United States
Need Help?
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#84627
#84627
US$ 309.00
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
46 Sold
567 Reviews
7 Questions
2256 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Get It By Wed. Jul. 6

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 3.5W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
High-Speed Electrical Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
Compliant to SFF-8436 and QSFP MSA
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Ciena QSFP-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
Ciena Compatible
QSFP-LR4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
44.6Gbps (4×11.2Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-7~2.3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-11.5dBm
Powerbudget
4.5dB
Receiver Overload
2.3dBm
Power Consumption
≤3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>4.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

40G to 40G
40G Interconnect
40G Interconnect

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (7)1310nm Special Port (1)Breakout 4x10G (1)Connector Cleaning (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Product Recommendation (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)
Q:

by D***n on 11/24/2021

A:

by D***l on 11/24/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8
T

T***e

Singapore

July 08, 2021
5.0
Our company has bought FS fiber cables and patch panels before. They performed well. So we decided to try FS modules when our old ones had been broken.
Ordered these to connect two Cisco switches with fiber in a building to building run. We plugged some of them on our new hardware, and others on the old switches. The switches can recognize the modules without issue. All could run well with the hardware. They function like our old original modules, really good.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 19
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 309.00

2256 In Stock

FS Online Chat