Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

40G Data Centre Structured 

Fibre Cabling Solution 

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Secure Data Centre Design and Deploymnet

FS Makes it Faster, More Reliable

And More Efficient

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box V2.0 - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

26dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 16dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

26dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 16dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#36524
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
44 Reviews 7 Questions Request Stock
£1,099.00 (Excl. VAT)
£1,318.80 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMT26PA-EDFA
Installation: Pluggable Module fits in FMT04-CH1U chassis that can be mounted on a rack
17 In Stock,
·10

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·92

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·22

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Mon. 27th May.
The delivery dates apply to orders placed by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days.
Qty:

C-Band 40 Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier


With the feature of medium to low input power, medium output power, and medium gain, the pre-amplifier operates at the receiving end of an optical link to compensate for losses in a demultiplexer located near the optical receiver.

FS pre-amplifier is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fibre amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance DWDM solutions.
Product Details
Amplifier TypePre-AmplifierOperation Wavelength1528nm~1564nm
Optical Gain26dBGain Flatness1dB (Typical)
Input Power-30dBm~-5dBmSaturated Output Power≤16dBm
Single Channel Input Power-26dBm (Typical)Single Channel Output Power 0dBm (Typical)
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical)Return Loss<-45dB
Optical ConnectorLC/UPCManagementSNMP, Monitor Online, Simple Management Tool
Power Consumption≤10WOperation Mode AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
Operation Temperature-5°C~55°CStorage Temperature-40°C~ +85°C
Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4UHousingPluggable Module (Occupies 1 slot in FMT chassis)

Extend Transmission Distance up to 53km without Signal Regeneration by Using Amplifiers

DWDM EDFA has high optical signal to noise ratio (OSNR). Three different amplifier types (booster, in-line amplifier and pre-amplifier) can be used depending on the required distance and existing locations. Enabling to cascade several EDFAs to form an amplified OTN link over long distances. Here's one example of using pre-amplifier.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-C36 80km DOM Transceiver
3 42273 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 70412 8 Channels C21-C36 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, Side-A
5 65981 1x2 DWDM Red/Blue C Band Filter with Pluggable Module
6 36524 26dB Gain Pre-Amplifier EDFA 16dBm Output, Pluggable Module
7 70852 8 Channels C45-C60 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, Side-B
8 48526 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 10dB
9 31214 10G DWDM SFP+ C45-C60 80km DOM Transceiver

Product Highlights

Get the Best Performance Out of Your Optical Network

16dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA
  • Reducing the number of regenerators and sites along the fiber
  • Upgrading the optical link budget to support 10G services
  • Highly integrated with FMT management platform
Amplifier Modules  16dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA

Ideal Solution by Using DWDM EDFA
Amplifier Modules Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier
Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over single fiber to realize bi-diretional transmission, single fiber DWDM solution saves half of the fiber resources needed for transport.

Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over dual fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, dual fiber DWDM solution enables better fiber utilization.

Amplifier Modules  Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity
Amplifier Modules  Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity

FS Powerful Network Management System

DWDM EDFA pluggable module is used with FMT chassis embedded with OSC for remote management and topology detection to be managed by our SNMPV1- based MonitorOnline.

Amplifier Modules  FS Powerful Network Management System

Tips:

•FS professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
•FS always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    44 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.