Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

40G Data Centre Structured 

Fibre Cabling Solution 

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Secure Data Centre Design and Deploymnet

FS Makes it Faster, More Reliable

And More Efficient

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box V2.0 - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

#11552
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

  • £12.00

    20237 In Stock

  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
2528 Reviews 7 Questions Get a quote Request Stock
£12.00 (Excl. VAT)
£14.40 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: SFP-10GSR-85
20237 In Stock,
·1354

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·31799

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·9931

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse,
Deliver to
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
Pre-Order to save your project budget
Pre-Order is specialized in R&D and customer-oriented assembly line based on achieving economies of scale and automated manufacturing, enable us to provide bulk-purchase and project customers, whose budget is controlled strictly, with highly cost-effective items as well as guarantee a much faster delivery than fellow traders.
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Thu. 25th Apr.
The delivery dates apply to orders placed by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days.
Qty:

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 300m, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible SFP-10G-SR-S Vendor Name FS
Form Type SFP+ Max Data Rate 10.3125Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 300m over OM3 MMF
Interface LC duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -7.3~-1dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -11.1dBm
Industrial Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) Protocols MSA Compliant

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance for SR modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adoptedto improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • The CB Scheme is an international program developed by the International Electrotechnical Commission for Electrical Equipment (IECEE) in order to enable the worldwide acceptance of product safety testing between laboratories and certification bodies. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

10G Migrate to 40GbE by Interconnecting LC Duplex Cables and MTP Trunk Cable

With increasing number of network connections in data centers, the 12-Fiber channel 40GbE migration plan is quickly becoming a matter of survival. The figure below shows the connections of using LC duplex cables and MTP Trunk Cable upgrade path moving from 10Gig to 40GbE.

Item No. ID# Description
1 36433 Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
2 40180 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Fiber Patch Cable
3 70361 Upgrading 1U Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
4 68402 MTP-8 MTP/MPO Breakout Cassette, 8 Fibers OM4, LC Duplex, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
5 68017 1m (3ft) MTP-12F Female OM4 50/125 Trunk Cable, Polarity B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP) Bunch
6 17931 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver
7 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

Cisco Catalyst 4948E-F

Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-8X10GE)



Platform Support

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch FS S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco 4500 WS-X4712-SFP+E Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco WS-C3650-48FD Cisco WS-C3750E-48TD Cisco WS-C4500X-16SFP+ Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5548UP-FA Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPD-L Cisco WS-C2960X-48FPD-L Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9396PX Cisco 4500 WS-X45-SUP6L-E Cisco WS-C3750X-24P Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F248XP-25E Cisco WS-C3560E-12SD Cisco 4500 WS-X45-SUP6-E Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M224XP-23L Cisco WS-C3560E-48PDF
Cisco 4900 ME-4924-10GECisco WS-X6816-10G-2TXLCisco 6500 WS-X6716-10G-3CXLCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F248XP-25Cisco WS-C3560X-48PCisco WS-C3850-48XS-ECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQCisco WS-C3750X-24TCisco WS-C3650-48TQCisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco WS-C4500X-24X-ESCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2224TP-1GECisco C4KX-NM-8SFP+Cisco C6800-32P10G(-XL)Cisco WS-C4500X-32SFP+Cisco WS-C3560E-12DCisco Nexus 7000 N77-F348XP-25Cisco UCSB-5108-AC2Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3048Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9396PX
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for 10G SR transceivers? By Conigli on 21/12/2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceivers can use duplex LC/UPC multimode fiber patch cables for direct interconnection and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers multimode MTP/MPO-LC harness cables can be applied. By FS.COM on 21/12/2017

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 20/07/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all needs and specifications. By FS.COM on 20/07/2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on 03/06/2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS.COM on 03/06/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    2528 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    82%
    4 Stars
    13%
    3 Stars
    5%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.