Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm) Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm) Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#42937
8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm) Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm) Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

  • US$  320.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FMU-MC082745
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
25 In Stock,
·30

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·46

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·24

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouses located in Seattle & Delaware respectively, support fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping , get it by Tue. Dec. 11
Want it Tuesday? Choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

8 Channels 1270 to 1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm) Low Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module


Conventional ITU-T G.652 single-mode fibers show the significant attenuation around 1400nm caused by the water absorption peak, thus the 1390 and 1410 wavelengths are not used due to the higher attenuation.
Product Details
Wavelength8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm)Channel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.3 dB
Insertion Loss ≤ 3.1 dB (with connectors and adapters)IsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30 dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 35 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3 dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.2 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 255mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Protocol transparent, fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

A Rugged and Cost-Effective Designed CWDM Mux/Demux
Horizontal Adapter

Adapter horizontal distribution without flange is more convenient to pull the patch cable, and reserve more space for preparing the follow-up post.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Horizontal Adapter
CWDM Mux Demux Clear Color Coding for CWDM
Clear Color Coding for CWDM

Each channel is marked with colored line and band parameter for easy identification, ensuring fast and accurate installation.

New TX/RX Label

New TX/RX label is in parallel with the configuration of the adapter for clearly show the customer how to link the patch cable.

CWDM Mux Demux 
New TX/RX Label

Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Mux can enable different rates of data to be transmitted simultaneously without disturbing other transmissions. Ensure consistency rate of multiplexing and demultiplexing.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Tips

• Mux appearance is upgrading, and new/old design will deliver randomly.
• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    438 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    89%
    4 Stars
    11%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.