need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

#33485

Protocol transparent including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV, STM64, OC192, 3G SDI, OTU2, CPRI 1-7.

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

265 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km
  • Q&A
4.9
265 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: FMU-D402160M
Price:
US$  1,700.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability:
20 pcs in U.S. Warehouse
·22

pcs in EU Warehouse

·34

pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ship Today
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

40ch DWDM Mux/Demux in One 1U Rack Mount Chassis, 100GHz ITU Grid, C21-C60, w/Monitor Port, Duplex LC/UPC


The 40ch Mux Demux is a high density, low loss and standalone passive optical module. It is based on a-thermal AWG technology with Gaussian shaped pass bands. The unit contains two pieces of forty-channel DWDM 100GHz multiplexers (one mux, one demux) with monitor port that test the the power signal.
Product Details
Wavelength40 channels C21-C60Channel Spacing100GHz(0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11nmCenter Wavelength Accuracy±0.05 nm
Insertion Loss ≤ 4.5 dB, 3.5 dB typical
(including connectors and adapters)
TechnologyAAWG
Adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 25 dBNon-adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 29 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.5 dB, 0.3 dB typicalPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.5 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +65°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension481.8mm(W) x 261.2mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

40ch DWDM MUX+MON for 120km Transmission by Using Amplifiers

Up to 120 km can be accomplished in a point-to-point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON connection by using booster and pre-amplifier EDFA.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124  S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch 
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 33485 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL
5 65783 60KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, Plug-in Type, LC/UPC
6 36501 22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Plug-in Card Type
7 35925 15dB Gain, 13dBm Output, DWDM C-band 40 Channels Pre-Amplifier EDFA Card
8 48525 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 7dB

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber

3.0dB IL - Advanced AAWG Gaussian Monolithic Technology

Adopting high quality AAWG Gaussian technology, this DWDM Mux provide low insertion loss, excellent channel isolation, ease of fiber handling, and long-term reliability in a compact package, which is the ideal devices for systems requiring high channel counts, superior performance and low cost.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
3.0dB IL - Advanced AAWG Gaussian Monolithic Technology

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Two different links for monitoring can be provided. Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS.COM Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Netwrok.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 265 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    251
    4 Stars
    14
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0