Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Your Shopping Basket is Empty.
40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 3.5dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 3.5dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#65781
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
74 Reviews 7 Questions Request Stock
£590.00 (Excl. VAT)
£708.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMT40-DCM
Installation: Pluggable Module fits in FMT04-CH1U chassis that can be mounted on a rack
7 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·43

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·6

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Fri. 28th Jun.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Pluggable Module


Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion. The main constituent of DCM is DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fibre) with a negative chromatic dispersion value within the wavelength range between 1525nm and 1565nm. The module offers a high level of compensation while maintaining a low flat insertion loss as well as a low latency. When combined with EDFA and OEO, DCM provides a simple, reliable, and cost-effective long-haul transport solution, making signals go further without regeneration.
Product Details
Compensation Length40kmWavelength RangeC-Band (1528nm-1564nm)
Dispersion (ps/nm) -680±3% Connector LC/UPC
Insertion Loss 3.5dB max Power Consumption≤1W
Polarization Mode Dispersion 0.8ps max Polarization Dependence Loss 0.1dB max
Noise Figure 4.5dB (Typical) Housing Pluggable Module (Occupies 2 slots in FMT chassis)
Operating Temperature –5°C ~ 55°C Storage Temperature –40°C ~ 85°C

Product Tree

Up to 85km can be Accomplished in a Point-to-Point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON Connection by Using EDFA with DCM together

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£620.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

£290.00

Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module

£17.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

£194.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

£1,359.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 3.5dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£590.00

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£1,100.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£936.00

LC/UPC Single Mode Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 7dB (10pcs/Pack)

£24.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

£2,930.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£2.40

40ch DWDM Mux Demux Supports 40Gbps (Totally 400Gbps) Data Rate for 100km Transmission by Using Transponder (OEO), EDFA, and DCM

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

£32.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£620.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

£290.00

8 Fibres MTP to 4 LC UPC Duplex Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Breakout Cable, Type B, 1m

£27.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

£1,392.00

Customised 1U/2U/4U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 16x Multiplexer/EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

£290.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 3.5dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£590.00

22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£1,383.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£936.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

£194.00

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

£12.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£2.40

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Carrier Grade Switch with 6 Hybrid 40G/100G Uplink Ports

£4,638.00


Product Highlights

Explore the New Generation of Our FMT Series

Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System
  • Individual compensation levels & Protocol transparent (10 Mbps to 40 Gbps) & Compact design
  • Low polarization mode & Wide band dispersion compensation & 100% slope compensation
  • DCM with high performance provides the perfect opportunity to build SDH/SONET, CATV and DWDM system
Dispersion Compensation  Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System

DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

The pure passive DCM guarantees the normal working after the power failure, supporting high reliability. The excellent DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fibre) can properly correct or reverse the dispersion that was realised as the signal traversed the optical fibre, ensuring long-haul transmission.

Dispersion Compensation  DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

Pre-, Post-, and Symmetrical-compensation by Using DCM
Dispersion Compensation Pre-compensation
Pre-compensation

Placing between MUX and BA which provides dispersion compensation before the optical signal of the multiplexing segment entering the transmission line.

Symmetrical-compensation

Placing ahead of LA or between PA and BA which can compensate the optical fibre before each amplifier station.

Dispersion Compensation  Symmetrical-compensation
Dispersion Compensation Post-compensation
Post-compensation

Placing ahead of PA or between PA and BA which can compensate the transmission fibre of the last amplification segment in the multiplexing segment.


Comprehensive Testing Commiting High Quality DCM

The rigid testing standards enable us to deliver a broad range of high-quality products to meet customer specifications and requirements. At FS, all the DCM products have been fully tested before shipments, which outperform the standard.

Dispersion Compensation  Comprehensive Testing Commiting High Quality DCM

Tips:

•FS professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
•FS always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardised quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardised management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    For 1G and 10G transmission rate, does the dispersion need to be considered? By Humberto on 11/05/2018

    A:

    If your transmission rate is 1G, DCM will not be required. When transmission rate is 10G rate (Whether it is pure 10G rate signal or 1G & 10G mixed rate signal), DCM is required. Additionally, dispersion is also effected by fiber type. For example, the dispersion coefficient of G.652 fiber is 17ps/(nm*km), and G.655 fiber is 4.5ps/(nm*km). By FS on 11/05/2018

  • Q:

    How to know the compensation length for my link? What is the math for that? By Ianthe on 06/12/2017

    A:

    You can use the following method to calculate the compensation length, as a reference to select the DCM you need. The link distance minus the transmission distance of the optical module is the minimum compensation distance, on this basis need to add 20km to ensure enough compensation. For example, if the transmission span is 135km, the compensation length is 75km (135km - 80km + 20km = 75km), which means you can choose a DCM whose compensating length is 80km. By FS on 06/12/2017

  • Q:

    What information should be submitted to locate the accurate DCM? By Elmarthur on 16/11/2017

    A:

    Compensated length, utilized position, insertion loss and type of housing need to be comfirmed. By FS on 16/11/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    74 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    99%
    4 Stars
    1%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.