FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about FHD-C84761EM.
This picture is about FHD-C84761EM.
This picture is about FHD-C84761EM.
This picture is about FHD-C84761EM.

8 Channels CWDM Mux Demux, 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density, FHD® Plug-in Module

Hot #126902
Hot #126902

FHD® Plug-in Module ITU-T

US$319.00
FS P/N: FHD-C84761EM
FS P/N: FHD-C84761EM
808 Solds
10 Reviews
13 Questions
1 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 23 Jul, 2024
44 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 29 Jul, 2024
16 in Transit, Get it by 8 Aug, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
3-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

8 Channels CWDM Mux Demux, 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density, FHD® Plug-in Module

The 8CH Mux Demux is a cost-effective, flexible, and suitable for short-distance transmission passive CWDM device based on Free Space technology. This unit can be used as either a multiplexer or de-multiplexer (mux/demux). In accordance with the ITU-T G.694.1 100GHz grid, it maximizes the capacity of the C-band range.
In conjunction with FS CWDM optical transceivers and OADM, etc., this Mux Demux supports a wide range of architectures from simple point-to-point to amplified ring configurations.

Specifications
Wavelength
8 Channels 1470-1610nm
Channel Spacing
20nm
Expansion Port Passband
1260-1457nm
Channel Passband
± 6.5nm
Insertion Loss
≤ 2.4dB, 2.0dB Typical
Insertion Loss
@ Exp ≤ 1.0dB
@ 1% Mon ≤ 24dB
Passband Ripple
≤ 0.5dB
Technology
Free Space
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
Directivity
≥ 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.3dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
≤ 0.1ps
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent≥ 40dB
Temperature
Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Power Handling
≤ 500mW
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Note: Insertion Loss is specified with connectors and adapters.
*FHD is a registered trademark of FS.COM Ltd.
.
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Compliance Center.
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Diversified Ports for 8 Channels CWDM Mux Demux

The 1470nm-1610nm channel port for ITU grid CWDM traffic, EXP port for service expansion, MON port for optical performance monitoring.

Expansion without Service Interruption

Expansion port can be used to connect another CWDM Mux Demux for wavelength expansion, while 1530nm port can be connected to DWDM Mux Demux for hybrid CWDM/DWDM solution.

Maximize Your Fiber with WDM Network

A single fiber can be shared for multiple different data or services in WDM network. It maximizes the usefulness of fiber and generates substantial savings.

Mix of Services Multiplexing at Any Rate
Flexible mix of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G/200G Ethernet, 8G/16G FC, SAN, OTN, SDH/SONET and native video services, it's transparent to any rate, any service multiplexing and upgrade.
Ethernet
SAN
OTN
Video Services
SONET/SDH
Monitor Port for Your Diversified Monitoring Needs

Usually, at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% optional), the monitor port offers flexible monitoring ways to test the power, wavelength and OSNR of the optical signal without service interruption.

Suitable for WDM Network
FHD® series interconnects seamlessly with third-party WDM products to flexibly transmit data, meeting the demands of multiple scenarios, such as data centers, education, health care, etc.
Data Center/DCI
ISP
Campus/Institute
Enterprise/Business
Mobility
Custom Solution Tailored to Your Needs
Increase Network Capacity
Up to 96 DWDM channels to be connected simultaneously over a dark fiber network
Network Design and Optimization
Includes a bill of materials (BOM) to match the future-proofing network requirements
Staging and Configuration Support
Encompasses building up and testing and configuring throughout the network
Number of Channel
8
8
8
8
Wavelength
1470-1610nm
1470-1610nm
1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm)
1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm)
Insertion Loss
≤ 2.4dB, 2.0dB Typical
≤ 2.4dB, 2.0dB Typical
≤ 3.0dB, 2.5dB Typical
≤ 2.4dB, 2.0dB Typical
Channel Spacing
20nm
20nm
20nm
20nm
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
≥ 45dB
≥ 45dB
≥ 45dB
Special Service
Monitor, Expansion Port
Monitor, Expansion Port
Monitor, Expansion Port
Technology
Free Space
Free Space
Thin Film Filter
Free Space
Property
Passive
Passive
Passive
Passive
Monitoring Type
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
Power Handling
≤ 500mW
≤ 500mW
≤ 500mW
≤ 500mW
Housing
FHD® Plug-in Module
FMU Plug-in Module
FMU Plug-in Module
FHD® Plug-in Module
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (13)Application (2)Expansion Port (2)Product Comparison (2)1310nm Port (1)Matching Product (1)Parameter (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.6
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
6
4
0
0
0

C***n

Canada

May 11, 2023
5.0
Everything is functioning flawlessly, the shipping was swift and handled professionally. I will certainly consider your services for future orders.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

P***y

Canada

December 13, 2021
5.0
Perfect for resolving large space occupation issues.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

1***9

13277

November 30, 2021
5.0
We use this for basic networking. Works great, no frills, just mux demux. Small profile means it does not take up much space. Truly plug and play.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed