Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view
Share

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

#72945
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: S3900-24F4S
Available,
·5

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·24

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·2

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

In Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being transitted from Asia Warehouse.
close
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Mon. Jul. 29

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks


S3900 series are advanced Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Gigabit managed stackable switches with 10G uplink perfect for Internet Service Providers (ISPs) and Multiple System Operators (MSOs) to provide home users with triple-play services with up to Gigabit bandwidth. They are also the ideal Gigabit access and aggregation switch for SMB, enterprise, and campus networks. The S3900 series are designed with an advanced feature set that bring high availability, comprehensive security, robust multicast control, and advance QoS to the network edge, while maintaining simple management.
Product Details
Ports20x 1GB SFP, 4x Combo SFP and 4x 10GB SFP+ PortsSwitching Capacity128 Gbps
Switch ChipBCM56151Forwarding Rate95 Mpps
Packet Buffer1.5MBFlash Memory64MB
DDRIII Capacity512MBStackabilityUp to 6 Units (Same Models)
MAC Address Table16KInput Voltage100-240 V AC, 50-60 Hz, 1.5 A
Jumbo Frames9KBMax Power Consumption43W
VLAN4KWarranty4 Years

Product Tree

The S3900-24F4S Switch Improves Link Reliability Through Redundant to Achieve High-availability in the Small Medium Enterprise Network.

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,000.00

2m (7ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  49.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  39.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.20

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  18.00

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  400.00

2m (7ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable 30AWG for FS Switches

US$  12.00

1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  6.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  1.50

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

US$  4,850.00

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  410.00

3ft (0.9m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue

US$  1.80


Product Highlights

S3900 Gigabit Stackable Switch Stacking Tutorial

Abundant L2 and L2+ Features

Performance and Scalability

• Up to 128 Gbps/176 Gbps switching capacity
• Gigabit wire-speed switching performance
• 4 built-in 10G SFP+ ports for stack and uplinks
• Up to 6 units physical stack

Robust Multicast Control

• IGMP snooping
• IGMP filtering / throttling
• Fast leave

High Availability and Reliability

• IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
• IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
• IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation (LACP)
• ITU-T G.8032 ERPS

Superior Management

• Command-line interface (Via Console/Telnet/SSH)
• Web-based GUI
• SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Enhanced Network Security

• IEEE 802.1X port-based/mac-based access control
• RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
• DHCP Snooping
• DoS Protection
• IPv4/IPv6/MAC/ARP ACL

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 1000BASE-SX SFP
• 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP
• 1000BASE-EX SFP
• 1000BASE-ZX SFP
• 1000BASE-BX SFP
• 10Gb BASE-SR SFP+
• 10GBASE-SRL SFP+
• 10GBASE-LR SFP+
• 10GBASE-ER SFP+
• 10GBASE-ZR SFP+
• 10GBASE-BX BiDi SFP+
• 10GBASE AOC/DAC
• 40G to 4x10G AOC/DAC


High Performance Switch for Faster and Farther Data Transmission

S3900-24F4S has 24 SFP ports, which can acheive the long distance transmission up to 2 km or more. It also provides more comprehensive security and faster speed for enterprise networks.

1G & PoE Switches  High Performance Switch for Faster and Farther Data Transmission

High Performance Switch for Enterprise Networks

S3900-24F4S switch is Layer 2+ gigabit switch with fixed 1G SFP fiber ports and 10G SFP+ fibre ports for uplinks or physical stacking. The last two 10G ports 27 and 28 are used for stacking.

1G & PoE Switches  High Performance Switch for Enterprise Networks

Enhanced Network Reliability

S3900-24F4S switch offers 1+1 redundancy power, smart fans and low power consumption to ensure high network reliability and availability.

1G & PoE Switches  Enhanced Network Reliability

User-friendly & Advanced Management

User-friendly web interface helps to quickly and simply configure switches. Industry-standard command-line interface (CLI), accessed through the console port or Telnet.

1G & PoE Switches  User-friendly & Advanced Management

S3900 Series Switches Performance Validation

S3900 Series switches are valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides an out-of-service benchmarking methodology to evaluate the performance of network devices using throughput, back-to-back, frame loss, and latency tests.

1G & PoE Switches  S3900 Series Switches Performance Validation

Accessories List

Console Cable*1
Power Cords*2
Grounding Cable*1
Rack Mount Brackets *2
Screws*6
Rubber Pads *4
User Manual *1

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    6 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    83%
    4 Stars
    17%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.