Need Help

Chat live with Us

Live Chat

Want to Call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

Optical Transport Network

Data Center Cabling

Enterprise Networks

Optic OEM Solution

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Select your Country/Region

Products may have different prices and availability based on country/region.

Americas

Europe

Latin America and the Caribbean

Asia Pacific

Africa, Middle East, and India

Others

Choose Currency :
$USD
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $CAD
  • $AUD
  • CHF
  • $HKD
  • ¥JPY
  • R$BRL
  • kr.NOK
  • kr.DKK
  • kr.SEK
  • $MXN
  • $NZD
  • $SGD
  • рубRUB
Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver Module

#36173

QSFP+ transceiver module is individually tested on a full range of Cisco equipment and passes the monitoring of FS.COM intelligent quality control system.

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver Module

  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G
Price:
US$  1,299.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability:
89 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·0

pc in stock, AU Warehouse

·21

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·7

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Shipping:
Free Shipping
Want it Tuesday? Choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.

Quantity:

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-40G-ER4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 40km**
Interface LC duplex Optical Components DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, Fiber Channel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -3.7~+4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-20.2dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
*Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
** Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3 Table 87–6. Depending upon link architecture, attenuation may be required to guarantee operation.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

FS.COM Compatible Optical Transceiver Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

Cisco Nexus C92304QC


Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco 6500 C6800-SUP6T Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GE Cisco C6800-SUP6T Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40G Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ FS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25FS.COM S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264QCisco A9K-MPA-2X40GECisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272QCisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40GCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-XCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on July 15, 2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM on July 15, 2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on June 07, 2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS.COM on June 07, 2017

  • Q:

    What are the differences between MTP/MPO interface and LC interface 40G QSFP+ transceivers? By Hawkes on June 05, 2017

    A:

    On one hand, the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface are used for long-distance transmission over single mode fiber, and those with MTP/MPO interface are utilized for short distance transmission over multimode fiber. On the other hand, for the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface, they cannot be split into 4x10G as they use 4 wavelengths on a pair of single-mode fibers and do not lend themselves to “splitting” into 4 pairs without substantial complexity to split out the wavelengths. For the FS,COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with MTP/MPO interface, they can be used in 4x10G connectivity via an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40G transceiver to four 10G optical interfaces. By FS.COM on June 05, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    154 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    84%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    2%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

Let us know what you think about FS.COM.

Rate this page *

Not likely Very likely

Tell us your suggestions or comments about the product, service or website

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM*

Note: This information will NOT be used for any other purpose. We value your privacy.