Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System
Click to open expanded view

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

#72284
20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

  • US$  1,150.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FMT20PA-EDFA
Available, Ship on Thu. Nov. 29
Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Qty:

C-Band 40 Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier


With the feature of medium to low input power, medium output power, and medium gain, the pre-amplifier operates at the receiving end of an optical link to compensate for losses in a demultiplexer located near the optical receiver.

FS.COM pre-amplifier is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance DWDM solutions.
Product Details
Amplifier TypePre-AmplifierOperation Wavelength1528nm~1564nm
Optical Gain20dBGain Flatness1dB (Typical)
Input Power-30dBm~+5dBmSaturated Output Power≤13dBm
Single Channel Input Power-23dBm (Typical)Single Channel Output Power -3dBm (Typical)
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical)Return Loss<-45dB
Optical ConnectorLC/UPCManagementSNMP, Monitor online
Power Consumption≤10WOperation Mode AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
Operation Temperature-5°C~55°CStorage Temperature-40°C~ +85°C
Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4UHousingPlug-in card (Occupies 1 slot in FMT chassis)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band for 16ch DWDM MUX+MON 140km Transmission

DWDM EDFA has high optical signal to noise ratio (OSNR).Enabling to cascade several EDFAs to form an amplified OTN link over long distances. Here's one example of using pre-amplifier.

Item No. ID# Description
1 50123 16 Channels C21-C36 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux
2 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
3 72284 20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier EDFA 13dBm Output, Plug-in Card Type
4 65779 80KM Dispersion Compensation Module, LC/UPC ,Plug-in Card Type
5 35926 Customized Booster EDFA for DWDM Networks
6 65781 40KM Dispersion Compensation Module, LC/UPC, Plug-in Card Type
7 65784 Customized Raman-off Amplifier without Signal Regeneration

Product Highlights

Get the Best Performance Out of Your Optical Network

13dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA
  • Reducing the number of regenerators and sites along the fiber
  • Upgrading the optical link budget to support 10G/40G services
  • Highly integrated with FMT management platform
FMT Optical Amplifiers 
13dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA

Ideal Solution by Using DWDM EDFA
FMT Optical Amplifiers Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier
Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over single fiber to realize bi-diretional transmission, single fiber DWDM solution saves half of the fiber resources needed for transport.

Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over dual fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, dual fiber DWDM solution enables better fiber utilization.

FMT Optical Amplifiers 
Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

FS.COM FMT Optical Transport Network Management System

FS.COM Network Managment Unit (NMU/NMS) is developed with ARM9 control design. NMU/NMS provides full fault, configuration, performance, security Management and instant push emails. FMT Monitor online management software (a Java-based network management system) built with modular client uses the Micosoftware SQL Server 2008R2 database.

FMT Optical Amplifiers 
FS.COM FMT Optical Transport Network Management System

Tips:

•FS.COM professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
•FS.COM always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    44 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.