need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

#48276

QSFP+ transceiver module is individually tested on a full range of Cisco equipment and passes the monitoring of FS.COM intelligent quality control system.

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

174 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
4.7
174 reviews
Create a quote share need help?
FS P/N: QSFP-PIR4-40G
MFG PART#: QSFP-40G-PLRL4
Price:
US$  220.00
Availability:
Available
·82

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·99

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

, Ship on Thu. Apr. 26

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.

Quantity:

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 1.4km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 1.4km
Interface MTP/MPO Optical Components DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols 40Gigabit Ethernet, 10Gigabit Ethernet, 38-pin edge connector, MSA Compliant
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Singlemode 40GbE Interconnection Solution-By Using QSFP+ Parallel LR4 Lite With MPO/MTP Trunk Cable and Patch Panel

High density MPO/MTP breakout panels for 40GB QSFP+ applications compactly interconnect network hardware, reducing the footprint of the system. Panels can be located in the same rack as the switches or closer to the network elements, eliminating additional connections.

Item No. ID# Description
1 48276 Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO
2 69008 2m (7ft) MTP-12F Female OS2 9/125 SMF Trunk Cable, Polarity B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP) Bunch
3 43552 12xMTP-8 Male to LC UPC 1U HD 40GB QSFP+ Breakout Patch Panel, 0.35dB IL, Polarity A, SMF
4 40191 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
5 11591 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch FS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Cisco Nexus 3000
FS.COM S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40N3K-C3132Q-X

Packaging & Labeling

Package option: 4 units in a carton box with visual plastic window or 1 unit in a transparent tray box, which has been labelled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solutions are available as request, please contact us at sales@fs.com .

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, FS.COM is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, FS.COM has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com .

Shipment

FS.COM offers global shipping to over 190 countries around the world from the warehouse in the USA, Germany and China via FedEx, UPS, DHL, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. FS.COM multiple-warehouse system makes sure the fastest delivery.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for QSFP-PIR4-40G transceiver? By Levy on October 06, 2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers singlemode MTP/MPO trunk cables for direct interconnection and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers singlemode MTP/MPO-LC harness cables can be applied. By FS.COM on October 06, 2017

  • Q:

    Is there any necessary to clean the transceiver's optical connector? How to clean the QSFP-PIR4-40G transceiver? By Miltoilla on June 12, 2017

    A:

    It is highly recommended that a data center facility implement cleaning procedures for all fiber optic connectors to reduce link failures and unnecessary replacement of expensive and critical network equipment. Fiberstore FOPC-903 MTP/MPO Cleaner is the best fiber cleaner for 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP. By FS.COM on June 12, 2017

  • Q:

    Will using compatible optics in my equipment negatively affect my manufacturer’s warranty? By Treva on June 09, 2017

    A:

    No. Network equipment manufacturers do not require that you use only name-brand optics. In fact, when a product fault or defect occurs in the network, and the fault or defect is not attributable to the use of third-party optics, they will continue to provide support for the affected product under warranty or covered by their support program. By FS.COM on June 09, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.7

    see all 174 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    135
    4 Stars
    27
    3 Stars
    12
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0