4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 150m @ OM4 MMF**
Interface MTP/MPO Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant
TX Power -5.6~3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-5.4dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
**Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4 Transceiver

How to connect two Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4 transceivers directly? A Type-B female MPO/MTP to female MPO/MTP cable is required. Figure 1 shows two Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceivers connected by a MTP female cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 36157 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 850nm 150m MTP/MPO
2 68020 1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers OM4 50/125 Trunk Cable, Polarity B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP) Bunch
3 17931 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO
4 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
5 26388 CLE-BOX Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector (500 cleans)

Interconnection from 40G to 10G by Using MTP Trunk Cable and LC Duplex Cables

The 40G SR4 supports distances compatible with 10GBASE-SR, which is 150m on multi-mode fiber. In addition the SR4 optic can support 4 individual 10G-SR connections using MTP Trunk cable and LC duplex cables for multi-mode fiber.

Item No. ID# Description
1 36157 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO
2 68020 1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers OM4 50/125 Trunk Cable, Polarity B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP) Bunch
3 43514 96 fibers 12x MTP-8 to LC/UPC OM4 1U Breakout Patch Panel Flat, MTP Male Elite IL 0.35dB, Polarity A
4 40180 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 10G OM4 Fiber Patch Cable
5 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m LC DOM
FS.COM Compatible Optical Transceiver Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

Cisco Nexus C92304QC

Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco 6000 NCS-F-SCSW Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64P Cisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-E Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GE Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3016Q Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQ Cisco A9K-MPA-2X40GE Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GE Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q
Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6004-M12QCisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23LCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UPCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4Q
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for the 40G SR4 transceivers? By Mueller on October 12, 2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers multimode MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By FS.COM on October 12, 2017

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on July 15, 2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM on July 15, 2017

  • Q:

    Is it necessary to clean a transceiver's optical connector? How to clean the 40G SR4 transceivers? By Jack Johnson on June 22, 2017

    A:

    Dust and contamination can accumulate on transceiver's connectors and cause problems such as reducing the optic launch power. To ensure better connection, FS.COM strongly recommends cleaning both connectors each time you disconnect and reconnect them. FS.COM High Quality One-Push Fiber Optic Pen Cleaner for MTP/MPO Connector is the best cleaning choice for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers. By FS.COM on June 22, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    794 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

Let us know what you think about FS.COM.

Rate this page *

Not likely Very likely

Tell us your suggestions or comments about the product, service or website

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM*

Note: This information will NOT be used for any other purpose. We value your privacy.