United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4 x 10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#37016
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4 x 10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4 x 10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4 x 10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4 x 10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4 x 10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4 x 10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 329.00
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
6.1K Sold
159 Reviews
17 Questions
410 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get it by Tue. Nov. 30

Item Spotlights

< 2.5W Low Power Consumption
MTP/MPO-12 Type, DFB+PIN
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
OTU2, OTU1e, OTU2e, IEEE 802.3ae, MSA Compliant
For Data Center, 40G Ethernet, 40G to 10G Breakout Applications
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MTP/MPO-12, DOM)

The Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW and OTN data rates OTU2, OTU1e, and OTU2e per the ITU standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Note: If this transceiver needs to be used to break out one 40G signal into 4x 10G signals, the interface of the device is required to support the breakout feature.

Description
Cisco Compatible
QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
44.4Gbps (4×11.1Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Cable Type
SMF
Transimitter Type
4x DFB
Receiver Type
PIN
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power
-6~-1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-14.4dBm
Powerbudget
8.4dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
Power Consumption
<2.5W
Extinction Ratio
>4.5dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
2.6dB
Modulation Format
NRZ
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant
Application
10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet, OTU2, OTU1e, OTU2e, Data Center
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (17)Compatibility (2)Connection (2)4x10G Mode (1)Cable Type (1)Connectors (1)Customization (1)FS S5850-32S2Q (1)Industrial Temperature (1)Interfaces (1)Lead Time (1)Matching Product (1)Policy (1)Transmission Distance (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

Can this QSFP-PLR4-40G compatible with the router Cisco ASR9000?

by D***h on 05/18/2021

A:

QSFP-PLR4-40G can be compatible with Cisco ASR9000.

by G***n on 05/20/2021

Helpful1
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.7
K

K***d

Singapore

08/10/2020
5.0
My personal account manager at FS.COM was very helpful when I tried to figure out compatibility between their modules and devices already in my system. Their prices were excellent, the equipment arrived on time, and my upgraded system is working perfectly. I will buy them again. Really a nice buying experience.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 11
Comment 0