Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

S5500-48T8SP, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Fully Managed Plus PoE+ Switch, 48 x PoE+ Ports @740W, with 8 x 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks
Close
Click to open expanded view

S5500-48T8SP, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Fully Managed Plus PoE+ Switch, 48 x PoE+ Ports @740W, with 8 x 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

#83325
Energy-Saving stackable PoE+ switch with 8x 10G uplink suitable for SMBs and Enterprises

US$ 1,539.00

FS P/N: S5500-48T8SP

  • 718 Sold
  • 18 Reviews
  • 26 Questions
12 In Stock, 
·71

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·18

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·15

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Fri. Feb. 26
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
S5500-48T8SP 48-Port Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed PoE+ Switch with 8 1Gb SFP/10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, 740W

48-Port Gigabit Stackable L3 Managed PoE+ Switch is a new generation of aggregation ethernet routing switch with 1 Mini USB console port, 48 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports, 8 1Gb SFP/10Gb SFP+ ports. It is targeted at the IP MAN (metropolitan area network), campus networks and enterprise networks. It supports multiple services like IPv6, VPN and network security based on L2/L3/L4 wire-speed switching service. It also supports nonstop upgrade, continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and redundancy protection. It's the ideal for all organizations considering reliable, affordable and simple access layer switching with CLI, advanced scripting capabilities and Layer 3 routing.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45, 8x 10G SFP+Switching Capacity256 Gbps
Max. Power Consumption (Single-power)500WPower Budget (Single-power)370W
Max. Power Consumption (Dual-power)1000WPower Budget (Dual-power)740W
MAC Address32KForwarding Rate192 Mpps
Flash Memory32MBDRAM512MB
Packet Buffer3MBJumbo Frame9KB
Number of VLANs4KAcoustic Noise45dB
MTBF (Hours)>100,000Warranty5 Years

Video
Fs 20210121143452_818.jpg?v=1611214169

S5500-48T8SP L3 PoE+ Switch Ixia RFC2544 Test 00:55

Ensure the switches with high throughput, no frame loss, and low latency.

00:55

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

The S5500-48T8SP PoE+ Switch Improves Link Reliability Through Redundant to Achieve High-availability in the Small Medium Enterprise Network

#29123

US$ 3,999.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

#11589

US$ 20.00

2m (7ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

US$ 54.00

#29122

US$ 2,659.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

#11589

US$ 20.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 5.20

#72946

US$ 479.00

#11589

US$ 20.00

#83325

US$ 1,539.00

#11589

US$ 20.00

3ft (0.9m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue

US$ 2.60

1167 Mbps 2x2 MU-MIMO Dual-Band Qualcomm Chip Gigabit Access Point

US$ 119.00


Product Highlights
RJ45 Ports
48 x 1G
48 x 1G
-
8 x 1G (combo)
24 x 1G
24 x 1G
-
-
-
48 x 10G
-
SFP Ports
-
-
48 x 1G SFP
8 x 1G SFP (combo)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
PoE Ports
48 x PoE/24 x PoE+ @740W
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
SFP+ Ports
8 x 10G SFP+
4 x 10G SFP+
4 x 10G SFP+
12 x 10G SFP+
16 x 10G SFP+
-
24 x 10G SFP+
32 x 10G SFP+
48 x 10G SFP+
-
48 x 10G SFP+
25G/40G/100G Ports
-
-
-
-
-
16 x 25G SFP28
2 x 40G QSFP+
2 x 40G QSFP+
6 x 40G QSFP+
4 x 40G QSFP+
2 x 40G QSFP+ 2 x 100G QSFP28
Management Type
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Management Layer
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
VLAN, QoS, IGMP Snooping, Link Aggregation
Static Routing, RIP, OSPF, IPv6 support
VxLAN/MPLS/EVPN, Advanced Routing Protocol (BGP/ISIS)
Partially Support
Partially Support
Partially Support
Stacking or MLAG
Stacking
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
1+1 Hot-swappable Power Supplies
Home & Small Business
SMB
Enterprise
Medium & Large Enterprise
Medium & Large Enterprise

Unmanaged Switches

Smart Managed Pro Switches

Fully Managed Switches

Fully Managed Plus Switches

Fully Managed Pro Switches

Switch Speed
10/100M, 1G
10/100M, 1G, 10G
10/100M, 1G, 10G
10/100M, 1G, 10G, 25G, 40G, 100G
10/100M, 1G, 10G, 25G, 40G, 100G
Management Layer
L2+
L2+
L3
L2+/L3
Web & CLI Management
Basic VLAN, QoS, IGMP Snooping, Link Aggregation
Network Security (Storm Control, Dos)
L3 Static Routing, IPv6 Support
Stacking or MLAG
Select Models
Routing Protocol (RIP/OSPF)
Select Models
Select Models
Advanced Routing Protocol (BGP/ISIS)
Select Models
Select Models
Openflow
Select Models
Advanced Security

Smart PoE+ 802.3af/802.3at Support

This switch PoE power allocation is dynamic and intelligent power management allows flexible power allocation across all ports. It provids a maximum of 30W per port (total power budget of 740W) to supply power to PoE network devices like wireless APs, IP cameras and VoIP phones.

1G/10G Switches Smart PoE+ 802.3af/802.3at Support

Dual Power Supplies and Built-in Fans

Hot-swappable dual power supplies provide reliable and availble for switch system. Intelligent fan management system supports automatically adjusting the speed based on temperature for eco-friendly operation.

1G/10G Switches Dual Power Supplies and Built-in Fans

Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks

Now you can manage your FSOS switches with user-friendly web or command-line interface (CLI) accessed through the console port or Telnet for monitoring and optimizing your devices.

1G/10G Switches Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks

Use Zabbix to Monitor FS Switch via SNMP
1G/10G Switches Use Zabbix to Monitor FS Switch via SNMP

Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9
5 Stars
17 Reviews
4 Stars
1 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
18 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.