Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type A
Click to open expanded view

MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type A

#57016
MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type A

MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type A

  • US$  71.00
  • Description
  • Download
  • Solution
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP6LCDSMFA
Polarity Mated Connection:
Type A
Type AF
Item location:
Seattle, United States
236 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·23

pcs in stock, AU Warehouse

·205

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·212

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Want it tomorrow? Order by 4pm (PST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

12 Fibers Elite MTP to LC Duplex MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Plug-N-Play Cassette, 12 Strands OS2 9/125μm SMF


FS.COM MTP Fiber Cassette Modules offer 12-fiber MTP adapter on the rear of the units routed to duplex LC adapters on the front patch field, which interconnect with high-density fiber cable assemblies for quick connection of remote or data center applications.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fiber Count12Fiber ModeOS2 9/125μm
Front Connector Type6 LC UPC DuplexRear Connector Type1 MTP APC Male
MTP AdapterKey up to Key downDimension(HxWxD)1.38''x4.29''x4.64''(35x109x118mm)
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥60dB, LC≥50dB
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F) Storage and Shipping Temperature-40°C to +75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
RoHS ComplianceApplicabilityApplicationMatching for Type AF Cassette
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.

Method A Guidelines for Duplex Signals 10G Ethernet and Fiber Channel Applications

MPO/MTP cassettes are used for interconnector or cross connector for 10G connectivity if the distance between two devices is too long. And Type A and AF used as a pair in a two cassette method A link.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29127 48x Gigabit SFP with 4x 10GbE SFP+ Switch S5800-48F4S
2 11591 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver
3 59578 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex SMF Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable
4 57016 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type A
5 34684 1U Rack Mount FMT Fiber Enclosure Unloaded
6 68100 1m (3ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type A
7 57037 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type AF
8 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connectors (500 cleans)

Product Highlights


Rapid Deployment and Tool-less Installation

For additional flexibility, you can mount the cassettes in our FHD series rack or wall mount enclosures, and this scalable designs can grow with your network system.

FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Rapid Deployment and Tool-less Installation

Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
  • High density pre-terminated fiber optic system
  • Aluminum alloy shell protect the inner fibers effectively
  • Improved reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes
FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
  • LC Duplex Adapter Port Identification

    The fiber positions are numbered on the front adapter ports help to follow array connections accordingly

    FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
LC Duplex Adapter Port Identification
  • US Conec MTP Adapter with Opposed Key

    High-performance MTP male connector can be connected with MTP female cable

    FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
US Conec MTP Adapter with Opposed Key

Pre-Terminated High Performance Cassette
The Perfect Corning Fiber

Exclusive use of Corning optical fibers that designed to pass ISO/IEC, ITU-T, GB/T, YD/T, RoHS and other industry standards.

FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
The Perfect Corning Fiber
FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes Identifiable Design with Labeled Polarity
Identifiable Design with Labeled Polarity

The clear labeled polarity on the rear provides a quick, easy way to indentify the proper interconnection.

Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

Simple snap-in installation with no tools required, significantly reduce installation time and labor.

FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

Packing & Test Report

Since our package is being upgraded, there will be new and old package in stock at the moment, which won't affect the use of the product.

FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Packing & Test Report

Matching Products

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can the FHD cassette be used with the FHX cassette together? By Dennislip on May 22, 2018

    A:

    They could be used together while the FHX cassette should match for FHX enclosure and the FHD cassette should match for FHD enclosure. They're only different in package style, but the cables sequence and interface of the model are the same. Usually, the FHX series products can be configured in the central apparatus room, and the FHD series products can be configured in the branch room. By FS.COM on May 17, 2018

  • Q:

    How to distinguish the polarity of cassettes? By Laprade on December 23, 2017

    A:

    There is a label beside MTP adapter on rear and the package of every cassette, marking what polarity the casssette belongs to. By FS.COM on December 23, 2017

  • Q:

    Is it easy to install? By Derrick on October 19, 2017

    A:

    Certainly, this cassette is designed with plug-style lock, without any tools, you can quickly remove and easily install. It is mated with our FHD series fiber enclosure, like 51607, 34684, 50550 etc. By FS.COM on November 11, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    64 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    97%
    4 Stars
    3%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

Let us know what you think about FS.COM.

Rate this page *

Not likely Very likely

Tell us your suggestions or comments about the product, service or website

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM*

Note: This information will NOT be used for any other purpose. We value your privacy.