Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

  • About Us

    Meet us and know our mission, belief, service and more.

  • Contact Us

    Find our locations and get connected with us closely.

  • Quality Commitment

    Explore how we care about the quality.

  • News

    Find out the latest news and events around FS.

Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount
Click to open expanded view

40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

#33485
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FMU-D402160M
75 In Stock,
·8

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·78

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·48

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, get it by Thu. Jun. 27
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

40ch DWDM Mux/Demux in One 1U Rack Mount Chassis, 100GHz ITU Grid, C21-C60, w/Monitor Port, Duplex LC/UPC


The 40ch Mux Demux is a high density, low loss and standalone passive optical module. It is based on a-thermal AWG technology with Gaussian shaped pass bands. By providing access up to forty 100GHz spaced channels in a 1U package, this unit maximizes the capacity of the C-band range. In conjunction with the transponders and amplifiers, the 40ch mux demux supports a wide range of architectures from simple point-to-point to amplified ring configurations.
Product Details
Wavelength40 channels C21-C60Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11nmCenter Wavelength Accuracy±0.05nm
Insertion Loss≤ 4.5dB, 3.0dB typical
(with connectors and adapters)
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon ≤ 26dB (with connectors and adapters)
Adjacent channel Isolation≥ 25dBNon-adjacent channel Isolation≥ 29dB
TechnologyAAWG (Gaussian)Return Loss≥ 40dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.5dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.5ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +65°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)

Product Tree

Up to 85km can be Accomplished in a Point-to-Point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON Connection by Using EDFA with DCM together

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  760.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

US$  360.00

Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  21.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  239.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$  1,670.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 3.5dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  720.00

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,400.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,150.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 7dB (10pcs/Pack)

US$  29.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.00


Product Highlights

FS Low Insertion Loss DWDM Mux/Demux Solution

Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux  Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber

3.0dB IL - Advanced AAWG Gaussian Monolithic Technology

Adopting high quality AAWG Gaussian technology, this DWDM Mux provide low insertion loss, excellent channel isolation, ease of fiber handling, and long-term reliability in a compact package, which is the ideal devices for systems requiring high channel counts, superior performance and low cost.

DWDM Mux Demux  3.0dB IL - Advanced AAWG Gaussian Monolithic Technology

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Two different links for monitoring can be provided. Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

DWDM Mux Demux  Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Network.

DWDM Mux Demux  Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

DWDM Mux Demux  Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    323 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.