FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
00:31
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.
This picture is about FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF.

FHD® MTP®-8 Cassette, 8 Fibers OS2 Single Mode, Universal Polarity, MTP® to 4 x LC Duplex (Blue), 0.35dB max

#68401
#68401

32F in 1U Used with the Method B Trunk

US$86.00
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF
4.1K Solds
13 Reviews
16 Questions
304 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 24 Jul, 2024
72 in Transit, Get it by 26 Aug, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

FHD® 8 Fibers Elite MTP®-8 to LC Duplex Fiber Optic Plug-N-Play Cassette, 8 Strands OS2 9/125μm SMF

FHD® (FS High Density) series MTP® fiber cassettes feature one rear 8-fiber MTP® port connection and 4 duplex LC ports in front. The MTP®-8 cassette is ideal for deployments including 40G to 10G, 100G to 25G and 400G to 100G. Universal polarity to be used at both ends of a Method B trunk reduces the complexity of a fiber network, ensuring consistent polarity, and streamlining network maintenance.

This Base-8 MTP® fiber cassette is designed to upgrade existing LC links to SR4 parallel optics without wasting any of the fibers inside the cable.

Specifications
Fiber Count
8 Fibers
Fiber Mode
OS2 9/125μm
Front Connector Type
LC UPC Duplex (Blue)
Number of LC Port
4 Ports
Rear Connector Type
US Conec MTP® APC (Pinned)
Number of MTP® Port
1 Port
MTP Adapter
Key Up to Key Down
Housing Type
Cassette
Material of Sleeve
Zirconia Ceramic
Material of Cassette Body
Aluminium (AL5052)
Polarity
Universal
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Insertion Loss
MTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dB
Return Loss
MTP≥60dB, LC≥50dB
Standard
RoHS Compliant
Application
Matching for FHD® Series Enclosures
* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP series products.
.
* FHD is a registered trademark of FS.COM Ltd.
.
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Compliance Center.
Features
Provide Connection and Deployment Quickly

FHD® (FS High Density) fiber optic cassettes snap quickly into the enclosures and modular design makes it easier to deploy or expand your infrastructure as your future network speed rates grow.

Clear Numbering

Visible port identification helps to follow array connection

Push-lock Rivets

Tool-less snap installation for easier moves, adds, and changes

Zirconia Ceramic Sleeves

High precision to ensure maximum connection between cables

Ultra Low Insertion Loss for Stable & Reliable Network

With US Conec MTP® connectors and Corning fibers, it assures low insertion loss and power penalties in tight power budgets, high-speed network environments.

Manage and Maintain Fiber Optic Links via Adapter Colors
Versatile Solutions for Different Network Requirements
Up to 32 LC fibers in 1U space, the cassettes can be mounted in FHD® (FS High Density) series enclosures for data center or enterprise cabling.
products/68401.html
FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF
products/57016.html
FHD-1MTP6LCDSMFA
products/57037.html
FHD-1MTP6LCDSMFAF
products/182641.html
FHD-1MTP6LCDSMF
products/57023.html
FHD-1MTP12LCDSMFA
products/68549.html
FHD-1MTP12LCDSMFAF
Fiber Mode
OS2 9/125μm
OS2 9/125μm
OS2 9/125μm
OS2 9/125μm
OS2 9/125μm
OS2 9/125μm
Fiber Count
8 Fibers
12 Fibers
12 Fibers
12 Fibers
24 Fibers
24 Fibers
Number of LC Port
4 Ports
6 Ports
6 Ports
6 Ports
12 Ports
12 Ports
Number of MTP® Port
1 Port
1 Port
1 Port
1 Port
1 Port
1 Port
Polarity
Universal
Type A
Type AF
Universal
Type A
Type AF
Trunk Method
Used with the Method B Trunk
Used with the Method A Trunk
Used with the Method A Trunk
Used with the Method B Trunk
Used with the Method A Trunk
Used with the Method A Trunk
Cassette Method
MTP® Cassettes (Universal)
MTP® Cassettes (A to AF)
MTP® Cassettes (A to AF)
MTP® Cassettes (Universal)
MTP® Cassettes (A to AF)
MTP® Cassettes (A to AF)
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (16)Application (5)Matching Product (3)MTP® MPO Connector (3)Different Series (2)Connection (1)Dimension (1)Fiber Connectors Cleaning (1)Installation (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Mating Times (1)Polarity Type (1)Specification (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
13
0
0
0
0

D***r

United States

January 06, 2020
5.0
I placed an order for 2 MTP fibres and the respective cassettes, with their explanation, the connection was successfully connected. So it is important to ensure you have the appropriate cables to complement them.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

E***t

Australia

August 07, 2019
5.0
After using these cassettes for the past few days, I want to tell you that these cassettes are a good choice for your data center application.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

G***y

United States

June 18, 2019
5.0
Compared to the products of other websites, I found that the price of FS is reasonable, and products look good, especially the whole website looks professional, so I did not hesitate to place the first order. It turned out that my judgment is correct. I bought 12pcs cassettes, each packed in a carton, and also each was equipped with instruction and test reports.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed