Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

S5850-24S2Q, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 24 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support MLAG
Close
Click to open expanded view

S5850-24S2Q, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 24 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support MLAG

#122280
Powerful switch with MLAG, QINQ, DHCP functions for Enterprises, Campus, and ISPs

US$ 1,230.00

FS P/N: S5850-24S2Q

  • 210 Sold
  • 3 Reviews
  • 26 Questions
4 In Stock, 
·15

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·12

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·10

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Sep. 28
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 24 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support MLAG

The S5850-24S2Q layer 3 switch features 24x 1Gb/10Gb and 2x 40Gb QSFP+ ports, providing the flexibility to support mixed 1Gb, 10Gb and 40Gb environments. This managed enterprise switch delivers 640 Gbps switching capacity with rich layer 2 and layer 3 features. The S5850-24S2Q is ideal for large-scale campus network aggregations, small and medium-sized network cores. Delivering wire-speed performance on every port, full device redundancy, support for L3 routing protocols such as RIP, OSPF, BGP, and a comprehensive security and QoS feature set.
Product Specifications
Ports24x 1G/10G SFP+, 2x 40G QSFP+Switching Capacity640 Gbps
Hot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundancy) ACForwarding Rate480 Mpps
Fan Number3 (2+1 Redundancy)AirflowFront-to-Back
MAC Address96KNumber of VLANs4K
Flash Memory8GB (eMMC)RAM2GB
Packet Buffer9MBMin. Latency0.66μs
MLAGSupportBGPSupport
IPv4 Routes56KIPv6 Routes 4K
ARP Table12,288Jumbo Frame 9.6KB
MTBF> 200,000 HoursWarranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return


Product Spotlights

Fs 20210818115241_707.svg?v=1629962207

Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation(MLAG)

All 1G/10G/40G ports support MLAG

Increase the link bandwidth

Connects to other switches and servers by LAG or LACP without other proprietary protocols

The software supports up to 63 MLAG members

Support mixed configuration MLAG with S3950, S5800, S5850 and S8050 series switches

Fs 20210315162827_881.png?v=1615796944

High Reliability

Support 64-way ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy

Support LACP, VRRP, VARP, Smart Link, BFD, ERPS, G.8031, G.8032, Load-Balancing, etc

Support the Spanning Tree Protocols (IEEE802.1d STP, IEEE802.1w RSTP, standard 802.1s MSTP)

Support STP Protocol Protection (BPDU Guard, Root Guard, Loop Guard, Anti TC-BPDU attack)

Support modular power redundancy

Support modular fan redundancy

Fs 20210315162827_556.png?v=1615796944

Sound Security Protection Policies

Support AES-256 and AES-128 MACsec on all ports at all speeds

Support Prevent DDOS attack

Support IPv4/IPv6 ACL and MAC whitelisting

Support ARP inspection

Support IP source guard

Support IEEE802.1X RADIUS authentication, TACAS+

Support DHCP Snooping

Support Control Plane Protect (CoPP) black & white list and rate limit features

Fs 20210818112755_818.svg?v=1629364017

IPv4/IPv6 Dual-Stack

Support line-rate IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack

Support RIP, OSPFv2, BGP, static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3 and BGP4+

Fs 20210818115241_638.svg?v=1629364017

Strong Multi-Service Support Capability

Support the IPv4 and IPv6 multicast functions

Support IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP Snooping, MLD, PIM

Support IGMP source port and source IP check function

Fs 20210315162827_969.png?v=1615796944

QoS

Support 13 hardware queues per-port (8 unicast queues, 4 multicast queues and 1 monitor queue)

Support Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)

Support Tail Drop (TD)

Support Strict Priority (SP) scheduling

Support Weighted Deficit Round Robin (WDRR) scheduling

Support SP + WDRR mixed scheduling

Support traffic classification based on COS/DSCP (simple classification)

Fs 20210315162827_716.png?v=1615796944

Easy Network Maintenance

Support CLI-based, using console ports

Support WEB UI, Telnet, SSH, using 10/100/1000Mbps management port or service ports

Support SNMP (Managed by Zabbix) v1, v2, and v3

Support RPC-API as northband interface

Support SmartConfig for zero-touch configuration

Fs 20190820174620_332.png

Supported Optics and Cables

Support 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, EX, ZX and BX SFP transceivers

Support 10GBASE-T, 10GBASE-SR, LR, ER, ZR, and BX SFP+ transceivers

Support 40GBASE-SR4, LX4, IR4, LR4, PIR4 and PLR4 transceivers

Support 10G SFP+ DAC and AOC cables

Support 40G QSFP+ DAC and AOC cables

Support 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ DAC cables


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Network Connectivity for SMBs

High-performance Uplinks to Achieve High-availability in the Campus Network

S3400-48T4SP, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Full Managed PoE+ Switch, 48 x PoE+ Ports @370W, with 4 x 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$ 859.00

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

US$ 20.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

S5850-24S2Q, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 24 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support MLAG

US$ 1,230.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

US$ 43.00

S8050-20Q4C, 20-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 4 x 10Gb SFP+, with 20 x 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 x 100Gb QSFP28

US$ 3,999.00

See more

10G Core and Aggregation Switch with 40G Uplinks

10G ports for access switch or servers, 40G uplinks for core switches.

640 Gbps

Switching Capacity

480 Mpps

Forwarding Rate

Layer 3

Layer Type


1+1 Hot-Swappable Power Supplies and 2+1 Redundant Fans

The dual powers supplies can be replaced without shutting down the system, and the variable-speed fans with front-to-back airflow automatically adjust fan speed to reduce power draw.

1G/10G Switches 1+1 Hot-Swappable Power Supplies and 2+1 Redundant Fans

MLAG Realizes Uninterrupted Services

The switch running MLAG can be upgraded without disrupting MLAG traffic. During the upgrade, another switch in the system takes over traffic forwarding to ensure uninterrupted services.

1G/10G Switches MLAG Realizes Uninterrupted Services

Comprehensive Security Policy Protects from Network Threats

With network-level security and stability capabilities like MACsec-256, SSH, AAA, ACL, Port Security, Prevent DDOS Attack and more, it keeps the threats out and your business thriving.

1G/10G Switches Comprehensive Security Policy Protects from Network Threats

Easy Monitor and Quick Troubleshooting

Uers can configure, monitor and troubleshoot the device in real-time without having CLI expertise.

Easy of management: Web, CLI

Diverse of monitor and maintain: SNMP, RMON, OAM, SSH, SSL

Automated configuration: RPC-API


S5850-24S2Q
S5800-48T4S
S5500-48T8SP
S5800-48F4SR
S5800-8TF12S
S5850-24T16S
RJ45 Ports
48 x 1000BASE-T
48 x 1000BASE-T
8 x 1000BASE-T (combo)
24 x 1000BASE-T
SFP Ports
48 x 1G SFP
8 x 1G SFP (combo)
PoE Ports
48 x PoE/24 x PoE+ @740W
SFP+ Ports
24 x 10G SFP+
4 x 10G SFP+
8 x 10G SFP+
4 x 10G SFP+
12 x 10G SFP+
16 x 10G SFP+
25G/40G/100G Ports
2 x 40G QSFP+
Management Type
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Fully Managed Plus
Management Layer
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
Stacking or MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
Stacking
MLAG
MLAG
MLAG
VLAN, QoS, IGMP Snooping, Link Aggregation
Static Routing, RIP, OSPF, IPv6 support
1+1 Hot-swappable Power Supplies
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
3 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
3 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.