Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Basket

Basket Loading

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#72283
46 Reviews 6 Questions
Share
Close

£1,262.00 (Excl. VAT)
£1,514.40 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMT17BA-EDFA
Fiber Enclosure:
FMT04-CH1U

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

£300.00 (Excl. VAT)
£360.00 (Incl. VAT)

86 In Stock, International Product
Get it by Mon. 2nd Nov.
14 In Stock,
·43

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·24

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via TNT Economy Express®, get it by Thu. 22nd Oct.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

C-Band 40 Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier


With the feature of high input power, high output power, and medium optical gain, the booster amplifier operates at the transmission side of the link to amplify aggregated optical input power for reach extension.

FS.COM booster amplifier is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance DWDM solutions.
Product Specification
Amplifier TypeBooster AmplifierOperation WavelengthC21-C60
Optical Gain17dBGain Flatness1dB (Typical)
Input Power-23dBm~+12dBmSaturated Output Power≤17dBm
Single Channel Input Power-13dBm (Typical)Single Channel Output Power +1dBm (Typical)
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical)Return Loss≤45dB
Optical ConnectorLC/UPCManagementSNMPv1, Monitor Online, Simple Management Tool
Power Consumption≤15WOperation Mode AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
Operation Temperature-10°C~60°CStorage Temperature-20°C~ +75°C
Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4UHousingPluggable Module (Occupies 1 slot in FMT chassis)
* Note: Extended operation temperature (maximum temperature range of -40°C to +85°C) can also be provided, for more details, please contact at sales@fs.com for consulting.

Network Connectivity

Up to 85km can be Accomplished in a Point-to-Point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON Connection by Using EDFA with DCM together

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

£14.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

£2,894.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£610.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

£232.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

£1,342.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

£300.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£635.00

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£1,262.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£1,053.00


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

17dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Booster DWDM EDFA
  • Reducing the number of regenerators and sites along the fiber
  • Upgrading the optical link budget to support 10G services
  • Highly integrated with FMT management platform
Amplifier Modules 17dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Booster DWDM EDFA

Ideal Solution by Using DWDM EDFA
Amplifier Modules Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications
Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications

Due to losses incurred in the light signal when passing through fiber patch panels, splices and the fiber itself, EDFA is needed to amplify the signal in long-haul transmission.

Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier

With BA used over a single fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, single fiber DWDM solution saves half of the fiber resources needed for transport.

Amplifier Modules  Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier
Amplifier Modules Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier
Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier

With BA used over dual fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, dual fiber DWDM solution enables better fiber utilization.


Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity
Amplifier Modules Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity

Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable EDFA card only occupies 1 slot in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/DCM/OLP products.

/images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df7585b1.86289345.jpeg

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£1,262.00

S5850-32S2Q, 32-Port 10Gb SFP+, 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

£2,403.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

£300.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

£1,342.00


FS.COM Powerful Network Management System

DWDM EDFA pluggable module is used with FMT chassis embedded with OSC for remote management and topology detection to be managed by our SNMPV1- based MonitorOnline. Our MonitorOnline provides complete performance monitoring and management, including laser shutdown status, input power, and output power etc. to centralize OTN network management.

Amplifier Modules FS.COM Powerful Network Management System
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    The power input of a single wave when the 40CH signal is amplified and the Gain is maximum, and it's value is -13dBm. By H***e on 23/06/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    If the 50 GHz DWDM band is in the range of 1528 nm to 1564 nm, the signal can be amplified, If it is beyond this range, we can customize the wavelength of 1527nm~1565nm for you. By C***p on 20/10/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    Yes, we can customize the L-band EDFA for you, it can realize the amplification in the range of 1575nm~1605nm, but the O-band is not available now. For more details, please kindly contact us with sales@fs.com By M***e on 19/10/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    At present, our FMT series products are managed by network management software, which is able to monitor and manage the other devices that connected to the FMT chassis. General default management (1) Support database version Client management, namely Monitor Online; (2) Support Mini Tool management; (3) Support SNMP V1.0 management; (4) Support out-of-band OSC management; (5) Support optical port and switch optical port 100M interconnection; (6) Support dual-port dual-electron port management; (7) Support LCD screen and button operation; Besides, we can also customize other management function, please kindly inform us if you need. By A***n on 20/09/2018

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0

46 reviews

5 Stars
100%
4 Stars
0%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.