Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure
Click to open expanded view

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

#69404
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
15 Reviews 19 Questions
Share
Close
US$  1,900.00
FS P/N: S5800-8TF12S
38 In Stock,
·20

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·16

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·29

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Wed. Oct. 23
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure


The S5800-8TF12S is a high performance Ethernet switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Center and Enterprise network requirements. The S5800-8TF12S comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3/IPv6 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The S5800-8TF12S which provides high availability port with 8-port 1Gb RJ45 combo and 8-port 1Gb SFP combo and 12-port 10Gb uplink in a compact 1RU form factor is cost-effective Ethernet access platform to Metro, Data Center and Enterprise application.
Ports8*1Gbps Combo, 12*10GbSwitching Capacity240 Gbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010 533MHzThroughput178.57 Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesFlash Storage Memory2GB
MAC Address Table64KMax Power Consumption65W
Latency2.8usWarranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802102951_805.png

L2/L3 Packet Processing

STP/RSTP/MSTP(BPDU Filter/BPDU Guard/Root Guard) Partitioned STP and BPDU tunnel

IEEE 802.1q VLANs and QinQ

Static Link Aggregation/LACP

Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)

IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3

Full IPv4 & IPv6 Routing including RIP/OSPF/BGP/ECMP

Access Control List (ACL) L2-L4 classification

Up to 64K MAC/8K IP LPM

Flexible ingress/egress counter pools

More
Fs 20190802095641_472.png

Data Center Grade Hardware Design

Specially for Hyperconverged Infrastructure, 10G SFP+ uplink ports, 1G console ports, no waste

Support 2 (1+1 redundant) hot-swap Power Supplies and 4 Fans

High quality electronic components

Very low system power consumption

Fs 20190802102951_225.png

Data Center and Metro Ethernet

Support MLAG and VARP

Open API interfaces to achieve SDN

MEF9/14 Service Compliant

ITU-T G.8031, G.8032

Ethernet OAM - IEEE 802.1ag(CFM)

Fs 20190802102951_410.png

VLAN

Vlan access modes - access, trunk, and QinQ

MAC based VLAN Classification

IP based VLAN Classification

Prococol based VLAN Classification

Default VLAN

Selective QinQ

VLAN mapping

Voice VLAN/Private VLAN

More
Fs 20190802095641_604.png

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

CPU Traffic Rate Limit

Integrated High Performance Smart Buffer Memory

Storm Control (unicast, broadcast, multicast)

IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Class of Service (CoS) - 802.1p or DSCP

Telnet/SSH/FTP/TFTP/Ping (Fast Ping)/TraceRoute

Fs 20190802095641_338.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

1G SFP, 1G BIDI SFP, 1G CWDM SFP, 1G DWDM SFP, 1GBASE-T

10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+, 10G CWDM SFP+, 10G DWDM SFP+

10GBASE-T

10G DAC

10G AOC


Product Tree

The S5800-8TF12S Switch Improves Link Reliability Through MLAG to Achieve High-availability in the Data Center Network.

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  2,990.00

2m (7ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  49.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  39.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  4.90

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  18.00

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

US$  1,900.00

3ft (0.9m) Cat5e Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue

US$  1.70

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

US$  4,850.00

Intel® XL710-BM1 Quad-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

US$  260.00


Product Highlights

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

Powerful Enterprise DC Switch

The S5800-8TF12S offers the forwarding capacity to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss. For its total, non-blocking throughput, this switch supports up to 178.57Mpps.

LAN Distribution Switches  Powerful Enterprise DC Switch

High Availability Hardware Design

S5800-8TF12S adopts hot swappable dual-power supplies and 4 redundant fans. The switch can detect faults in power supplies, and will if any such faults are found, respond with an alarm. It can automatically adjust fan speed according to the temperature.

LAN Distribution Switches  High Availability Hardware Design

Excellent Manageability

S5800-8TF12S makes switch management with ease with the support of SNMP/CLI/WEB and so on. With CLI and Telnet switch management is made easier. And with SSH encryption, switch management security is enhanced.

LAN Distribution Switches  Excellent Manageability

S5800-8TF12S Switch Performance Validation

S5800-8TF12S switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

LAN Distribution Switches  S5800-8TF12S Switch Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable *1
Power Cord *2
Rack Mount Bracket *2
Bracket Screw *10
Rubber Pad *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1
Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    15 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.