Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks

#29124
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
28 Reviews 14 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 5,700.00
FS P/N: S5850-48S2Q4C
2 In Stock,
·25

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·20

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Jun. 9
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10Gb + 2*40Gb + 4*100Gb) 1/10Gb SFP/SFP+ Switch with 1/10/40/100Gb Uplinks


S5850-48S2Q4C is a high performance ToR/Leaf switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Center and Enterprise network requirements. It has 48-port 1/10Gb SFP/SFP+, 2-port 1/10/40Gb SFP/SFP+/QSFP+ and 4-port 10/40/100Gb SFP+/QSFP+/QSFP28 in a compact 1U form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S5850-48S2Q4C comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The S5850-48S2Q4C is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation and core layer to Data Center application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 10G SFP+, 2x 40G QSFP+, 4x 100G QSFP28Switching Capacity1.92 Tbps
Max. 100G Ports4CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010
Max. 40G Ports6Forwarding Rate1071.4 Mpps
Max. 10G Ports72Max./Min. Latency635ns/600ns
Max. 1G Ports56Jumbo Frames9.6KB
Typical Power Consumption160WMax. Power Consumption200W
Hot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundant)Hot-swappable Fans4 (3+1Redundant)
MLAGSupportVxLANSupport
AirflowFront-to-BackWarranty5 Years

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20190802095641_604.png

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

CPU can capture any forwarding packets. So users can analyze the network flow without external mirror tools and the capture can be based on filter rules

ACL can match VxLAN/NvGRE inner header. So that it can realize the VM end-to-end monitoring and trouble-shooting under the overlay network environment

ASIC level telemetry support, including each packet latency, latency watermark, packet buffer timely utilization, buffer micro burst

Support IP fast Ping and L2 Ping

Support elephant flow detection

Open RPC API

Fs 20190802095641_835.png

Data Center Scenario Oriented Design

Support VxLAN/NvGRE, including Routing/Bridging

Support ECN and PFC, etc.

Support up to 64 ECMP paths

Support MLAG and VARP

Support static load balancing and dynamic load balancing. Vxlan/Nvgre inner header can paticipate in hash calculation

Fs 20190802095641_472.png

Data Center Grade Hardware Design

Hot-swappable Redundant fans and power supplies

High quality electronic components

Low power consumption

Fs 20190802095641_338.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

1G SFP, 1G BIDI SFP, 1G CWDM SFP, 1GBASE-T

10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+,10G CWDM SFP+, 10G DWDM SFP+, 10GBASE-T

10G DAC, 10G AOC

40G QSFP+

40G DAC, 40G AOC, 40G to 4x10G AOC, 40G to 4x10G DAC

100G QSFP28

100G AOC, 100G DAC

Fs 20190802095641_796.png

IPv6 Features

NDP

IPv6 Static Route

RIPnG/OSPFv3

MLD/MLD Snooping/PIM-SMv6

Static Tunnel/ISTAP

Tunnel/6to4 Tunnel

Fs 20190802095641_971.png

Networking OS Preloaded

L2/L3

Metro Ethernet

Data Center Network

IEEE, IETF and MEF

IEEE 802.3ah OAM


Product Tree

The S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Improves Link Reliability Through MLAG in the Data Center Network

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$ 18.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

1m (3ft) Senko MPO Female 12 Fibers Type B LSZH OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 48.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 99.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

N8500-32C 32-Port 100Gb QSFP28 L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch, ICOS

US$ 9,200.00

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

US$ 2,799.00

Intel XL710-BM1 Quad-Port 10G SFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

US$ 329.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks

US$ 5,700.00


Video


Product Highlights

High Performance Data Center Switching

The S5850-48S2Q4C Switch delivers up to 1.92 Tbps switching capacity and supports up to 1071.4 Mpps forwarding rate for data-intensive environments.

1G/10G Switches High Performance Data Center Switching

Redundant Hardware Design

S5850-48S2Q4C adopts hot-swappable dual-power supplies and 4 redundant fans. The switch can detect faults in power supplies. And it can automatically adjust fan speed according to the temperature.

1G/10G Switches Redundant Hardware Design

Outstanding Management Capacity

The S5850-48S2Q4C switch supports configuration and management from CLI or a general-purpose Web-based manager and supports multiple access methods, including SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, and more secure SSH and EFD.

1G/10G Switches Outstanding Management Capacity

S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Performance Validation

S5850-48S2Q4C switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

1G/10G Switches S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Rack Mount Bracket*2
Bracket Screw*10
Rubber Pad*4
Cat5e Cable*1
Grounding Cable*1
User Manual*1


Resources

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    28 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    86%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.