United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

#68017

Establish 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4 and 100G QSFP28 SR4 links for high-density data center

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
US$ 43.00
FS P/N: 12FMTPOM4
37.7K Sold
338 Reviews
43 Questions
2346 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service on orders over US$ 79.00
Get it by Tue. Dec. 7

Item Spotlights

US Conec MTP® Connector & Corning ClearCurve® Fiber
Optimal 0.15dB Typ. IL & 7.5mm Min. Bend Radius
OFNP (Plenum) Fire Rating
Carrier Grade Performance
High-density Connections for 40G/100G/200G/400G
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

MTP Female to MTP Female OM4 Multimode Trunk Cable

MTP trunk cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. With US Conec MTP connectors and Corning Clearcurve fiber, it is optimized for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics direct connection and high-density data center applications.

Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.

Description
Connector A
US Conec MTP Female (Pinless)
Connector B
US Conec MTP Female (Pinless)
Fiber Mode
OM4 50/125μm
Wavelength
850/1300nm
40/100G Ethernet Distance
150m at 850nm
10G Ethernet Distance
400m at 850nm
Glass Fiber
Corning ClearCurve®
RoHS Compliancy Status
Compliant
Polish Type
UPC to UPC
Minimum Bend Radius
7.5mm
Insertion Loss
0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.)
Return Loss
≥20dB
Attenuation at 850nm
≤2.3 dB/km
Attenuation at 1300nm
≤0.6 dB/km
Jacket OD
3.0mm
Cable Jacket
Plenum (OFNP)
Installation Tensile Load
66 N
Long-Term Tensile Load
50 N
Operating Temperature
-10°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP series products.
.

Quality Testing Program

Test Assured Program for Fiber Patch Cable

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance fiber patch cables.

Quality Testing Program

Test Assured Program for Fiber Patch Cable Learn more
Quality Certifications

Network Connectivity

40G-40G Parallel Interconnect Solution for Campus Network with MTP® Fiber Adapter Panel and MTP® Trunk Cable

See more

Product Highlights

Superior Workmanship Guarantees Stable Transmission
MTP® connectors are the proven and trusted MPO style format offering state-of-the-art multi-fiber and mechanical performance.
0.35dB Max. IL
Delivers stable signal all the time and achieves flexible system design.
Integrated Push-Pull Sleeve
Easier mating and unmating in extremely dense applications.
Protective Dust Cover
Reduce the risk of connector damage and extend the use time.
Corning ClearCurve® Fiber Guarantees High Performance

Excellent bending and compression resistance make it an ideal choice for high density cabling.

7.5mm Min. Bend Radius

Allow tighter cable bends for slack storage and routing.

66N Tensile Strength

Less risk of downtime due to pinched cables.

Plenum (OFNP) Rated Outer Jacket

Fire resistance and low smoke to minimize damage.

High Density Cabling for Various Environments
Minimize waste, optimize cable management, speed deployment, and improve flexibility and manageability for lower installation costs.
Data Centers
Storage Area Networks (SAN)
Communications Rooms
Clean Fiber Means Performance
Keeping fiber optic end-faces clean is extremely important and one of the most critical requirements forreliability and high-performance connection.

Cleaning MTP®/MPO connectors with IBC MPO cleaner.

Cleaning MTP®/MPO connectors with cassette cleaner.

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (43)Application (5)MTP Cassettes (3)Fiber Connectors Cleaning (2)Matching Panels (2)MTP® MPO Connector (2)Polarity Type (2)100G Connection (1)10G/40G/100G Network (1)40G to 10G Breakout (1)Bend Radius (1)Cable Jacket (1)Cable Label (1)Cable Standard (1)Change Polarity and Pins (1)Conduit Application (1)Custom line sequence (1)Installation (1)Male/Female Connection (1)Matching Dell (1)Mating Times (1)Minimum Length (1)Outdoor Application (1)Polarity (1)Polish Type (1)Underground Conduit Application (1)
Q:

For 40G. Do I need a 12 fibre cable or 8 fibre cable?

by T***y on 09/16/2021

A:

40G transceivers that require fibre cables with MTP connectors only need 8 fibres to operate so it would make sense to assume that MTP cables for 40G transceivers have 8 fibre MTP connectors and use 8 fibre cable. However, MTP connectors are also used in 10G networking where the 12 fibre MTP connector is used along with 12 fibre cable. To make it easier for manufacturers, most only use the 12 fibre connector as this will work in all applications and then choose where to use this with either 8 fibre or 12 fibre cable. So a 12 fibre MTP cable with the correct polarity will work in exactly the same way when used in a 40G transceiver as an 8 fibre cable. The only difference is that 4 of the fibres will not be used (they will be dark).

by V***r on 09/23/2021

Helpful1
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
L

L***y

Argentina

11/14/2021
5.0
If I want to buy transceiver or fiber cables, I don't even bother to compare shopping. I go straight to FS. They always have what I need, no matter how obscure, competitive prices, stores are super easy to use and well organized, product descriptions are clear and meaningless, and their customer service has always been good to me.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0