Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit L2+ Stackable Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit L2+ Stackable Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

#72946
29 Reviews 16 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 434.00
FS P/N: S3900-48T4S
655 In Stock,
·229

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·88

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·31

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·6

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Jun. 9
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Stackable Managed Switch with 4 1/10Gb SFP/SFP+ Uplinks


S3900 series are advanced Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Gigabit managed stackable switches with 1/10Gb uplink providing improved ease of use, highly secure business operations, improved sustainability, and a borderless network experience. The S3900 series switches support stacking capability with 1 and 10 Gigabit connectivity and advanced QoS to the network edge, while maintaining simple management. The S3900 series are ideal Gigabit access and aggregation switches designed for SMB, enterprise, midmarket, and branch office networks to provide lower total cost of ownership.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45, 4x 10G SFP+Layer TypeLayer 2+
Max. 10G Ports4Switching Capacity176 Gbps
Max. 1G Ports52Forwarding Rate130 Mpps
MAC Address16KNumber of VLANs4K
Jumbo Frame9KBMTBF (Hours)>100,000
Flash Memory64MBRAM128MB
Packet Buffer1.5MBDDRIII Capacity512MB
StackabilityUp to 6 Units (Same Models)Max. Power Consumption45W
Power Device2x Power Supplies - InternalInput Voltage100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, 0.8A
AirflowLeft-to-RightAcoustic Noise54dB
Authentication Methods802.1X, AAARemote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, SSH
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73" x 17.32" x 12.99" (44 x 440 x 330mm)Weight10.8 lbs (4.9kg)
Operating Temperature32°F to 122°F (0º to 50ºC)Storage Temperature-40°F to 158°F (-40º to 70ºC)
Operating Humidity5% to 90% (Non-condensing)Storage Humidity10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Status IndicatorsSystem, LINK activity, PWRWarranty4 Years
Enclosure TypeRack MountableMounting KitIncluded

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20200424172926_703.png

Performance and Scalability

Up to 176 Gbps switching capacity

Gigabit wire-speed switching performance

2 built-in 10G SFP+ ports for stack

Up to 6 units virtual stacking

Fs 20200424174652_389.png

Robust Multicast Control

IGMP Snooping

IGMP filtering/throttling

Fast leave

Fs 20200424174721_908.png

High Availability and Reliability

IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)

IEEE 802.3ah OAM

Fs 20200424174749_922.png

Superior Management

Command-line interface (Via Console/Telnet/SSH)

Web-based GUI

SNMP v1, v2c, v3

Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Fs 20200424174816_927.png

Enhanced Network Security

IEEE 802.1X port-based/mac-based access control

RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication

DHCP Snooping

DoS Protection

IPv4/IPv6/MAC/ARP ACL

Fs 20200424174837_839.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

1000BASE-SX SFP

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP

1000BASE-EX SFP

1000BASE-ZX SFP

1000BASE-BX SFP

10GBASE-SR SFP+

10GBASE-SRL SFP+

10GBASE-LR SFP+

10GBASE-ER SFP+

10GBASE-ZR SFP+

10GBASE-BX BiDi SFP+

10GBASE AOC/DAC

40G to 4x10G AOC/DAC


Product Tree

The S3900-48T4S Switch Improves Link Reliability Through Redundant to Achieve High-availability in the Small Medium Enterprise Network

#29123

US$ 3,600.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

2m (7ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 49.00

#29122

US$ 2,990.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.70

#72944

US$ 288.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

US$ 2,799.00

#72946

US$ 434.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

2m (7ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable for FS Switches

US$ 12.00

3ft (0.9m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue

US$ 2.30


Video


Product Highlights

Gigabit Switch with High-speed 10G Uplink

S3900-48T4S switch is a Layer 2+ gigabit switch with fixed 1G RJ45 ports and 10G SFP+ fiber ports for uplinks or virtual stacking.

1G/10G Switches Gigabit Switch with High-speed 10G Uplink

Enhanced Network Reliability

1+1 redundancy power, smart fan and low power consumption ensure high energy efficiency with reducing the impact on the business environment and greater reliability over time with fewer parts to fail.

1G/10G Switches Enhanced Network Reliability

Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks

Now you can manage your FSOS switches with user-friendly web or command-line interface (CLI) accessed through the console port or Telnet for monitoring and optimizing your devices.

1G/10G Switches Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks


Resources

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    29 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    76%
    4 Stars
    24%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (2)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.