United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

2m (7ft) MTP® PRO-12 (Male) to MTP® PRO-12 (Male) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

#106171

US Conec MTP® PRO connectors offers field friendly polarity and pin reconfiguration

2m (7ft) MTP® PRO-12 (Male) to MTP® PRO-12 (Male) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
2m (7ft) MTP® PRO-12 (Male) to MTP® PRO-12 (Male) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
2m (7ft) MTP® PRO-12 (Male) to MTP® PRO-12 (Male) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
2m (7ft) MTP® PRO-12 (Male) to MTP® PRO-12 (Male) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
2m (7ft) MTP® PRO-12 (Male) to MTP® PRO-12 (Male) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
2m (7ft) MTP® PRO-12 (Male) to MTP® PRO-12 (Male) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
US$ 99.00
FS P/N: 12FMTPPROOM4
215 Sold
2 Reviews
4 Questions
Length:
27 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get it by Thu. Dec. 9

Item Spotlights

US Conec MTP® PRO Connector & Corning ClearCurve® Fiber
Quick and Effective Polarity and Pin Reconfiguration
OFNP (Plenum) Fire Rating
Carrier Grade Performance
High-density Connections for 40G/100G/200G/400G
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

MTP® PRO Male to MTP® PRO Male OM4 Multimode Trunk Cable

The MTP PRO patch cord is bend-insensitive and pre-terminated with MTP PRO connectors, factory polished for low loss performance.

MTP PRO design is focused on simplicity and reliability, ensuring a quick and effective method for polarity and pin configuration without the need to remove the housing or handle loose pins. One simple insertion into a specially designed MTP PRO tool reverses the keying configuration by retracting the exposed key while simultaneously extracting a hidden key on the opposite side of the connector.

Description
Connector A
US Conec MTP® PRO Male (Pinned)
Connector B
US Conec MTP® PRO Male (Pinned)
Fiber Mode
OM4 50/125μm
Wavelength
850/1300nm
40/100G Ethernet Distance
150m at 850nm
10G Ethernet Distance
400m at 850nm
Glass Fiber
Corning ClearCurve®
RoHS Compliancy Status
Compliant
Polish Type
UPC to UPC
Minimum Bend Radius
7.5mm
Insertion Loss
0.35dB
Return Loss
≥20dB
Attenuation at 850nm
≤2.3dB/km
Attenuation at 1300nm
≤0.6dB/km
Trunk Diameter
3.0mm
Cable Jacket
OFNP
Installation Tensile Load
100 N
Long-Term Tensile Load
50 N
Operating Temperature
-10°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP series products.
.
Quality Certifications

Network Connectivity

40G-40G Parallel Interconnect Solution for Campus Network with MTP® Fiber Adapter Panel and MTP® Trunk Cable

Product Highlights

MTP PRO Trunk Cable for Polarity and Pin Change

With a novel design focused on simplicity and reliability, the MTP PRO connector offers quick and effective polarity and pin reconfiguration in the field while ensuring product integrity and performance.

US Conec MTP PRO Connector

Quick and effective method for polarity and pin change without taking off the sleeve.

Corning® ClearCurve® Fiber

Designed to withstand tight bends and challenging cabling routes with substantially less signal loss.

Bend Insensitive Fiber

7.5mm minimum bend radius, improving duct utilization, enabling smaller enclosures.

Single Step for Polarity Change

The MTP PRO connector provides a convenient method to flip polarity of MTP-12 MTP PRO trunk cables from type A to type B and vice versa in seconds. Simply insert the connector into the polarity change port built in the field tool to reverse the keying configuration.

Simplified Pin Change

The pin change process utilizes the pin change tool and the pin exchanger for an easy-to-use, failsafe method without opening the connector of field configuration. Click here for more information about MTP PRO Field Tool.

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (4)Cable Length (1)Change Polarity and Pins (1)Connector Length (1)Polarity Type (1)Polish Type (1)
Q:

I could find only UPC and APC connectors on your website. Do you have any other cable which has PC connector?

by H***n on 12/11/2020

A:

The PC connector has been replaced by the UPC connector. UPC is an improvement of the PC fiber connector with a better surface finish after an extended polishing and the optical return loss is higher than PC structure. Click here for more detailed information about the three polish types of PC/UPC/APC.

by J***n on 12/11/2020

Helpful3
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
F

F***l

Cambodia

07/05/2020
5.0
I was very impressed with these cords when I received them, they seemed to be very strong, very good quality cables, when fast pulling through the 40G link.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 9
Comment 0