Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta
Click to open expanded view

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

#68017
330 Reviews 14 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 39.00
FS P/N: 12FMTPOM4
Click here to customize your cable
Please kindly note that fiber count, connector, cable jacket etc. could be customized as you required.
4009 In Stock, 
·1012

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·470

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·376

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·194

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Dec. 8
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

MTP® Female to MTP® Female OM4 Multimode Trunk Cable


MTP® trunk cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. With US Conec MTP® connectors and Corning Clearcurve fiber, it is optimized for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics direct connection and high-density data center applications.

Please note: The US Conec MTP® connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Product Specification
Connector A US Conec MTP® Female (Pinless) Connector B US Conec MTP® Female (Pinless)
Fiber ModeOM4 50/125μmWavelength850/1300nm
40/100G Ethernet Distance150m at 850nm10G Ethernet Distance 400m at 850nm
Glass FiberCorning ClearCurve®RoHS Compliancy StatusCompliant
Polish Type UPC to UPC Minimum Bend Radius 7.5mm
Insertion Loss 0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.) Return Loss ≥20dB
Attenuation at 850nm≤2.3 dB/kmAttenuation at 1300nm≤0.6 dB/km
Jacket OD 3.0mm Cable Jacket Plenum (OFNP)
Installation Tensile Load 66 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°CStorage Temperature -40°C to +85°C

* MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP® series products. Learn more.

Network Connectivity

40G-40G Parallel Interconnect Solution with MTP® Fiber Adapter Panel and MTP® Trunk Cable
US Conec provides IBC™ cleaners and MTP® PRO field tool to FS.COM. Check the agreement.

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP®/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibers MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 68.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$ 33.00

#96427

US$ 75.00

#35510

US$ 89.00

Field Tool for MTP® PRO Connectors to Change Polarity and Pins

US$ 370.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP®/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 39.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

US$ 3,600.00

2m (7ft) US Conec MTP® PRO Male 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 91.00

#96427

US$ 75.00

#35510

US$ 89.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

MTP®/MPO Trunk Cable for High Density Fiber Networks

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP®/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 39.00

  • 8 Fibers used for 40G/100G SR4 direct connect applications.
  • Streamline network cabling in high-density data centers.
  • Allow for increased capacity and ease of cable mangement.

Superior Workmanship of the MTP®/MPO Trunk Cables

US Conec Proven Connector

  • 0.35dB Max. IL
  • 0.15dB Typ. IL

Ultra low IL guarantees stable and fast network transmission.

Compliant with the MPO standards, survive 1000 mate/demates.

Corning ClearCurve® Fiber

  • 7.5mm Min. Bend Radius
  • 50N-60N Tensile Strength

Bend insensitive fiber for tight bends and challenging
cabling routes with substantially less signal loss.

Plenum (OFNP) Rated Outer Jacket

Highest fire rating jackets with fire-resistance and low smoke.

Suitable for full space, specially used in plenum areas and air ducts.


Clean Fiber Means Performance

Keeping fiber optic end-faces clean is extremely important and one of the most critical requirements for
reliability and high-performance connection.

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibers MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 68.00

Cleaning MTP®/MPO connectors with IBC MPO cleaner.

NEOCLEAN®-R2 Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for SC/FC/ST/LC/MPO Connectors (400+ Times)

US$ 32.00

Cleaning MTP®/MPO connectors with cassette cleaner.
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    The best method available for cleaning MT ferrules is the use of an advanced dry cloth cleaning system like the US Conec IBC™ cleaners. In addition, please kindly note that US Conec provides IBC™ cleaners to FS.COM. Click here check the agreement. By N***d on 06/13/2020

    4 0
  • A:

    The MTP® connector can survive well over 1000 mate/demates. And it exceeds the TIA-568.3 specification of 500 mate/demates, the most stringent durability requirement in the industry. By M***k on 06/11/2020

    3 0
  • Q:

    Is the MTP® connector an MPO connector? By W***n on 06/06/2020

    A:

    Yes. The MTP® connector is a high performance MPO connector with multiple engineered product enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance when compared to generic MPO connectors. By S***s on 06/06/2020

    4 0
  • A:

    For MTP®/MPO trunk cable without branch, the minimum length is 0.3m (0.98ft); for trunk cable with branch, the minimum length is 0.5m (1.64ft). By S***a on 04/10/2020

    2 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9

330 reviews

5 Stars
93%
4 Stars
6%
3 Stars
1%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
All Reviews (330)
Reviews with Pictures (21)
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.