Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 4 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 4 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

#69378
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
5 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close
US$  3,800.00
FS P/N: S5850-48T4Q
24 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·17

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·38

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Wed. Sep. 25
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5850-48T4Q (48*10GBase-T +4*40Gb QSFP+ ) 10GBase-T Switch with 40G Uplinks for Data Center


The S5850-48T4Q is a high-performance ToR/Leaf switch for Data Center and Enterprise network requirements. The S5850-48T4Q provides full line-rate switching at L2/ L3 with 48 x 10GBase-T ports and 4 x 40Gb uplinks in a compact 1RU form factor. The S5850-48T4Q comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, NVGRE, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The S5850-48T4Q is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation platform to Data Center application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads. The S5850-48T4Q hardware provides high-availability features, including pluggable redundant fans and using high quality electronic components.
Ports48*10GBase-T, 4*40GbSwitching Capacity1.28Tbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010 533MHzForwarding Rate952.32Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesMLAGSupport
Typical/Max Power Draw350WVxLANSupport
Latency612nsWarranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802095641_604.png

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

• CPU Traffic Limit
• Traffic classification based on the combination of the MAC address, IPv4 address, L2 protocol header, TCP, UTP, outgoing interface, and 802.1p field
• Support EF-DLB (elephant flow based DLB).
• Hierarchical CLI protection to prevent unauthorized users from accessing Switch
• Support ACL filtering (Standard ACL and extend ACL)
• Support DHCP packet filtering (Option 82) and ARP Inspection
• RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication
• Traffic behaviors

More
Fs 20190802095641_835.png

Data Center Scenario Oriented Design

• Support Ping and Traceroute (IPv4)
• Support VXLAN gateway, VXLAN bridge and VXLAN routing
• Support ECMP self-healing, ECMP-DLB(Dynamic Load Balance ECMP)
• Support Explicit congestion notification(ECN) and PFC (Priority Flow Control)
• Support MLAG with Overlay(VXLAN, NVGRE, GENEVE) and VARP
• Static/Dynamic Load Balancing among the links of a Link aggregation

Fs 20190802095641_472.png

Data Center Grade Hardware Design

• Pluggable Redundant fans and power supplies
• The temperature and status of fans and power supply are real-time monitored by the system
• The fan supports intelligent speed control function, green and energy-saving
• High quality electronic components
• Low power consumption and low latency

Fs 20190802095641_971.png

Open System Design

• Programmatic access to system state - Phython
• OpenStack Neutron (cloud agent)
• OVSDB (configure VLAN/Tunnel)
• Open API

Fs 20190802103728_479.png

Metro Ethernet Network Features

• Support QinQ and Vlan Translation
• Support MSTP and ERPS
• Support operating rates - 1Gbit/s, 10 Gbit/s, 40 Gbit/s and auto-negotiation

Fs 20190802095641_338.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 40G QSFP+
• 40G DAC, 40G AOC, 40G to 4x10G AOC, 40G to 4x10G DAC

Product Tree

The S5850-48T4Q 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch Improves Link Reliability and Link Bandwidth Through Dual Uplink Connection.

S8050-20Q4C (20*40Gb+4*100Gb) 40Gb IP Storage and Spine/Aggregation Layer Switch

US$  5,000.00

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  99.00

2m (7ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  49.00

S5850-48T4Q 48-Port 10GBase-T L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 4 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,800.00

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

US$  2,880.00

1ft (0.3m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue

US$  1.50

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  39.00


Product Highlights

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

High Density and Advanced Data Center Switch

S5850-48T4Q is a 1U managed L2/L3 Ethernet switch. Featuring 48 10GBASE-T RJ-45 ports and 4 40G QSFP+ ports. It can provide 1.28 Tbps switching capacity and support up to 952.32 Mpps throughput for data-intensive environments.

40G Switches  High Density and Advanced Data Center Switch

High Availability Hardware

Hot-pluggable power supply and fan module add to the availability of the device. The S5850-48T4Q supports dual-power supply and 4 fan modules. It is hot-swappable without interruption of the device operation.

40G Switches  High Availability Hardware

Unparalleled Manageability

The S5850-48T4Q switch supports rich management protocols such as SNMPv1/v2/v3 and RMON. The network administrator may activate control through CLI, Web interface and TELNET which gives maximum flexibility in accessing and managing the device.

40G Switches  Unparalleled Manageability

S5850-48T4Q Switch Performance Validation

S5850-48T4Q switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

40G Switches   S5850-48T4Q Switch Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable *1
Power Cord *2
Rack Mount Bracket *2
Bracket Screw *8
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    5 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    20%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.