Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

40G Data Centre Structured 

Fibre Cabling Solution 

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Data Centre Design and Deployment

 

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box V2.0 - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

#36157
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

  • £32.00
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
793 Reviews 11 Questions Get a quote Request Stock
£32.00 (Excl. VAT)
£38.40 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
1500 In Stock,
·295

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·3425

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·124

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Thu. 21st Mar.
The delivery dates apply to orders placed by 3:00pm (UTC/GMT) on business days.
Qty:

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-40G-SR4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 150m @ OM4 MMF**
Connector MTP/MPO Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DDM/DOM Supported
CDR Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7.6~2.4dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-12dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
**Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adoptedto improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4 Transceiver

How to connect two Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4 transceivers directly? A Type-B female MPO/MTP to female MPO/MTP cable is required. Figure 1 shows two Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceivers connected by a MTP female cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 36157 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 850nm 150m MTP/MPO
2 68020 3m (10ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
3 17931 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO
4 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
5 26388 CLE-BOX Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector (500 cleans)

Interconnection from 40G to 10G by Using MTP Trunk Cable and LC Duplex Cables

The 40G SR4 supports distances compatible with 10GBASE-SR, which is 150m on multi-mode fiber. In addition the SR4 optic can support 4 individual 10G-SR connections using MTP Trunk cable and LC duplex cables for multi-mode fiber.

Item No. ID# Description
1 36157 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO
2 68020 3m (10ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
3 43514 96 fibers 12x MTP-8 to LC/UPC OM4 1U Breakout Patch Panel Flat, MTP Male Elite IL 0.35dB
4 40180 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 10G OM4 Fiber Patch Cable
5 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m LC DOM
Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

Cisco Nexus C92304QC

Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TX Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64T Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-S Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264Q Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ Cisco A9K-MPA-2X40GE Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-X Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25 Cisco 6500 C6800-SUP6T Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24Q
Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-SFS S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40GCisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UPCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UPCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQCisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40GCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232CCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064XCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-S
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    I have tried to fit two Finisar QSFP-40G-SR4 SFPs in my Cisco Nexus 7706 and an error on each port came up "SFP vendor not supported", will the same happen with these units? I do not want to effect the Cisco warranty by bypassing this. By Ken on 17/10/2018

    A:

    Hi, the "SFP vendor not supported" should be caused by the failure of PID authentication. And our this item is completely compatible, should not have the same issue, don't worry. By FS.COM on 17/10/2018

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 17/03/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS.COM on 17/03/2018

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for the 40G SR4 transceivers? By Mueller on 12/10/2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers multimode MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By FS.COM on 12/10/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    793 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.