need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD


United States


Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module
Tap Click image to expand

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module


QSFP+ transceiver module is individually tested on a full range of Cisco equipment and passes the monitoring of FS.COM intelligent quality control system.

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

538 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • Recommendation
  • Q&A
538 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
US$  340.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
1675 pcs in U.S. Warehouse

pcs in EU Warehouse


pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ship Today
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.


Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-40GE-LR4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km
Interface LC duplex Optical Components DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.5dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000
*Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

How to connect two Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers directly? A LC UPC to LC UPC duplex single mode fiber optic patch cable is required. The Figure below shows two 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers connected by a single mode LC cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 36170 Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC
2 40191 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 24422 Generic 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC
4 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
5 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner ( LC/MU/SC/FC/ST/MPO/MTRJ)

Quality Control System:


Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )

Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-S Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-X Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3016Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQFS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQCisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96QCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164QCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064-32TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco A9K-MPA-2X40GE Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P

Packaging & Labeling

Package option: 4 units in a carton box with visual plastic window or 1 unit in a transparent tray box, which has been labelled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solutions are available as request, please contact us at [email protected] .

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, FS.COM is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, FS.COM has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: [email protected], or Sales Team: [email protected] .


FS.COM offers global shipping to over 190 countries around the world from the warehouse in the USA, Germany and China via FedEx, UPS, DHL, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. FS.COM multiple-warehouse system makes sure the fastest delivery.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on July 15, 2017


    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM on July 15, 2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on June 07, 2017


    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS.COM on June 07, 2017

  • Q:

    What are the differences between MTP/MPO interface and LC interface 40G QSFP+ transceivers? By Hawkes on June 05, 2017


    On one hand, the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface are used for long-distance transmission over single mode fiber, and those with MTP/MPO interface are utilized for short distance transmission over multimode fiber. On the other hand, for the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface, they cannot be split into 4x10G as they use 4 wavelengths on a pair of single-mode fibers and do not lend themselves to “splitting” into 4 pairs without substantial complexity to split out the wavelengths. For the FS,COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with MTP/MPO interface, they can be used in 4x10G connectivity via an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40G transceiver to four 10G optical interfaces. By FS.COM on June 05, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    see all 538 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    4 Stars
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Stars