Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
MTP-8 to 4x LC Duplex, 8 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
Click to open expanded view

MTP-8 to 4x LC Duplex, 8 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

#68401
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
7 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
US$  78.00
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF
Installation:Fit in FHD rack mount and FHD wall mount fiber enclosures
58 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·82

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·17

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$  79
Get it by Thu. Oct. 24
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FHD 8 Fibers MTP-8 to LC Duplex OS2 Single Mode MTP Cassette


FS FHD series MTP fiber cassettes feature one rear 8-fiber MTP ports connection and 4 duplex LC ports in front.This Base-8 MTP fiber cassette is designed to upgrade existing LC links to LR4 parallel optics without wasting any of the fibers inside the cable.
The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.

FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications.
Fiber Count8Fiber ModeOS2 9/125μm
Front Connector Type4 LC UPC DuplexRear Connector Type1x MTP APC Base-8 Male (pinned)
MTP AdapterKey up to Key downPerformance LevelLaser optimized
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥60dB, LC≥50dB
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantDimensions (HxWxD)1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C Storage and Shipping Temperature-40°C to 75°C

Product Tree

10G-40G Migrate Cabling Solution with Base-8 Breakout Cassette

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  24.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.90

#34684

US$  68.00

#68401

US$  78.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$  33.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

US$  69.00

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

US$  299.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$  57.00


Product Highlights


100% Fiber Utilization - Leaf & Spine Connectivity

Ideal for QSFP+ switches that use 8-fiber per port to support 4 x LC breakout. It allows for 100% fiber utilization and provides better network scalability and improved link performance.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190802/15647349955d43f61304c7e3.17455290.jpeg

    42U GR800-Series Black Network & Server Cabinet 800x1170mm with 2 Pre-installed Cable Managers and PDU Brackets

    US$  1,560.00

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    US$  2,990.00

    1U Adjustable Sliding Shelf with 650mm-950mm Mounting Depth and 132.28lbs (60kg) Capacity

    US$  76.00

    Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

    US$  299.00

    1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

    US$  69.00

    1U 19'' Cable Management Panel with 5 Detachable Plastic D-rings and Lacing Bar on the Blank Rackmount Fiber Patch Panel

    US$  46.00

    MTP-8 to 4x LC Duplex, 8 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

    US$  78.00

    1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    US$  3.90

    10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

    US$  24.00

    1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

    US$  33.00


  • Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
    • Elegant, simple solution for 40G/100G to 10G/25G LC cable connections.
    • Simple fiber installations with no tools required save time and money.
    • Premium construction, easy to modify, upgrade or expand fiber infrastructure.
    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
    • Front Panel - LC Adapter Identification

      With respect to the Base-8 connectivity, LC port layout adhere to 1-12, 2-11, 3-10, 4-9 array connections

      FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Front Panel - LC Adapter Identification
    • Rear Panel - Base-8 MTP Ports for Parallel Optics

      Tip-to-tip optical cabling system to feature an eight fiber cabling design maximizes per-rack-unit density

      FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Rear Panel - Base-8 MTP Ports for Parallel Optics

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Ultra Low Loss Connectivity
    Ultra Low Loss Connectivity

    Max. 0.35 dB IL falls complaint IEEE 802.3ae max. channel loss spec of <25 dB.

    Security Plate with TFC Fiber Optic Adapter

    TFC fiber adapters fully compliant with standards of IEC, EIA/TIA and Telcordia. The security plate make the adapters plug into the cassette more stable.

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Security Plate with TFC Fiber Optic Adapter
    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets
    Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

    Simple snap-in installation and removal with no tools required, significantly reduce installation time and labor. Compatible with FHD series fiber enclosures.


    Packing & Test Report

    Since our package is being upgraded, there will be new and old package in stock at the moment, which won't affect the use of the product.

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Packing & Test Report
    Quality Certification
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers
    • Q:

      Hi, I want to know what is the difference between the FHD, FHX, FHU and FHZ on your website. By Misner on 08/31/2019

      A:

      FS could provide FHD, FHX, FHU and FHZ four series products for structured cabling solution demands. FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications. FHX Ultra HD Series is ideal for service providers, central office facilities, large enterprise and cloud data centers. FHU Series is designed to connect where fast deployment and simple maintenance are critical. FHZ Premium Ultra HD Series enables to provide the scalability to increase density as business demands evolve. By FS on 08/31/2019

    • Q:

      Is it easy to install? By Derrick on 06/10/2019

      A:

      Certainly, this cassette is designed with plug-style lock, without any tools, you can quickly remove and easily install. It is mated with our FHD series fiber enclosure, like 70361, 34684, 50550 etc. By FS on 06/10/2019

    • Q:

      Can the FHD cassette be used with the FHX cassette together? By Dennislip on 05/22/2018

      A:

      They could be used together while the FHX cassette should match for FHX enclosure and the FHD cassette should match for FHD enclosure. They're only different in package style, but the cables sequence and interface of the model are the same. Usually, the FHX series products can be configured in the central apparatus room, and the FHD series products can be configured in the branch room. By FS on 05/17/2018

    Customer Reviews Write a review
    • 5.0

      7 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      100%
      4 Stars
      0%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Star
      0%
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Share Feedback

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

    How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Not likely Extremely likely

    Please select a topic for your feedback.*

    0/1000

    If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.