Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories
Close
Click to open expanded view

FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

#39214

£316.00

FS P/N: FMT04-CH1U

  • 2.3K Sold
  • 27 Reviews
  • 17 Questions
Housing:
1U
Customised
49 In Stock, 
·73

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via TNT Economy Express®, get it by Mon. 8th Feb.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
FS 1U Managed Chassis Provides a Managed, Flexible and Scalable Architecture for Fiber Networks

The chassis share both a single software and 4x EDFA/DCM/OEO (Transponder) business modules, which allows you to optimize a solution for your specific network needs.

And the managed chassis, available with an Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC), is a platform of low-power consumption that combines state-of-art electronics and superior optical performance which makes it possible to build or upgrade networks to meet the demands of today as well as future multi-services access requirements.

In addition, FS.COM professional technical team offers gratis DWDM Solutions combined with customer support to ensure your optical transport solution is optimally deployed.

Note: The chassis comes with NMU main control card, cooling fan and power supply.
Product Specification
Slot Count4-slotEnclosure TypeRack mountable
Power SupplyDual power, 100V-240VACPower Consumption< 50W
Management TypeSNMPv1, Monitor Online, Simple Management ToolNetwork InterfaceConsole, SFP, RJ45 Ports
Relative Humidity(non-condensing)5% ~ 95%Dimensions (HxWxD)1.75"x19"x11.81" (44.5x482.6x300mm)
Noise Figure<30dBTemperature Operating -5°C to 60°C (23 to 140°F)
Storage -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

Video
Fs 20210119164011_111.jpg?v=1611045648

Get the Best Performance Out of Your Optical Network 02:16

Learn about FMT series in DWDM Long Haul Transmission Network Solution.

02:16

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

FMT 1U Managed Chassis can Support up to 4x Hot-swappable EDFA/OEO/DCM Cards to Fit Your Any Application

1m (3ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta

£33.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

£3,092.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

£33.00

FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP, 4 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots

£641.00

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

£15.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

£247.00

40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with 1310nm and Monitor Port, 3.5dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

£1,314.00

FMT80-DCM, 80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

£973.00

FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output

£1,120.00

FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

£316.00


Product Highlights
Highly-scalable Optical Transport Platform
  • Management type includes SNMP, Monitor Online and Simple Management Tool
  • Support the entire range of services, giving operators the freedom to configure any type of network
  • Future in-service network expansion as simple as adding and configuring new modules
Chassis & Accessories Highly-scalable Optical Transport Platform

NMU Main Control Card

Strong ability in data processing, supporting the function module rapid configuration and intelligent management.

Chassis & Accessories NMU Main Control Card
Chassis & Accessories Power Supply
Power Supply

Pluggable 1+1 redundant power, providing stable power supply for the equipment.

Cooling Fan

Intelligent Temperature Control System and optimized design of ventilation, ensuring high stability and reliability.

Chassis & Accessories 
Cooling Fan

High Density and High Integration and Flexible Integrated System

1U management chassis for applications where space, power and environment are key considerations. The chassis supports both DWDM and CWDM for both dual fiber and single fiber configurations and optical amplifiers, OEO (converter), DCM and OLP modules are designed in a modular fashion to accommodate distance extension without service interruption. For more installation instruction, you can take it for reference.

Chassis & Accessories High Density and High Integration and Flexible Integrated System

FS.COM FMT Optical Transport Network Management System

FS.COM Network Management Unit (NMU/NMS) is developed with ARM9 control design. NMU/NMS provides full fault, configuration, performance, security management and instant push emails. FMT monitor online management software (a Java-based network management system) built with modular client uses the Microsoftware SQL Server 2008R2 database.

Chassis & Accessories FS.COM FMT Optical Transport Network Management System

Optical Transport Network Family
Chassis & Accessories Optical Transport Network Family
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
27 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
27 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.