Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

S5500-48T8SP 48-Port Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed PoE+ Switch with 8 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, 500W
Click to open expanded view

S5500-48T8SP 48-Port Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed PoE+ Switch with 8 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, 500W

#83325
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
15 Reviews 6 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 1,390.00
FS P/N: S5500-48T8SP
56 In Stock,
·34

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Jun. 9
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5500-48T8SP 48-Port Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed PoE+ Switch with 8 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, 500W


48-Port Gigabit Stackable L3 Managed PoE+ Switch is a new generation of aggregation ethernet routing switch with 1 Mini USB console port, 48 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports, 8 1/10Gb SFP/SFP+ ports. It is targeted at the IP MAN (metropolitan area network), campus networks and enterprise networks. It supports multiple services like IPv6, VPN and network security based on L2/L3/L4 wire-speed switching service. It also supports nonstop upgrade, continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and redundancy protection. It's the ideal for all organizations considering reliable, affordable and simple access layer switching with CLI, advanced scripting capabilities and Layer 3 routing.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45, 8x 10G SFP+Layer TypeLayer 3
Max.1G Ports56PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af/at
Max. Power Consumption(Single-power)500WPower Budget(Single-power)370W
Max. Power Consumption(Dual-power)1000WPower Budget(Dual-power)740W
Switching Capacity256 GbpsForwarding Rate192 Mpps
MAC Address32KNumber of VLANs4K
Jumbo Frame9KBMTBF (Hours)>100000
Flash Memory32MBDRAM512MB
Power DevicePower Supply - InternalInput Voltage100-240VAC, 50-60Hz
AirflowLeft-to-RightAcoustic Noise45dB
Authentication MethosIEEE 802.1x, Radius and Tacacs+Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, SSH
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.43"x14.43"x11.48"(44x440x350mm)Weight12.13 lbs (5.5kg)
Operating Temperature32°F to 122°F (0ºC to 50ºC)Storage Temperature-4°F to 158°F (-20ºC to 70ºC)
Operating Humidity10% to 90% (Non-condensing)Storage Humidity5% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Status IndicatorsSystem, PoE, PWRWarranty5 Years
Enclosure TypeRack MountableMounting KitIncluded

Quality Certifications
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20200511102008_443.png

Carrier-level High Reliability

Supports STP/RSTP/MSTP, VRRP protocol

Supports Ethernet OAM mechanism, 802.3ah

Supports ISSU (In-Service Software Upgrade)

Supports BFD mechanism

Fs 20200511102008_815.png

Versatile IPv6 Solution

Supports the IPv6 protocol suite, IPv6 neighbor discovery

Supports Ping, Telnet, SSH, ACL based on IPv6

Supports MLD, MLD Snooping, IPv6 static routing

Fs 20200511102008_770.png

Varied Service Features

Supports Layer 2 and Layer 3 multicast routing protocol, which enable the device can access to IPTV, HD video surveillance and HD video conference

Supports Layer 3 routing protocol and super-large routing table capacity, which enables the device is available in large campus networks, enterprise networks and industry networks

Fs 20200511102008_298.png

Innovative Energy-saving

Intelligent power management

Intelligent fan management system

Comply with the international standard IEEE 802.3az

Fs 20200511102008_402.png

Security+

Equipment-level security

Perfect security authentication mechanisms

Supports perfect ring detection mechanism

Supports port isolation, DHCP-Snooping

Fs 20200511102008_809.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and cables

SFP-GB-GE-T

SFP1G-SX-85

SFP1G-LX-31

SFP-10G-T

SFP-10GSR-85

SFP-10G-DAC-5


Product Tree

The S5500-48T8SP PoE+ Switch Improves Link Reliability Through Redundant to Achieve High-availability in the Small Medium Enterprise Network

#29123

US$ 3,600.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

2m (7ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 49.00

#29122

US$ 2,990.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.70

#72946

US$ 434.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

US$ 2,799.00

#83325

US$ 1,390.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

3ft (0.9m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue

US$ 2.30

1167Mbps 2x2 MU-MIMO Dual-Band FAT/FIT Gigabit Access Point

US$ 108.00


Video


Product Highlights

Gigabit Switch with High Speed 10G Uplink

The S5500-48T8SP features high port densities, switch stacking, and easy management, the switch is the ideal for a variety of applications at every scale. With Gigabit RJ45, 10G SFP+ ports, security features, and advanced Quality of Service (QoS). It can act as core, distribution or access layer switches.

1G/10G Switches Gigabit Switch with High Speed 10G Uplink

Smart PoE+ 802.3af/802.3at Support

This switch PoE power allocation is dynamic and intelligent power management allows flexible power allocation across all ports. It provids a maximum of 30W per port (total power budget of 740W) to supply power to PoE network devices like wireless APs, IP cameras and VoIP phones.

1G/10G Switches Smart PoE+ 802.3af/802.3at Support

Dual Power Supplies and Built-in Fans

Hot-swappable dual power supplies provide reliable and availble for switch system. Intelligent fan management system supports automatically adjusting the speed based on temperature for eco-friendly operation.

1G/10G Switches Dual Power Supplies and Built-in Fans

Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks

Now you can manage your FSOS switches with user-friendly web or command-line interface (CLI) accessed through the console port or Telnet for monitoring and optimizing your devices.

1G/10G Switches Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks


Resources

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    15 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    93%
    4 Stars
    7%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.