United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#36170
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 309.00
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
14.7K Sold
567 Reviews
22 Questions
1879 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get it by Fri. Dec. 10

Item Spotlights

< 3.5W Low Power Consumption
LC Duplex Type, DFB+PIN
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
For Data Center and 40G Ethernet Applications
Hot Pluggable QSFP+ MSA Compliant
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

The Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
Cisco Compatible
QSFP-40GE-LR4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
44.6Gbps (4×11.2Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
LC Duplex
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-7~2.3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-11.5dBm
Powerbudget
4.5dB
Receiver Overload
2.3dBm
Power Consumption
<3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>4.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

See more

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (22)Unanswered Question (1)1310nm Special Port (1)Breakout 4x10G (1)Catalyst Series (1)Cisco Series (1)Comparison (1)Compatibility (1)Connect to 10G LR (1)Connectors (1)Dual Compatibility (1)Edgecore Series (1)Finisar Transceiver (1)FS S5850 Series (1)Industrial Temperature (1)Lead Time (1)Matching Cables (1)MTP vs LC (1)OEM (1)Policy (1)TAA Compliant (1)Transmission Distance (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

Once I place an order for my transceivers, how long will it take to receive them?

by M***r on 05/14/2017

A:

Depends on the inventory status. Usually, the stocked optics will be shipped out on the same day. You will be informed of the estimated delivery date when you purchase the non-stocked portions.

by T***f on 05/14/2017

Helpful3
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

T

T***e

Singapore

07/08/2021
5.0
Our company has bought FS fiber cables and patch panels before. They performed well. So we decided to try FS modules when our old ones had been broken.
Ordered these to connect two Cisco switches with fiber in a building to building run. We plugged some of them on our new hardware, and others on the old switches. The switches can recognize the modules without issue. All could run well with the hardware. They function like our old original modules, really good.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 16
Comment 0