Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Customised Booster DWDM EDFA
Click to open expanded view

Customised Booster DWDM EDFA

#35926
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
31 Reviews 7 Questions
Share
close
£1,000.00 (Excl. VAT)
£1,200.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: EDFA-BA
  • Special Service:
Installation:Pluggable Module fits in FMT-CH chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Deliver to
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
close
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, ship on Mon. 16th Sep.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Customised Booster DWDM EDFA


DWDM amplifiers which adopt 980nm or 1480nm JDSU pumping laser are low-noise and flattened, have high optical signal to noise ratio (OSNR),enabling to cascade several EDFAs to form an amplified OTN link over long distances. The pluggable module DWDM amplifiers fit in with the Managed Chassis which is fully managed, configured and monitored remotely as part of the network, via optical supervisory channel (OSC).
In addition, FS professional technical team offers gratis DWDM Solutions combined with customer support to ensure your optical transport solution is optimally deployed.
Product Details
Amplifier Type Booster amplifier Gain Flatness1dB (Typical)
Operation Wavelength C band 1528nm~1564nm Low Noise Figure Typical 4.5dB
Power Supply Single/Dual power Operation Mode AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
Connector LC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC polish Eye Safety Class ⅢB
Power Consumption (Plug-in) ≤30W Power Consumption (1U 19") 15~20W
Network Interface EthernetManagementSNMP, Monitor Online, Simple Management Tool
Operation Temperature -5°C~55°C Storage Temperature -40°C~ +80°C
Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4UHousingPluggable Module/1U 19" Rack Mount
Pluggable Module Type (H*W*D) 20.6mm* 159.7mm* 220.0mm 1U 19" Rack Mount (H*W*D) 44.0mm* 484.0mm*237.0mm
Note: Power consumption of Pluggable Module type EDFA is equal or lesser than 10W when its output power is not greater than 23dBm.

40ch DWDM MUX+MON for 120km Transmission by Using Amplifiers

DWDM EDFA has a high optical signal to noise ratio (OSNR). Three different amplifier types (booster, in-line amplifier, and pre-amplifier) can be used depending on the required distance and existing locations. Enabling to cascade several EDFAs to form an amplified OTN link over long distances. Here's one example of using booster and pre-amplifier.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124  S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch 
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead
4 33485 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL
5 70413 2U Managed Chassis Unloaded
6 65781 40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, Pluggable Module
7 35925 20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, Pluggable Module
8 48525 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 7dB
9 36501 22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Pluggable Module

Product Highlights

Get the Best Performance Out of Your Optical Network

Lanching New DWDM EDFA Functions to Meet Your Solution Needs
Amplifier Modules  Lanching New DWDM EDFA Functions to Meet Your Solution Needs

Ideal Solution by Using DWDM EDFA
Amplifier Modules Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications
Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications

Due to losses incurred in the light signal when passing through fibre patch panels, splices and the fibre itself, EDFA is needed to amplify the signal in long-haul transmission.

Single Fibre DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over a single fibre to realize bi-directional transmission, single fibre DWDM solution saves half of the fibre resources needed for transport.

Amplifier Modules  Single Fibre DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier
Amplifier Modules Dual Fibre DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier
Dual Fibre DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over dual fibre to realize bi-directional transmission, dual fibre DWDM solution enables better fibre utilization.


Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity
Amplifier Modules  Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity

Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable EDFA card only occupies 1 slot in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/DCM/OLP products.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df7585b1.86289345.jpeg

    17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    £1,300.00

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    £2,540.00

    1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

    £310.00

    40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

    £1,414.00


  • FS Powerful Network Management System

    DWDM EDFA pluggable module is used with FMT chassis embedded with OSC for remote management and topology detection to be managed by our SNMPV1- based MonitorOnline.

    Amplifier Modules  FS Powerful Network Management System

    Tips:

    •FS professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
    •FS always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

    Quality Certification
    Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
    FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers

    Ask a question

    More
    Customer Reviews Write a Review
    • 4.9

      31 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      97%
      4 Stars
      0%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Stars
      3%
    4 Stars
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Make a Complaint

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

    *In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

    Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

    0/1000

    Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.