Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Basket

Basket Loading

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount
Click to open expanded view

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

#35887
365 Reviews 16 Questions
Share
Close

£1,358.00 (Excl. VAT)
£1,629.60 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-D402160M3
183 In Stock,
·352

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·94

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·36

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·6

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via TNT Economy Express®, get it by Thu. 22nd Oct.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

40ch C21-C60 Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, AAWG, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port


40 Channels DWDM Mux Demux is a high density, low loss and standalone passive DWDM equipment for high-capacity terminal DWDM solutions that allows multiplexing of up to 40 wavelengths to a fibre pair. DWDM multiplexer is based on a-thermal AWG technology with Gaussian shaped pass bands. The unit contains two pieces of forty-channel DWDM 100GHz multiplexers (one mux, one demux) with monitor port, and 1310nm port for 1G/10G/40G/100G “grey” light.
Product Specification
Wavelength40 channels C21-C60Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
1310nm Port Pass Band Width1260nm~1360nmInsertion Loss≤ 5.0dB, 3.5dB typical
(with connectors and adapters)
Center Wavelength Accuracy±0.05nmChannel Passband ±0.11nm
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon ≤ 26dB (with connectors and adapters)Insertion Loss @ 1310 port ≤ 1.5dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyAAWG (Gaussian)Return Loss≥ 40dB
Adjacent channel Isolation≥ 25dBNon-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 29dB
Directivity≥ 50dBPolarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1psTemperature Operating -5°C~ +65°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Net Weight 4.5kg (10lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)

Network Connectivity

40km Transmission Can be Accomplished without Any Additional Device

Customised CFP 100GBASE-SR10 850nm 150m Optical Transceiver Module

£1,200.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£610.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

£300.00

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

£14.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

£232.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

£1,358.00

See more

Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber

A Rugged and Cost-Effective Designed DWDM Mux/Demux
3.5dB IL - AAWG Gaussian Technology

Adopting high quality AAWG Gaussian technology, this DWDM Mux provides low insertion loss.

DWDM Mux Demux  3.5dB IL - AAWG Gaussian Technology
DWDM Mux Demux Line Port
Line Port

Line port is used to receive and transmit the signal of the channel ports, and then achieve the multiplexing and demultiplexing.

1310nm Port

1310nm port allows existing legacy 1310 traffic to be added, such as 1000Base LX/EX, 10G LR/ER and 40G/100G ER4/LR4.

DWDM Mux Demux  1310nm Port
DWDM Mux Demux Clear Wavelength Coding for DWDM
Clear Wavelength Coding for DWDM

Each channel is marked with band parameter and specific wavelength, which is convenient for the connection of transceiver.


Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Two different links for monitoring can be provided. Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

/images/fs_scene_images/20200722/15954121655f180ec5e64229.33521336.jpeg

4 Channels 1550nm OPD (AIU) Optical Power Detection, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£350.00

FOPM-102 Handheld Optical Power Metre(-50~+26dBm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

£52.00


Mux Demux Used for Saving Fiber Resources

DWDM Mux Demux allows to split one single cable into multiple traffic channels and simultaneously transport multiple data channels, which can optimize and maximize the use of the fiber.

DWDM Mux Demux Mux Demux Used for Saving Fiber Resources

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

DWDM Mux/Demux interconnect seamlessly with EDFA, OLP, OEO and so on, which can achieve maximum flexibility, scalability, and manageability to create a robust and flexible managed point-to-point or ring network.

/images/fs_scene_images/20200518/15897954045ec25a4c159eb0.13575314.jpeg

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

£1,358.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£610.00

1+1 Optical Line Protection Switch (OLP), Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£370.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£1,053.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

£300.00

Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9

365 reviews

5 Stars
95%
4 Stars
5%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.