Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Basket

Basket Loading

FMT17BA-EDFA, 17dBm Output DWDM EDFA Booster Amplifier, 17dB Gain
Close
Click to open expanded view

FMT17BA-EDFA, 17dBm Output DWDM EDFA Booster Amplifier, 17dB Gain

#72283

£1,337.00

FS P/N: FMT17BA-EDFA

  • 407 Sold
  • 46 Reviews
  • 7 Questions
Available, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via FedEx International Economy® 4-6 Business Days, ship on Thu. 4th Nov.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

C-Band 40 Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier

With the feature of high input power, high output power, and medium optical gain, the booster amplifier operates at the transmission side of the link to amplify aggregated optical input power for reach extension.

FS.COM booster amplifier is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance DWDM solutions.
Product Specification
Amplifier TypeBooster AmplifierOperation WavelengthC21-C60
Optical Gain17dBGain Flatness1dB (Typical)
Input Power-23dBm~+12dBmSaturated Output Power≤17dBm
Single Channel Input Power-13dBm (Typical)Single Channel Output Power +1dBm (Typical)
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical)Return Loss≤45dB
Optical ConnectorLC/UPCManagementSNMPv1, Monitor Online, Simple Management Tool
Power Consumption≤15WOperation Mode AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
Operation Temperature-10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)Storage Temperature-20 to 75°C (-4 to 171°F)
Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4UHousingPluggable Module (Occupies 1 slot in FMT chassis)
* Note: Extended operation temperature (maximum temperature range of -40°C to +85°C) can also be provided, for more details, please contact at sales@fs.com for consulting.

Video
Fs 20210119164011_111.jpg?v=1611045648

Get the Best Performance Out of Your Optical Network 02:16

Learn about FMT series in DWDM Long Haul Transmission Network Solution.

02:16

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Up to 85km can be Accomplished in a Point-to-Point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON Connection by Using EDFA with DCM together

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

£15.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 6 x 40Gb QSFP+

£2,319.00

FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP, 4 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots

£641.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

£247.00

40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

£1,422.00

FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

£316.00

FMT40-DCM, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

£672.00

FMT17BA-EDFA, 17dBm Output DWDM EDFA Booster Amplifier, 17dB Gain

£1,337.00

FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output

£1,035.00


17dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Booster DWDM EDFA
  • Reducing the number of regenerators and sites along the fiber
  • Upgrading the optical link budget to support 10G services
  • Highly integrated with FMT management platform
Amplifier Modules 17dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Booster DWDM EDFA

Ideal Solution by Using DWDM EDFA
Amplifier Modules Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications
Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications

Due to losses incurred in the light signal when passing through fiber patch panels, splices and the fiber itself, EDFA is needed to amplify the signal in long-haul transmission.

Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier

With BA used over a single fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, single fiber DWDM solution saves half of the fiber resources needed for transport.

Amplifier Modules 
Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier
Amplifier Modules Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier
Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Booster Amplifier

With BA used over dual fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, dual fiber DWDM solution enables better fiber utilization.


Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity
Amplifier Modules Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity

Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable EDFA card only occupies 1 slot in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/DCM/OLP products.

https://img-en.fs.com//images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df7585b1.86289345.jpeg

FMT17BA-EDFA, 17dBm Output DWDM EDFA Booster Amplifier, 17dB Gain

£1,337.00

S5850-32S2Q, 32-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 32 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+

£2,056.00

FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories

£316.00

40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount

£1,422.00


FS.COM Powerful Network Management System

DWDM EDFA pluggable module is used with FMT chassis embedded with OSC for remote management and topology detection to be managed by our SNMPV1- based MonitorOnline. Our MonitorOnline provides complete performance monitoring and management, including laser shutdown status, input power, and output power etc. to centralize OTN network management.

Amplifier Modules FS.COM Powerful Network Management System

Optical Transport Network Family
  • FMT 10G/25G WDM Platform

    Metro Network

    High Flexible, Multi-Service

    Monitor Online,
    SNMP v1 Management

    High integration with 10G/25G WDM transponders, EDFAs, DCM, OLP, fiber monitoring modules, etc.

  • M6200 10G WDM Platform

    Metro Network

    High Integration, Ideal For Upgrade

    WEB, SNMP v2 Management

    High integration with 10G WDM transponder, EDFAs, DCM, OLP, fiber monitoring modules, etc.

    Same management system as 100G&200G OTN platform, better for upgrade

  • M6500 100/200G OTN Platform

    Long-Haul Network

    10G/40G/100G Multi-Service, High Capacity

    WEB, SNMP v2 Management

    Flexible Mix of 10G/40G/100G client side

    2x 100G QSFP28/4x 40G QSFP+ to 1x 200G CFP2

    Support FEC and in-band GCC / out-of-band OSC remote management

  • M6800 200G OTN Platform

    Long-Haul Network

    Ultra High Capacity, Low Power Consumption

    WEB, SNMP v2 Management

    Delivering up to 8x 200G in a 1U chassis

    16x 100G QSFP28 to 8x 200G CFP2

    Support FEC and in-band GCC / out-of-band OSC remote management

Data Center/DCI
Enterprise/Business
Service Provider/Carriers
Campus/Institutions
Dark Fiber Providers
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
46 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
46 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.