Fs logo.svg

FS Products Warranty

Latest Updated: 22th May, 2020
Print Download
FS sets out the warranty periods, based on the materials, workmanship, usage rate and the availability of the spare parts for each product, during which we will offer you a refund, exchange or repair service case-by-case. For items available for refund or exchange, the request must be submitted within the return/exchange window. For items marked as consumable, there is no warranty period and repair service is unavailable.
FS warranty covers only defects arising under normal use and do not include malfunctions or failures resulting from misuse, abuse, neglect, alteration, problems with electrical power, usage not in accordance with product instructions, acts of nature, or improper installation or improper operation or repairs made by anyone other than FS or an FS authorized service provider.
Any such repair or replacement will not extend the warranty term for the products. At the customer's request and at the sole discretion of FS, replacement product may be shipped in advance of FS' receipt of alleged non-conforming product. In the event the alleged non-conformance is not discovered by FS after reasonable inquiry, the customer may be charged restocking fees of 15% of the purchase price, which include shipping cost, labor, missing parts and other related cost.
Networking
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Network Switches 30 days 30 days 5 years 1. Warranty for #84912, #72946, #72944, #72945, #73457, #80365, #73459, #90130, #90131, #90132, #103011 is 4 years.
2. Warranty for software of Cumulus switch is 1 year.
Network Adapter, Servers 30 days 30 days 3 years USB Adapters are consumable and there is no warranty.
Ethernet Media Converter 30 days 30 days 2 years  
Routers;
PoE Splitters / Injectors
30 days 30 days 1 year Return, exchange or repair is not available for #71172.
Security Unavailable 90 days 1 year  
Network Switches Accessories Unavailable Unavailable 1 year Power cord of switch has no warranty period.
PDU, UPS, Power System Unavailable Unavailable 1 year IEC60320 Power Cords and NEMA Power Cords have lifetime warranty and can be returned for exchange.
Wireless;
Video Conferencing
Unavailable Unavailable 3 years  
TAP Aggregation Unavailable Unavailable 5 years  
Extenders;
KVM
Unavailable Unavailable 1 year Warranty for KVM is 2 years.
Fiber Optic Transceivers
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
400G/200G/100G Transceivers;
50G/40G/25G Transceivers;
SFP Transceivers;
5G Wireless Network;
Firmware Upgrade Tool Kit for SFP/SFP+/XFP/QSFP+/QSFP28
30 days 30 days 5 years Exchange service is still available if there are quality issues within 1 year of the delivery date.
Direct Attach Twinax Cables (DACs);
Active Optical Cables (AOCs);
DAC/AOC Breakout Cables
30 days 30 days 5 years 1. Refund or exchange is not available for XFP & HP compatible cables unless there are quality issues.
2. Exchange service is still available if there are quality issues within 1 year of the delivery date.
32G/16G/10G Transceivers;
Digital Video Transceivers;
PON Transceivers;
30 days 30 days 5 years 1. Except for SR, LR, LRM and ER, the refund or exchange service is not available for other HP compatible transceivers unless there are quality issues.
2. Exchange service is still available if there are quality issues within 1 year of the delivery date.
Transceiver Accessories 30 days 30 days 5 years 30-day return is not available for Customized Labels.
Fiber Optic Cables
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
MTP Fiber Cables;
MPO Fiber Cables
Unavailable 30 days 1 year Exchange service is available if the item is defective on arrival (excluding customized cables and MTP Conversion Cables).
Fiber Patch Cables;
Ultra HD Fiber Cables;
Fiber Cable Pigtails;
Armored Patch Cables
Unavailable 30 days 1 year Exchange service is available if the item is defective on arrival (excluding customized cables).
Customized Armored Patch Cables;
Military Cables;
PM Fiber Cables;
Pre-terminated Multifiber Cables;
Bulk Fiber cable
Unavailable Unavailable Consumable  
Fiber Adapters & Connectors Unavailable Unavailable Consumable 30-day return service is available for LC/SC Loopbacks and Fiber Adapters if there are quality issues.
Racks & Enclosures
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Racks & Cabinets;
Fiber Optic Enclosures;
Fiber Optic Panels
30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return is not available for #28952.
MTP Fiber Cassettes;
MPO Fiber Cassettes;
Fiber TAP Cassettes
30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return is only available for in-stock items.
Fiber Optic Cassettes;
Horizontal Cable Manager;
Vertical Cable Manager
30 days 30 days 1 year  
MTP-LC Breakout Panels 30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return is only available for #43552, #43514.
Cable Ties;
Cable Labels
30 days 30 days Consumable  
Raceway System Unavailable Unavailable Consumable  
WDM & Optical Access
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
DWDM Mux Demux;
CWDM Mux Demux
30 days 30 days 3 years 30-day return is only available for #35887, #33485, #72430, #72433, #84492, #33489, #78163, #42937, #42972.
Amplifier Modules;
Dispersion Compensation
30 days 30 days 2 years 30-day return is only available for #72283, #72284, #36524, #36501, #65781, #65779.
DWDM Add & Drop;
Low Loss CCWDM Module;
CWDM Add & Drop;
FMU Mounting Chassis;
Customized Mux Demux & OADM
Unavailable Unavailable 1 year  
Line Protection;
DWDM Red/Blue Filter;
Fiber Monitoring;
Infrastructure Modules Chassis & Accessories
Unavailable Unavailable 1 year 30-day return is available for #39214.
Passive Components Unavailable Unavailable Consumable 30-day return is available for Optical Attenuators and in-stock PLC Splitters.
WDM Transponder/Muxponder 30 days 30 days 2 years For 10G Transponder (OEO), 30-day return is only available for #30515.
Fiber Termination Unavailable Unavailable Consumable 30-day return is available for Hot In-Stock Terminal Box and Fiber Optic Wall Plates.
Cat5e/Cat6/Cat7/Cat8
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Patch Cables;
Pre-terminated Trunk Cables
30 days 30 days 1 year Return or repair service is not available for Customized Cables.
Bulk Cables 30 days 30 days 1 year Return or repair service is not available for Cable Assemblies.
Patch Panels 30 days 30 days 1 year Repair service is not available for Network Wall Plates and Couplers & Jacks.
30-day return service is not available for Couplers & Jacks.
Testers & Tools
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Fiber Optic Cleaner 30 days 30 days Consumable  
Basic Fiber Tester;
Advanced Fiber Tester
30 days 30 days 1 year Return or repair service is not available for OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes.
Fiber Polish & Splice;
Fiber Optic Tools;
Copper Tools & Testers
Unavailable Unavailable Consumable Warranty for #13325, #13311, #13314, #13316 is 1 year.


Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.