Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

#36170
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
596 Reviews 12 Questions
Share
Close
US$  279.00
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
1862 In Stock,
·128

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·833

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·270

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·168

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Sep. 24
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40GE-LR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-13.7dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

US$  279.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.90

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$  57.00

40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  279.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

See more

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System

Demonstration

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

Cisco Nexus 92160YC-X

Cisco Nexus 93180YC-EX

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQ FS S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-S Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-X Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GE Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064-32T
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PXCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064TCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQFS S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6004-M12QCisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4QCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064XCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TXCisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GE

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Dear Guys I just wondering if the qfx-QSFP+40G-LR can work with QFX-10G-LR? Thanks for your kind help! By Jerry on 12/06/2018

    A:

    Sir, thanks for your question. The qfx-QSFP+40G-LR is LC ports, so cannot connect QFX-10G-LR directly. You can choose #36440 #68047 #31287 to form a complete 40-4*10 connection. The length can be customized. By FS on 12/07/2018

  • Q:

    Are these compatible with Cisco’s Catalyst 9500 Series switches? By Scott on 07/26/2018

    A:

    Thank you for your question. The module is compatible with Cisco's Catalyst 9500 Series switches. Pls rest assured. By FS on 07/27/2018

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 03/17/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 03/17/2018

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    596 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (39)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.