Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Basket

Basket Loading

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories
Click to open expanded view

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

#39214
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
24 Reviews 14 Questions
Share
Close

£330.00 (Excl. VAT)
£396.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMT04-CH1U
Housing:
1U
Customised
172 In Stock,
·10

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Fri. 17th Jul.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FS.COM 1U Managed Chassis Provides a Managed, Flexible and Scalable Architecture for Fibre Networks


The chassis share both a single software and 4x EDFA fibre amplifier card, WDM transponder card and optical protection card, which allows you to optimize a solution for your specific network needs.

And the managed chassis, available with an Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC), is a platform of low-power consumption that combines state-of-art electronics and superior optical performance which makes it possible to build or upgrade networks to meet the demands of today as well as future multi-services access requirements.

In addItion, FS.COM professional technical team offers gratis DWDM Solutions combined with customer support to ensure your optical transport solution is optimally deployed.

Note: The chassis comes with NMU main control card, cooling fan and power supply.
Product Specification
Slot Count4-slotEnclosure TypeRack mountable
Power SupplyDual power, 100V-240VACPower Consumption< 50W
Management TypeSNMPv1, Monitor Online, Simple Management ToolNetwork InterfaceConsole, SFP, RJ45 Ports
Relative Humidity(non-condensing)5% ~ 95%Dimensions (HxWxD)1.75"x19"x11.81" (44.5x482.6x300mm)
Noise Figure<30dBTemperature Operating -5°C~ +60°C
Storage -40°C~+80°C

Product Tree

FMT 1U Managed Chassis can Support up to 4x Hot-swappable EDFA/OEO/DCM Cards to Fit Your Any Application

1m (3ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta

£35.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£3,191.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

£35.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£670.00

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

£16.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

£221.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

£1,498.00

80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£1,011.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£1,161.00

20dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 20dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£1,551.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

£330.00


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Highly-scalable Optical Transport Platform
  • Management type includes SNMP, Monitor Online and Simple Management Tool
  • Support the entire range of services, giving operators the freedom to configure any type of network
  • Future in-service network expansion as simple as adding and configuring new modules
FMT Chassis & Accessories Highly-scalable Optical Transport Platform

NMU Main Control Card

Strong ability in data processing, supporting the function module rapid configuration and intelligent management.

FMT Chassis & Accessories NMU Main Control Card
FMT Chassis & Accessories Power Supply
Power Supply

Pluggable 1+1 redundant power, providing stable power supply for the equipment.

Cooling Fan

Intelligent Temperature Control System and optimized design of ventilation, ensuring high stability and reliability.

FMT Chassis & Accessories  Cooling Fan

High Density and High Integration and Flexible Integrated System

1U management chassis for applications where space, power and environment are key considerations. The chassis supports both DWDM and CWDM for both dual fiber and single fiber configurations and optical amplifiers, OEO (converter), DCM and OLP modules are designed in a modular fashion to accommodate distance extension without service interruption. For more installation instruction, you can take it for reference.

FMT Chassis & Accessories High Density and High Integration and Flexible Integrated System

FS.COM FMT Optical Transport Network Management System

FS.COM Network Management Unit (NMU/NMS) is developed with ARM9 control design. NMU/NMS provides full fault, configuration, performance, security management and instant push emails. FMT monitor online management software (a Java-based network management system) built with modular client uses the Microsoftware SQL Server 2008R2 database.

FMT Chassis & Accessories FS.COM FMT Optical Transport Network Management System

Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    24 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.