need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
18 Channels 1270-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

18 Channels 1270-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

#33489

Protocol transparent including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV, STM64, OC192, 3G SDI, OTU2, CPRI 1-7.

18 Channels 1270-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

18 Channels 1270-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

405 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • CWDM SFP/SFP+
  • Q&A
4.9
405 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: FMU-C182761M
Price:
US$  710.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability:
77 pcs in U.S. Warehouse
·58

pcs in EU Warehouse

·22

pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ship Today
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

18ch CWDM Mux Demux 1U Rack Mount Chassis, 1270-1610nm, w/Monitor Port, Duplex LC/UPC

Product Details
Wavelength18 channels 1270-1610nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Bandwidth ±6.5nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.3 dB
Insertion LossPassband ≤ 5.5 dB
(including connectors and adapters)
IsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30 dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 35 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3 dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.2 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension481.8mm(W) x 261.2mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

18ch CWDM Mux Demux Supports Data Rates up to 180 Gbps on a Fiber Pair

When fiber availability is limited, FS.COM CWDM Mux/Demux could increase the bandwidth on the existing fiber infrastructure. By using 18ch CWDM Mux Demux, up to 180 Gbps could be supported on a fiber pair.

Item No. ID# Description
1 38699 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 20km DOM Transceiver
2 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 33489 18 Channels 1270-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, LC/UPC
4 51308 24 Fibers SMF, Single Armored Double Jacket, I/O Tight-Buffered Distribution Cable, LSZH
5 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
6 35389 10mW (8-10km) FVFL-205 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator
7 48523 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 18 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM MUX DEMUX  
Mux/Demux 18 Channels over Dual Fiber

Affordable 10G Network through Full CWDM Channels

The 18ch CWDM Mux Demux covers all channels from 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. Without replacing any infrastructure, it totally supports data rates up to 180 Gbps by being completely protocol transparent.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Affordable 10G Network through Full CWDM Channels

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Two different links for monitoring can be provided. Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS.COM Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Netwrok.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 405 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    362
    4 Stars
    43
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0