Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Basket

Basket Loading

FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output
Close
Click to open expanded view

FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output

#72284

£1,035.00

FS P/N: FMT20PA-EDFA

  • 704 Sold
  • 55 Reviews
  • 7 Questions
19 In Stock, 
·49

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·14

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·2

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via FedEx International Economy® 4-6 Business Days, ship on Tue. 28th Sep.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

C-Band 40 Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier

With the feature of medium to low input power, medium output power, and medium gain, the pre-amplifier operates at the receiving end of an optical link to compensate for losses in a demultiplexer located near the optical receiver.

FS.COM pre-amplifier is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance DWDM solutions.
Product Specification
Amplifier TypePre-AmplifierOperation WavelengthC21-C60
Optical Gain20dBGain Flatness1dB (Typical)
Input Power-30dBm~+5dBmSaturated Output Power≤13dBm
Single Channel Input Power-23dBm (Typical)Single Channel Output Power -3dBm (Typical)
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical)Return Loss≤45dB
Optical ConnectorLC/UPCManagementSNMPv1, Monitor Online, Simple Management Tool
Power Consumption≤15WOperation Mode AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
Operation Temperature-10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)Storage Temperature-20 to 75°C (-4 to 171°F)
Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4UHousingPluggable Module (Occupies 1 slot in FMT chassis)
* Note: Extended operation temperature (maximum temperature range of -40°C to +85°C) can also be provided, for more details, please contact at sales@fs.com for consulting.

Video
Fs 20210119164011_111.jpg?v=1611045648

Get the Best Performance Out of Your Optical Network 02:16

Learn about FMT series in DWDM Long Haul Transmission Network Solution.

02:16

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

80km Transmission can be Accomplished by Using Pre-amplifier and DCM

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

£247.00

S5850-48S2Q4C, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 x 100Gb QSFP28

£4,870.00

40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with 1310nm and Monitor Port, 3.5dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

£1,314.00

FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output

£1,035.00

FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

£672.00

See more

13dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA
  • Reducing the number of regenerators and sites along the fiber
  • Upgrading the optical link budget to support 10G services
  • Highly integrated with FMT management platform
Amplifier Modules 13dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA

Ideal Solution by Using DWDM EDFA
Amplifier Modules Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications
Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications

Due to losses incurred in the light signal when passing through fiber patch panels, splices and the fiber itself, EDFA is needed to amplify the signal in long-haul transmission.

Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over a single fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, single fiber DWDM solution saves half of the fiber resources needed for transport.

Amplifier Modules 
Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier
Amplifier Modules Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier
Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over dual fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, dual fiber DWDM solution enables better fiber utilization.


Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity
Amplifier Modules Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity

Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable EDFA card only occupies 1 slot in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/DCM/OLP products.

https://img-en.fs.com//images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df7585b1.86289345.jpeg

S5850-32S2Q, 32-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 32 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+

£2,056.00

FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

£316.00

FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output

£1,035.00

40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

£1,422.00


FS.COM Powerful Network Management System

DWDM EDFA pluggable module is used with FMT chassis embedded with OSC for remote management and topology detection to be managed by our SNMPV1- based MonitorOnline. Our MonitorOnline provides complete performance monitoring and management, including laser shutdown status, input power, and output power etc. to centralize OTN network management.

Amplifier Modules FS.COM Powerful Network Management System

Optical Transport Network Family
  • FMT 10G/25G WDM Platform

    Metro Network

    High Flexible, Multi-Service

    Monitor Online,
    SNMP v1 Management

    High integration with 10G/25G WDM transponders, EDFAs, DCM, OLP, fiber monitoring modules, etc.

  • M6200 10G WDM Platform

    Metro Network

    High Integration, Ideal For Upgrade

    WEB, SNMP v2 Management

    High integration with 10G WDM transponder, EDFAs, DCM, OLP, fiber monitoring modules, etc.

    Same management system as 100G&200G OTN platform, better for upgrade

  • M6500 100/200G OTN Platform

    Long-Haul Network

    10G/40G/100G Multi-Service, High Capacity

    WEB, SNMP v2 Management

    Flexible Mix of 10G/40G/100G client side

    2x 100G QSFP28/4x 40G QSFP+ to 1x 200G CFP2

    Support FEC and in-band GCC / out-of-band OSC remote management

  • M6800 200G OTN Platform

    Long-Haul Network

    Ultra High Capacity, Low Power Consumption

    WEB, SNMP v2 Management

    Delivering up to 8x 200G in a 1U chassis

    16x 100G QSFP28 to 8x 200G CFP2

    Support FEC and in-band GCC / out-of-band OSC remote management

Data Center/DCI
Enterprise/Business
Service Provider/Carriers
Campus/Institutions
Dark Fiber Providers
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
53 Reviews
4 Stars
2 Reviews
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
55 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.