Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
Click to open expanded view

8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

#42937
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: FMU-MC082745
Installation:FMU Plug-in Module fits in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Available,
·24

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·18

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·1

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

In Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being transitted from Asia Warehouse.
close
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Tue. Aug. 27

8 Channels 1270 to 1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm) Low Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module


Conventional ITU-T G.652 single-mode fibers show the significant attenuation around 1400nm caused by the water absorption peak, thus the 1390 and 1410 wavelengths are not used due to the higher attenuation.
Product Details
Wavelength8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm)Channel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmInsertion Loss ≤ 3.1dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.3dBIsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 35dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.2ps
Temperature Operating -40°C~ +85°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Product Tree

Combine CWDM MUX and OADM to Achieve a 3-Site Point-to-Point Optical Transmission System

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  199.00

8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

US$  320.00

Customized Dual Fiber CWDM OADM

US$  33.00

20km Transmission can be Accomplished without Any Additional Device

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$  18.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  760.00

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  199.00

8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

US$  320.00

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,000.00


Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Protocol transparent, fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM Mux Demux  Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

A Rugged and Cost-Effective Designed CWDM Mux/Demux
Horizontal Adapter

Adapter horizontal distribution without flange is more convenient to pull the patch cable, and reserve more space for preparing the follow-up post.

CWDM Mux Demux  Horizontal Adapter
CWDM Mux Demux Clear Color Coding for CWDM
Clear Color Coding for CWDM

Each channel is marked with colored line and band parameter for easy identification, ensuring fast and accurate installation.

New TX/RX Label

New TX/RX label is in parallel with the configuration of the adapter for clearly show the customer how to link the patch cable.

CWDM Mux Demux  New TX/RX Label

Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Mux can enable different rates of data to be transmitted simultaneously without disturbing other transmissions. Ensure consistency rate of multiplexing and demultiplexing.

CWDM Mux Demux  Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Scalable and Higher-density Solution

A more scalable and higher-density solution to add CWDM/DWDM capability to the existing and new networks.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190801/15646456895d429939ef12e3.14906981.jpeg

    #42937

    US$  320.00

    #30408

    US$  48.00

  • Tips

    • CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
    • When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
    • Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
    • FS always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

    Quality Certification
    • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers

    Ask a question

    More
    Customer Reviews Write a Review
    • 4.9

      409 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      89%
      4 Stars
      11%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Star
      0%
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Star
    Reviews with Pictures (37)
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Share Feedback

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

    How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Not likely Extremely Likely

    Please select a topic for your feedback.*

    0/1000

    If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.