Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

  • About Us

    Meet us and know our mission, belief, service and more.

  • Contact Us

    Find our locations and get connected with us closely.

  • Quality Commitment

    Explore how we care about the quality.

  • News

    Find out the latest news and events around FS.

Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
18 Channels 1270-1610nm, with Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount
Click to open expanded view

18 Channels 1270-1610nm, with Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

#33489
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FMU-C182761M
175 In Stock,
·16

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·74

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·22

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, get it by Tue. Jun. 25
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

18ch CWDM Mux Demux 1U Rack Mount Chassis, 1270-1610nm, w/Monitor Port, Duplex LC/UPC


CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.

In addition, FS professional technical team always try their best to meet customer's network expectations by designing the most quality and cost-effective optical transport solutions as possible.
Product Details
Wavelength18 channels 1270-1610nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.3dB
Insertion Loss ≤ 5.2dB (with connectors and adapters)Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon ≤ 24.5dB (with connectors and adapters)
Adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 30dBNon-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 35dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.2ps
Temperature Operating -40°C~ +85°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)

Product Tree

Totally 180Gbps can be Transmitted in a Point-to-Point 18ch CWDM MUX+MON Connection, with Additional Optical Power Detection (OPD) for Optical Monitoring

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,000.00

Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  21.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

US$  360.00

4 Channels 1550nm OPD (AIU) Optical Power Detection, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  340.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  760.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$  35.00

10mW (8-10km) FVFL-205 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator with 2.5mm Universal Adapter

US$  15.00

18 Channels 1270-1610nm, with Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$  690.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

US$  29.00

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1470 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1470nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  269.00


Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 18 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Combined mux and demux unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM Mux Demux   Mux/Demux 18 Channels over Dual Fiber

A Rugged and Cost-Effective Designed CWDM Mux/Demux
Horizontal Adapter

Adapter horizontal distribution without flange is more convenient to pull the patch cable, and reserve more space for preparing the follow-up post.

CWDM Mux Demux  Horizontal Adapter
CWDM Mux Demux Clear Color Coding for CWDM
Clear Color Coding for CWDM

Each channel is marked with colored line and band parameter for easy identification, ensuring fast and accurate installation.

Eight Rows High Precision Screw Bits

Designed for easy installation and saving rack space. Equipped high impact-resistant corrosion resistant texture. Bear strong weight to ensure durability.

CWDM Mux Demux  Eight Rows High Precision Screw Bits

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Two different links for monitoring can be provided. Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

CWDM Mux Demux  Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Mux can enable different rates of data to be transmitted simultaneously without disturbing other transmissions. Ensure consistency rate of multiplexing and demultiplexing.

CWDM Mux Demux  Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    409 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    89%
    4 Stars
    11%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.