United States
Contact Us
8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density CWDM Mux Demux, FHD Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density CWDM Mux Demux, FHD Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density CWDM Mux Demux, FHD Plug-in Module
8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density CWDM Mux Demux, FHD Plug-in Module

8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density CWDM Mux Demux, FHD Plug-in Module

#126903
#126903
US$ 379.00
FS P/N: FHD-C82745EM
FS P/N: FHD-C82745EM
284 Sold
9 Reviews
8 Questions
16 In US stock, Get It By Nov.28
18 In Global stock, Get It By Dec.2
Check other warehouses
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®

Product Highlights

Multiplexing of up to 8 Channels on Fiber Pair to Maximize the Usefulness of Existing Fiber
Low Insertion Loss: Typical 2.0dB, Max 2.4dB
Passive Transparent Any Rate, Any Service Multiplexing
Compliant with All Optical Networking Products (ITU Grid)
Expansion Port for Adding Additional Channels and Increasing Capacity
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

8Ch 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density CWDM Mux Demux

The 8ch CWDM Mux Demux is a high density, scalable, low loss passive device based on Free-Space technology. It can support a wide range of architectures from simple point-to-point to amplified ring configurations.

Specifications
Wavelength
8 Channels 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm)
Channel Spacing
20nm
Expansion Port Passband
1463-1620nm
Channel Passband
± 6.5nm
Insertion Loss
≤ 2.4dB, 2.0dB Typical
Insertion Loss
@ Exp ≤ 1.0dB
@ 1% Mon ≤ 24dB
Passband Ripple
≤ 0.5dB
Technology
Free Space
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
Directivity
≥ 45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.3dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
≤ 0.1ps
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent≥ 40dB
Temperature
Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Power Handling
≤ 500mW
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Note: Insertion Loss is specified with connectors and adapters.
Quality Certifications

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 2
Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Diversified Ports for 8 Channels CWDM Mux Demux

The 1270nm-1450nm channel port for ITU grid CWDM traffic, EXP port for service expansion, MON port for optical performance monitoring.

Expansion without Service Interruption

Expansion port can be used to connect another CWDM MUX DEMUX for wavelength expansion.

Maximize Your Fiber with WDM Network

A single fiber can be shared for multiple different data or services in WDM network. It maximizes the usefulness of fiber and generates substantial savings.

Mix of Services Multiplexing at Any Rate
Flexible mix of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G/200G Ethernet, SAN, OTN, SDH/SONET and native video services, it's transparent for any rate, any service multiplexing and upgrade.
Ethernet
SAN
OTN
Video Services
SONET/SDH
Monitor Port for Your Diversified Monitoring Needs

Usually, at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% optional), the monitor port offers flexible monitoring ways to test the power, wavelength and OSNR of the optical signal without service interruption.

Data Center Interconnect for CWDM Network
Mux Demux interconnect seamlessly with transponder, muxponder, and third-party WDM products, to form cost-effective high-capacity CWDM tailored solutions.
Data Center/DCI
ISP
Campus/Institute
Enterprise/Business
Mobility
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (8)Application (5)Application (1)Matching Chassis (1)Matching Product (1)Product Comparison (1)
Q:

by D***l on 08/02/2021

A:

by FS.COM on 08/03/2021

Helpful1 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.6
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
P

P***y

Canada

December 13, 2021
5.0
Perfect for resolving large space occupation issues.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 379.00

16 In US stock
18 In Global stock
Chat with us