Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Basket

Basket Loading

FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

#65781

£672.00

FS P/N: FMT40-DCM

  • 550 Sold
  • 79 Reviews
  • 9 Questions
Available, 
·32

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·18

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via FedEx International Economy® 4-6 Business Days, ship on Mon. 25th Oct.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Pluggable Module

Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion. The main constituent of DCM is DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) with a negative chromatic dispersion value within the wavelength range between 1525nm and 1565nm. The module offers a high level of compensation while maintaining a low flat insertion loss as well as a low latency. When combined with EDFA and OEO, DCM provides a simple, reliable, and cost-effective long-haul transport solution, making signals go further without regeneration.
Product Specification
Compensation Length40kmWavelength RangeC-Band (1525nm-1565nm)
Dispersion (ps/nm) -680±3% Connector LC/UPC
Insertion Loss 4.2dB max Power Consumption≤1W
Polarization Mode Dispersion 0.8ps max Polarization Dependence Loss 0.1dB max
Noise Figure 4.5dB (Typical) Housing Pluggable Module (Occupies 2 slots in FMT chassis)
Operating Temperature –5 to 55°C (23 to 131°F) Storage Temperature –40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Video
Fs 20210119162908_592.jpg?v=1611045041

Explore the New Generation of Our FMT Series 01:04

Learn about the installation of OEO, EDFA, DCM infrastructure modules and managed chassis.

01:04

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Up to 85km can be Accomplished in a Point-to-Point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON Connection by Using EDFA with DCM together

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

£15.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 6 x 40Gb QSFP+

£2,319.00

FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP, 4 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots

£641.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

£247.00

40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

£1,422.00

FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

£316.00

FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

£672.00

FMT17BA-EDFA, 17dBm Output DWDM EDFA Booster Amplifier, 17dB Gain

£1,337.00

FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output

£1,035.00


Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System
  • Individual compensation levels & Protocol transparent (10 Mbps to 40 Gbps) & Compact design
  • Low polarization mode & Wide band dispersion compensation & 100% slope compensation
  • DCM with high performance provides the perfect opportunity to build SDH/SONET, CATV and DWDM system
Dispersion Compensation Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System

DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

The pure passive DCM guarantees the normal working after the power failure, supporting high reliability. The excellent DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) can properly correct or reverse the dispersion that was realized as the signal traversed the optical fiber, ensuring long-haul transmission.

Dispersion Compensation DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

Pre-, Post-, and Symmetrical-compensation by Using DCM
Dispersion Compensation Pre-compensation
Pre-compensation

Placing between MUX and BA which provides dispersion compensation before the optical signal of the multiplexing segment entering the transmission line.

Symmetrical-compensation

Placing ahead of LA or between PA and BA which can compensate the optical fiber before each amplifier station.

Dispersion Compensation 
Symmetrical-compensation
Dispersion Compensation Post-compensation
Post-compensation

Placing between PA and MUX which can compensate the transmission fiber of the last amplification segment in the multiplexing segment.


Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable DCM card occupies 2 slots in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/EDFA/OLP products.

https://img-en.fs.com//images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df5ac0e7.85479737.jpeg

FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

£316.00

FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

£672.00

S5850-32S2Q, 32-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 32 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+

£2,056.00

40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

£1,422.00


Optical Transport Network Family
  • FMT 10G/25G WDM Platform

    Metro Network

    High Flexible, Multi-Service

    Monitor Online,
    SNMP v1 Management

    High integration with 10G/25G WDM transponders, EDFAs, DCM, OLP, fiber monitoring modules, etc.

  • M6200 10G WDM Platform

    Metro Network

    High Integration, Ideal For Upgrade

    WEB, SNMP v2 Management

    High integration with 10G WDM transponder, EDFAs, DCM, OLP, fiber monitoring modules, etc.

    Same management system as 100G&200G OTN platform, better for upgrade

  • M6500 100/200G OTN Platform

    Long-Haul Network

    10G/40G/100G Multi-Service, High Capacity

    WEB, SNMP v2 Management

    Flexible Mix of 10G/40G/100G client side

    2x 100G QSFP28/4x 40G QSFP+ to 1x 200G CFP2

    Support FEC and in-band GCC / out-of-band OSC remote management

  • M6800 200G OTN Platform

    Long-Haul Network

    Ultra High Capacity, Low Power Consumption

    WEB, SNMP v2 Management

    Delivering up to 8x 200G in a 1U chassis

    16x 100G QSFP28 to 8x 200G CFP2

    Support FEC and in-band GCC / out-of-band OSC remote management

Data Center/DCI
Enterprise/Business
Service Provider/Carriers
Campus/Institutions
Dark Fiber Providers
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
78 Reviews
4 Stars
1 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
79 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.