Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Basket

Basket Loading

N5860-48SC, 48-Port L3 Data Centre Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed
Close
Click to open expanded view

N5860-48SC, 48-Port L3 Data Centre Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed

#110478
Leaf switch with MLAG, EVPN-VXLAN for data centers in all sizes

£2,937.00

FS P/N: N5860-48SC

  • 418 Sold
  • 23 Reviews
  • 70 Questions
80 In Stock, 
·229

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·81

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·11

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via DHL Economy Select® 3-8 Working Days, get it by Tue. 2nd Nov.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

48-Port L3 Data Center Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 100GbE QSFP28, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed, N5860-48SC

The FS N5860-48SC 10GbE switch is ideal for all sizes data centers and cloud computer services. This data center switch is a ToR high density switch in a compact 1U form factor with full line rate 48 1/10GbE and 8 40/100GbE ports, combining advantages of zero packet loss, low latency, and non-blocking performance for lossless Ethernet.

The layer 3 switch helps to optimize data center network flexibility, efficiency, and reliability with rich features incorporated, including industry-leading Broadcom chip, redundant hot-swappable power supplies and fans, VXLAN, MLAG, PFC, ECN, RDMA, etc. for scalable and flexible data center leaf-spine designs.
Description
Ports48x 10G SFP+| 8x 100G QSFP28Switch ChipBCM56770
CPUCavium CN7130 (Quad-core, 1.2 GHz)Number of VLANs4,000
Switching Capacity2.56 TbpsMAC Address96,000
Forwarding Rate1.90 BppsJumbo Frame9,216
SDRAM4GBARP Entries100,000
Flash Memory8GBIPv4/IPv6 Routes128,000/64,000
Packet Buffer32MBLatency<1μs
Hot-swappable AC Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundancy)Max. Power Consumption<300W
Hot-swappable Fans4 (3+1 Redundancy), Front-to-BackMTBF330,000 Hours
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x 17.4"x 15.2" (44x 442x 387mm)Warranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return


Software Spotlights

Fs 20210818115241_707.svg

Data Center Layer 2 Network Expansion

Support VXLAN-BRIDGE/ROUTE

Support VXLAN-EVPN

Support VXLAN static routing

Support Anycast-gateway

Support VLAN access to VXLAN network

Support SVI access to VXLAN network

Support routing port access to VXLAN network

Support three-layer sub-interface access to VXLAN network

Meet the requirements of large-scale Layer 2 network deployment within the data center

Fs 20210818115017_325.svg

High Reliability

Support the Spanning Tree Protocols (IEEE802.1d STP, IEEE802.1w RSTP, standard 802.1s MSTP)

Support Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Support Rapid Link Detection Protocol (RLDP)

Support Rapid Ethernet Uplink Protection Protocol (REUP)

Support GR perfect restart, BFD fast forwarding detection and other mechanisms

Support modular power redundancy

Support modular fan redundancy

Support Hot swap without affecting normal operation of other devices

Fs 20210818115241_386.svg

Sound Security Protection Policies

Support hardware-based IPv6 ACLs

Support hardware CPU protection mechanism

Support DHCP snooping

Support the source IP-based Telnet device access control

Support the Secure Shell (SSH) and SNMPv3

Support Network Foundation Protection Policy (NFPP)

Fs 20210818114502_302.svg

RDMA Lossless Ethernet

Support PFC, ECN, DCBX

Realized lossless Ethernet low-latency forwarding based on RDMA (Remote Direct Memory Access)

Fs 20210818140721_613.svg

Data Center Virtualization Features

Support 2 units stacking simplified network topology

Support 50-200ms link failure fast recovery

Support cross-device link aggregation MLAG

Realize dual-active link uplink

Fs 20210818115241_638.svg

Strong Multi-Service Support Capability

Support the IPv4 and IPv6 multicast functions

Support IGMP snooping, IGMP, MLD, PIM, MSDP

Support IGMP source port and source IP check function

Fs 20210818112755_818.svg

IPv4/IPv6 Dual-Stack Multi-Layer Switching

Support line-rate IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack multi-layer switching

Support IPv4 router protocol static routing

Support RIP, OSPFv2, IS-ISv4, BGP4, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6, and BGP4+, and ECMP

Supports IPv6 addressing, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery

Fs 20210818115241_501.svg

Easy Network Maintenance

Support SNMP (SNMPv1,v2c,v3), RMON, gRPC, OAM and Syslog

Support Telnet, SSHv1/v2

Support In-band Network Telemetry (INT)


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

The Integration Application By N5860-48SC Business Switch and NC8200 Series Chassis Management Switch.

0.5m (2ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable for FS Switches

£8.50

N5860-48SC, 48-Port L3 Data Centre Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed

£2,937.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

£77.00

#110482

£5,110.00

#110483

£850.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

£33.00

See more

Product Highlights

1/10/25/40/100GbE Interface Speeds for Flexible Deployment in Multiple Scenarios

1/10/25G for servers, 40/100G uplinks for spine switches.

BCM56770

Broadcom Chip

2.56 Tbps

Switching Capacity

1.90 Bpps

Forwarding Rate


Dual Redundant Power Supplies and Smart Fans

Ship with dual power supplies and smart fans by default, provide high availability and longevity.

1+1 Dual AC PSU

PSUs can be removed/replaced without shutting down the system

3+1 Hot-swap Fans

Variable-speed fans for superior cooling, noise and power reduction

EVPN-VXLAN Achieves Layer 2 Virtual Network Fabric Dynamically

EVPN-VXLAN expands the potential number of Layer 2 domains, achieving services such as multi-tenant hosting and migration of virtual machines, etc.

10G Switches EVPN-VXLAN Achieves Layer 2 Virtual Network Fabric Dynamically
  • 10G Switches <br>Tunnel of Layer 2 Overlay Virtual Network

    Tunnel of Layer 2 Overlay Virtual Network
  • 10G Switches <br>Multi-tenant Hosting

    Multi-tenant Hosting
  • 10G Switches <br>Migration of Virtual Machines

    Migration of Virtual Machines

Stacking or MLAG for Different Demands

Stacking simplifies management, and MLAG brings seamless network upgrades. Both functions are optional to meet your needs in different scenarios.

Easy to Manage

Simple Configuration

Lower Operation Costs


Millisecond Fault Detection and Recovery

Graceful Restart (GR) and Bidirectional Forwarding (BFD) mechanisms ensure that the network can achieve millisecond-level fault detection and recovery even when the network bears heavy traffic.

No User Perception
Uninterrupted Business

Microsecond Latency and Zero Packet Loss

RoCE provides efficient, low latency, lossless transport, necessary for modern datacenter applications. ECN and PFC are the key technologies to realize low latency, lossless transport.

10G Switches Microsecond Latency and Zero Packet Loss

Accelerate Provisioning from Days to Minutes

Simplify duplicate network configuration by automation helpers like NETCONF, Python, Zero Configuration, Ansible, gRPC, OpenFlow, greatly save daily operation costs and time.

10G Switches Accelerate Provisioning from Days to Minutes

N5860-48SC
N8560-48BC
N8560-32C
N8560-64C
Switch Speeds
48x10G, 8x100G
48x25G, 8x100G
32x100G
64x100G
MLAG
Stack
VXLAN
EVPN
OSPFv2/v3
BGPv4/v6
NETCONF
Python, gRPC
PFC (802.1Qbb)
ECN
GR
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9
5 Stars
20 Reviews
4 Stars
3 Reviews
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
23 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.