Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#37016
159 Reviews 14 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 299.00
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
1336 In Stock, 
·1007

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·111

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·84

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·69

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Fri. Nov. 27
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MTP/MPO-12, DOM)


The Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW and OTN data rates OTU2, OTU1e, and OTU2e per the ITU. standard.
Cisco Compatible QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.4Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

1260 - 1355nm

Max Cable Distance 10km@SMF
Connector MTP/MPO-12 Media SMF
Transimitter Type 4x DFB Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -6~-1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-14.4dBm
Power Consumption 2.5W Extinction Ratio 6dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.6dB Powerbudget 8.4dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function

FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Supported
Protocols 40Gigabit Ethernet, MSA Compliant Application 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet, OTU2, OTU1e, OTU2e, Data Center

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Optics with MTP Trunk Cable

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 299.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

US$ 69.00

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 299.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

US$ 3,600.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

See more

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264Q Cisco Nexus 92304QC Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064X Cisco NCS 1002-K9 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q
Cisco Nexus N9K-C92160YC-XCisco Nexus 9300-EX Series 93180YC-EXCisco NCS-5508Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-XCisco Nexus 9396PXCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232CCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco NCS-5501Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ

Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.7

159 reviews

5 Stars
78%
4 Stars
16%
3 Stars
6%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
All Reviews (159)
Reviews with Pictures (13)
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
Most Recent
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.