Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

N5860-48SC, 48-Port L3 Data Center Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Stackable, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed
Close
Click to open expanded view

N5860-48SC, 48-Port L3 Data Center Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Stackable, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed

#110478
Leaf switch with MLAG, VXLAN, EVPN for small-sized data centers and large enterprise networks

US$ 3,499.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more

FS P/N: N5860-48SC

  • 26 Sold
  • 9 Reviews
  • 8 Questions
424 In Stock, 
·184

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Mon. Feb. 1
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
N5860-48SC 48-Port 10GbE SFP+ L3 Data Center Switch with 8 100GbE QSFP28 Uplinks

The FS N5860-48SC 10GbE switch is ideal for small-sized data centers and cloud computer services. This data center switch is a ToR high density switch in a compact 1U form factor with full line rate 48 1/10GbE and 8 40/100GbE uplink ports, combining advantages of zero packet loss, low latency, and non-blocking performance for lossless Ethernet.

The layer 3 switch helps to optimize data center network flexibility, efficiency, and reliability with rich features incorporated, including industry-leading Broadcom chip, redundant hot-swappable power supplies and fans, VXLAN, MLAG, PFC, ECN, RDMA, etc. for scalable and flexible data center leaf-spine designs.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 10G SFP+| 8x 100G QSFP28 UplinksSwitch ChipBCM56770
CPUQuad-core processer, 1.2GHzNumber of VLANs4,000
Switching Capacity4 TbpsMAC Address96,000
Forwarding Rate1.90 BppsJumbo Frame9,216
SDRAM4GBARP Entries100,000
Flash Memory8GBLatency<1μs
Packet Buffer32MBMax. Power Consumption<300W
Hot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundancy)Layer TypeLayer 3
Hot-swappable Fans4 (3+1 Redundancy), Front-to-BackMTBF330,000 Hours
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x 17.4"x 16.5" (44x 442x 420mm)Warranty5 Years

Product Spotlights

Fs 20200106194729_493.png

IPv4/IPv6 Dual-Stack Multi-Layer Switching

Support line-rate IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack multi-layer switching

Support IPv4 router protocol

Fs 20190820175048_230.png

Data Center Virtualization Features

Support 2 units stacking simplified network topology

Support 50-200ms link failure fast recovery

Support cross-device link aggregation MLAG

Realize dual-active link uplink

Fs 20190820173611_137.png

Data Center Layer 2 Network Expansion

Support VXLAN-BRIDGE/ROUTE

Support VXLAN-EVPN

Support VXLAN static routing

Support Anycast-gateway

Support VLAN access to VXLAN network

Support SVI access to VXLAN network

Support routing port access to VXLAN network

Support three-layer sub-interface access to VXLAN network

Meet the requirements of large-scale Layer 2 network deployment within the data center

Fs 20200120102654_396.png

Sound Security Protection Policies

Support hardware-based IPv6 ACLs

Support hardware CPU protection mechanism

Support DHCP snooping

Support the source IP-based Telnet device access control

Support the Secure Shell (SSH) and SNMPv3

Support Network Foundation Protection Policy (NFPP)

Fs 20190820175345_865.png

High Reliability

Support the Spanning Tree Protocols (IEEE802.1d STP, IEEE802.1w RSTP, standard 802.1s MSTP)

Support Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Support Rapid Link Detection Protocol (RLDP)

Support Rapid Ethernet Uplink Protection Protocol (REUP)

Support GR perfect restart, BFD fast forwarding detection and other mechanisms

Support modular power redundancy

Support modular fan redundancy

Support Hot swap without affecting normal operation of other devices

Fs 20190820174620_332.png

Strong Multi-Service Support Capability

Support the IPv4 and IPv6 multicast functions

Support IGMP snooping, IGMP, MLD, PIM, MSDP

Support IGMP source port and source IP check function

Fs 20200106194659_154.png

RDMA lossless Ethernet

Support PFC, ECN, DCBX

Realized lossless Ethernet low-latency forwarding based on RDMA (Remote Direct Memory Access)

Fs 20190820174147_203.png

Easy Network Maintenance

Support SNMP (SNMPv1,v2c,v3), RMON, GRPC, OAM and Syslog

Support Telnet, SSHv1/v2


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

The Integration Application By N5860-48SC Business Switch and NC8200 Series Chassis Management Switch.

0.5m (2ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable for FS Switches

US$ 11.00

N5860-48SC, 48-Port L3 Data Center Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Stackable, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed

US$ 3,499.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 99.00

#110482

US$ 6,499.00

#110483

US$ 1,099.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

US$ 43.00

See more

Product Highlights
Broadcom BCM56770 Switch Chip

The 10Gb L3 leaf switch is ideal for small-sized data centers and cloud computing services.

10G Switches Broadcom BCM56770 Switch Chip

EVPN-VXLAN Overlay Network for Data Center Interconnect

EVPN-VXLAN enables you to connect geographically dispersed locations using layer 2 virtual bridging, creates more agile, secure, and scalable networks in Data Centers.

10G Switches EVPN-VXLAN Overlay Network for Data Center Interconnect

MLAG Realizes High Availability

MLAG achieves device-level link backup and network level resiliency, ensuring uninterrupted services for bank and financial trading, etc.

10G Switches MLAG Realizes High Availability

Multiple Reliability Protection for Uninterrupted Services
10G Switches Multiple Reliability Protection for Uninterrupted Services

ECN and PFC Achieve a Lossless Network
10G Switches ECN and PFC Achieve a Lossless Network

Flexible Management and Monitor
10G Switches Flexible Management and Monitor

Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9
5 Stars
8 Reviews
4 Stars
1 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
9 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.