Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 493 9958

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Save
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

#35887
40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

294 reviews Need Help?
  • £1,392.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
294 reviews 5 Questions Get a quote
£1,392.00 Price: £1,700.00 (Inclusive of 19% German VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-D402160M3
Item location:
Munich, Germany
39 pcs in stock, EU Warehouse
·7

pcs in stock, AU Warehouse

·66

pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse

·60

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

FREE UK Delivery on orders over £79
Want it tomorrow ? Order by 3pm (UTC/GMT +1) and choose UPS Express Plus Next Day 9:00am at checkout.
Qty:

40ch C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, AAWG, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port


The 40ch Mux Demux is a high density, low loss and standalone passive optical module. It is based on a-thermal AWG technology with Gaussian shaped pass bands. The unit contains two pieces of forty-channel DWDM 100GHz multiplexers (one mux, one demux) with monitor port, and 1310nm port for 1G/10G/40G/100G “grey” light.
Product Details
Wavelength40 channels C21-C60Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8 nm)
1310nm Port Pass Band Width1260nm~1360nmChannel Passband ±0.11 nm
Center Wavelength Accuracy±0.05 nmInsertion Loss≤ 5.0 dB, 3.5 dB typical
(with connectors and adapters)
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon ≤ 26 dB (with connectors and adapters)Insertion Loss @ 1310 port ≤ 1.5 dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyAAWG (Gaussian)Adjacent channel Isolation≥ 25 dB
Non-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 29 dBReturn Loss≥ 40 dB
Directivity≥ 40 dBPolarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.5 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.5 psDimension481.8mm (W) x 261.2mm (D) x 44mm (H)
Operating Temperature-5°C~+65°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+85°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

500Gbps DWDM Network Service by Overlaying 10Gbps DWDM with 100Gbps

Additional 100G link (by 100G QSFP28) over a 1310nm band pass port on the existing 40 channel 100GHz DWDM passive multiplexer. Totally 500Gbps per fiber pair without effecting the legacy installation. If add 40G LR4/ER4, 440Gbps service would be over 1 fiber pair.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 35887 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4
5 69350 10dB Gain 1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
6 35176 100G CFP2 LR4 1310nm 10km, LC Duplex Interface
7 24422 40G QSFP+ LR4 1310nm 10km, LC Duplex Interface

Product Highlights

FS.COM Low Insertion Loss DWDM Mux/Demux Solution

Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit,working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber

3.5dB IL - Advanced AAWG Gaussian Monolithic Technology

Adopting high quality AAWG Gaussian technology, this DWDM Mux provide low insertion loss, excellent channel isolation, ease of fiber handling, and long-term reliability in a compact package, which is the ideal devices for systems requiring high channel counts, superior performance and low cost.

DWDM Mux Demux 
3.5dB IL - Advanced AAWG Gaussian Monolithic Technology

Special Service

Monitor/1310nm port for external functions.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Special Service

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Two different links for monitoring can be provided. Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

DWDM Mux Demux 
Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS.COM Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Network.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    see all 294 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

How likely are you to recommend us?

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM