United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Modular Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4 x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibers (LC)

#70419

Unique one-piece structure for fast deployment

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Modular Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4 x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibers (LC)
FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Modular Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4 x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibers (LC)
FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Modular Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4 x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibers (LC)
FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Modular Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4 x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibers (LC)
FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Modular Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4 x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibers (LC)
US$ 42.00
FS P/N: FHD-1U-CMP400
29.5K Sold
32 Reviews
6 Questions
1182 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service on orders over US$ 79.00
Get it by Thu. Dec. 9

Item Spotlights

Compatible with All FHD Cassettes and Panels
Up to 144 Fibers (LC) or 1,152 Fibers (MTP®-24)
Hybrid Type for Both Fiber and Copper Solution
1U Design, Mount to Standard EIA 19'' Rack Rails
Build-in Cable Managers for Easy Maintenance
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

FHD 1U High Density Rack Mount Modular Enclosure Unloaded

FHD 1U rack mount modular fiber enclosure, which can hold 4pcs FHD series MTP cassettes or fiber adapter panels. It is uniquely designed for both front and rear-mounting capabilities with easy-access cable management.

FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications.

Description
Number of Rack Spaces
1U
Fiber Count
Up to 144 Fibers (LC) or 1,152 Fibers (MTP®-24)
Product Type
Modular Enclosure
Shielding Type
Unshielded
Material
Steel, Powder-coated Black
Included Accessories
Mounting M6 Screws, Cable Entry Clips, Cable Ties
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.73''x19.00''x7.67'' (44.0x482.6x194.8mm)
Installation
Standard EIA 19" Rack Rails
Loaded
Unloaded
Application
Accepts FHD Adapter Panels/Cassettes

Video

FHD High Density Modular Enclosure for 10G/40G/100G Cabling

Take a look at operational demonstrations of the product installation and application.

00:59

Video

FHD High Density Modular Enclosure for 10G/40G/100G Cabling 00:59
Quality Certifications

Network Connectivity

10G-10G Interconnect Cabling Solution for Campus Network with Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure, MTP® Cassette and MTP® Trunk Cable
US Conec provides IBC™ cleaners to FS.COM. Check the agreement.

See more

Product Highlights

Cabling Access with Modular Design

The enclosure is compatible with all FHD cassettes and panels which up to 144 LC fibers in 1U, it has built-in rear cable managers to help manage cables easily and quickly.

Triangle Metal Plate

Improved stability to install cassettes/panels

Rear Seat Bending

Fixing cassettes to ensure secure mounting

Rear Cable Managers

Used with cable ties for convenient cabling

Required Accessories Included for Quick Installation

Protected by a kraft paper box with crush resistance and come with all the necessary mounting hardware and accessory kit.

Number of Rack Spaces
1U
1U
1U/2U/4U
1U
1U
Max. Fiber Count (LC)
144
144
144/288/432
144
48
216
Capacity
4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
4/8/12x FHD Cassettes or Panels
4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
2x FHD Cassettes or Panels
6x FHZ Cassettes
Mounting Type
Rack Mount
Rack Mount
Rack Mount
Rack Mount
Wall Mount
Rack Mount
Movement Type
Fixed
Fixed
Sliding
Fixed
Fixed
Easy Access
Integrated Cable Management
Location Identification Label
Slack Management Spool
Field Splicing Application
Pre-terminated Option
Feature
Unique one-piece structure for fast deployment
Tool-less removable top cover simplifies the operation
Sliding drawer improves front access to cabling
Detachable design meets a variety of demands
Patching, cross-connect or splicing in a minimum space
Open access to the front and rear for ultra high density solution
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (6)Accesories (1)Accessories (1)Cable Management (1)Different Series (1)Other Compatibility (1)Recommended Products (1)Splice Tray (1)
Q:

We' ve got a network project where we are installing routers across multiple data centres. In one of the data centres, Telehouse UK, they run a separate cable into our rack for each fibre pair. We are looking to terminate these on a panel. We then need to connect from the panel to the equipment. The panel and equipment will be in the same rack. I think we need something like part 70419 + 57058 + cable. All fibre will be OS2. I’m hoping you can help with sizing the modules / cables to best fit our equipment? I’m not sure if we are best with MTP 8, 12 etc. Happy with either LC or SC on the modules. Device 1:Line card with 10 SFP ports; Device 2:1U device with either 24 or 48 SFP ports. Is this something you can help us with?

by R***s on 11/18/2021

A:

Thanks for your question. FS recommend #57341+#68540+#68102 ( length optional). In terms of quantity, each FHD cassette recommended is 24 fibers, you can choose the number of fiber cassette according to your own needs and it is worth noting that each pair of cassette needs to be connected with two MTP cables #68102. For the enclosure, you can choose the modular enclosure #70419 that you have mentioned, it has built-in rear cable managers to help manage cables easily and quickly.

by FS.COM on 11/18/2021

Helpful0
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
B

B***e

United States

04/14/2021
5.0
I mount 2 FHD cassettes and 2 FHD adapter panels in this panel. Works out well for my application.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 3
Comment 0