Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

MTP®-8 to 4x LC Duplex, Universal Polarity, 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHD MTP® Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
Click to open expanded view

MTP®-8 to 4x LC Duplex, Universal Polarity, 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHD MTP® Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

#68402
US Conec MTP®
Corning Fiber
301 Reviews 6 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 66.00
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP4LCDOM4
506 In Stock,
·128

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·55

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Sep. 29
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FHD 8 Fibers MTP®-8 to LC Duplex OM4 Mutimode MTP® Cassette


FHD series MTP® fiber cassettes feature one rear 8-fiber MTP® port connection and 4 duplex LC ports in front. This Base-8 MTP® fiber cassette is designed to upgrade existing LC links to SR4 parallel optics without wasting any of the fibers inside the cable.
The US Conec MTP® connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.

FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications.
Product Specification
Fiber Count8 FibersFiber ModeOM4 50/125μm
Front Connector Type4 LC UPC Duplex (Aqua)Rear Connector Type1x US Conec MTP® UPC Base-8 Male (Pinned)
MTP® AdapterKey up to Key downPerformance LevelLaser Optimized
Insertion LossMTP®≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP®≥20dB, LC≥30dB
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantDimensions (HxWxD)1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Operating Temperature-10°C to 60°C Storage and Shipping Temperature-10°C to 60°C

* MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP® series products. Learn more.

Network Connectivity

10G-40G Migrate Cabling Solution with Base-8 Breakout Cassette

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,600.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 18.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.90

#34684

US$ 68.00

#68402

US$ 66.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$ 33.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP®/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

NEOCLEAN®-E LC 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)

US$ 57.00


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

100% Fiber Utilization - Leaf & Spine Connectivity

Ideal for QSFP+ switches that use 8-fiber per port to support 4 x LC breakout. It allows for 100% fiber utilization and provides better network scalability and improved link performance.

/images/fs_scene_images/20200214/15816674435e465473dcaaf2.27589574.jpeg

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 2,990.00

1U Adjustable Sliding Shelf with 650mm-950mm Mounting Depth and 132.28lbs (60kg) Capacity

US$ 76.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP®/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

42U GR800-Series Black Network & Server Cabinet 800x1170mm with 2 Pre-installed Cable Managers and PDU Brackets

US$ 1,560.00

MTP®-8 to 4x LC Duplex, Universal Polarity, 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHD MTP® Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

US$ 66.00

1U 19'' Cable Management Panel with 5 Detachable Plastic D-rings and Lacing Bar on the Blank Rackmount Fiber Patch Panel

US$ 46.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.90

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$ 33.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 18.00


Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
  • Elegant, simple solution for 40G/100G to 10G/25G LC cable connections.
  • Simple fiber installations with no tools required save time and money.
  • Premium construction, easy to modify, upgrade or expand fiber infrastructure.
FHD Fiber Cassettes Small Form Factor for Maximum Density

  • Front Panel - LC Adapter Identification

    With respect to the Base-8 connectivity, LC port layout adhere to 1-12, 2-11, 3-10, 4-9 array connections

    FHD Fiber Cassettes Front Panel - LC Adapter Identification
  • Rear Panel - Base-8 MTP® Ports for Parallel Optics

    Tip-to-tip optical cabling system to feature an eight fiber cabling design maximizes per-rack-unit density

    FHD Fiber Cassettes  Rear Panel - Base-8 MTP® Ports for Parallel Optics

FHD Fiber Cassettes Ultra Low Loss Connectivity
Ultra Low Loss Connectivity

Max. 0.35 dB IL falls complaint IEEE 802.3ae max. channel loss spec of <25 dB.

Security Plate with TFC Fiber Optic Adapter

TFC fiber adapters fully compliant with standards of IEC, EIA/TIA and Telcordia. The security plate makes the adapters plug into the cassette more stable.

FHD Fiber Cassettes  Security Plate with TFC Fiber Optic Adapter
FHD Fiber Cassettes Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets
Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

Simple snap-in installation and removal with no tools required, significantly reduce installation time and labor. Compatible with FHD series fiber enclosures.


Packing & Test Report

With carton and visual plastic window package, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. The shipped test report and installation instruction are the best proof of high quality and professionalism.

FHD Fiber Cassettes Packing & Test Report
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    The best method available for cleaning MT ferrules is the use of an advanced dry cloth cleaning system like the US Conec IBC™ cleaners. In addition, please kindly note that US Conec provides IBC™ cleaners to FS.COM. Click here check the agreement. By N***d on 06/13/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    The MTP® connector can survive well over 1000 mate/demates. And it exceeds the TIA-568.3 specification of 500 mate/demates, the most stringent durability requirement in the industry. By M***k on 06/11/2020

    0 0
  • Q:

    Is the MTP® connector an MPO connector? By W***n on 06/06/2020

    A:

    Yes. The MTP® connector is a high performance MPO connector with multiple engineered product enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance when compared to generic MPO connectors. By S***s on 06/06/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    FS could provide FHD, FHU, and FHZ three series products for structured cabling solution demands. FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications. FHU Series is designed to connect where fast deployment and simple maintenance are critical. FHZ Premium Ultra HD Series enables to provide the scalability to increase density as business demands evolve. By F***s on 08/31/2019

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9

301 reviews

5 Stars
93%
4 Stars
7%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.