Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 3.5dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System
Click to open expanded view

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 3.5dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

#65781
40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 3.5dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 3.5dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

  • US$  720.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FMT40-DCM
Installation: Fit in FMT04-CH1U chassis that can be mounted on a rack
19 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·0

pc in stock, AU Warehouse

·14

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·3

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Want it Tuesday? Choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Plug-in Card


Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion. The main constituent of DCM is DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) with a negative chromatic dispersion value within the wavelength range between 1525nm and 1565nm. The module offers a high level of compensation while maintaining a low flat insertion loss as well as a low latency. When combined with EDFA and OEO, DCM provides a simple, reliable, and cost-effective long-haul transport solution, making signals go further without regeneration.
Product Details
Compensation Length 40km Wavelength C-Band
Dispersion (ps/nm) -680±3% Connector LC/UPC
Insertion Loss 3.5dB max Power Consumption≤1W
Polarization Mode Dispersion 0.8ps max Polarization Dependence Loss 0.1dB max
Noise Figure 4.5dB (Typical) Housing Plug-in type (Occupies 2 slots in FMT chassis)
Operating Temperature –5°C ~ 55°C Storage Temperature –40°C ~ 85°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

A Point-to-Point 93km Transmission Deploying Passive Dispersion Compensation

Up to 93 km can be accomplished in a point-to-point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON connection by using pre-amplifier EDFA with DCM together.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 33485 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL
5 65781 40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Module
6 72284 20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, Plug-in Card Type
7 36501 22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Plug-in Card Type
8 48525 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 7dB
9 70413 2U Managed Chassis Unloaded

Product Highlights

Explore the New Generation of Our FMT Series

Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Card for C-band DWDM System
  • Individual compensation levels & Protocol transparent (10 Mbps to 40 Gbps) & Compact design
  • Low polarization mode & Wide band dispersion compensation & 100% slope compensation
  • DCM with high performance provides the perfect opportunity to build SDH/SONET, CATV and DWDM system
Dispersion Compensation 
Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Card for C-band DWDM System

DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

The pure passive DCM guarantees the normal working after the power failure, supporting high reliability. The excellent DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) can properly correct or reverse the dispersion that was realized as the signal traversed the optical fiber, ensuring long-haul transmission.

Dispersion Compensation 
DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

Pre-, Post-, and Symmetrical-compensation by Using DCM
Dispersion Compensation Pre-compensation
Pre-compensation

Placing between MUX and BA which provides dispersion compensation before the optical signal of the multiplexing segment entering the transmission line.

Symmetrical-compensation

Placing ahead of LA or between PA and BA which can compensate the optical fiber before each amplifier station.

Dispersion Compensation 
Symmetrical-compensation
Dispersion Compensation Post-compensation
Post-compensation

Placing ahead of PA or between PA and BA which can compensate the transmission fiber of the last amplification segment in the multiplexing segment.


Comprehensive Testing Commiting High Quality DCM

The rigid testing standards enable us to deliver a broad range of high-quality products to meet customer specifications and requirements. At FS.COM, all the DCM products have been fully tested before shipments, which outperform the standard.

Dispersion Compensation 
Comprehensive Testing Commiting High Quality DCM

Tips:

•FS.COM professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
•FS.COM always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    For 1G and 10G transmission rate, does the dispersion need to be considered? By Humberto on May 11, 2018

    A:

    If your transmission rate is 1G, DCM will not be required. When transmission rate is 10G rate (Whether it is pure 10G rate signal or 1G & 10G mixed rate signal), DCM is required. Additionally, dispersion is also effected by fiber type. For example, the dispersion coefficient of G.652 fiber is 17ps/(nm*km), and G.655 fiber is 4.5ps/(nm*km). By FS.COM on May 11, 2018

  • Q:

    How to know the compensation length for my link? What is the math for that? By Ianthe on December 06, 2017

    A:

    You can use the following method to calculate the compensation length, as a reference to select the DCM you need. The link distance minus the transmission distance of the optical module is the minimum compensation distance, on this basis need to add 20km to ensure enough compensation. For example, if the transmission span is 135km, the compensation length is 75km (135km - 80km + 20km = 75km), which means you can choose a DCM whose compensating length is 80km. By FS.COM on December 06, 2017

  • Q:

    What information should be submitted to locate the accurate DCM? By Elmarthur on November 16, 2017

    A:

    Compensated length, utilized position, insertion loss and type of housing need to be comfirmed. By FS.COM on November 16, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    72 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    99%
    4 Stars
    1%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.