Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#65779
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
78 Reviews 5 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 1,140.00
FS P/N: FMT80-DCM
Installation:Fit in FMT04-CH1U chassis.
23 In Stock,
·30

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·10

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Thu. Jun. 4
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

80KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Pluggable Module


Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion. The main constituent of DCM is DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) with a negative chromatic dispersion value within the wavelength range between 1528nm and 1564nm. The module offers a high level of compensation while maintaining a low flat insertion loss as well as a low latency. When combined with EDFA and OEO, DCM provides a simple, reliable, and cost-effective long-haul transport solution, making signals go further without regeneration.
Product Specification
Compensation Length 80kmWavelength RangeC-Band (1528nm-1564nm)
Dispersion (ps/nm) -1360±3% Connector LC/UPC
Insertion Loss 5.8dB max Power Consumption≤1W
Polarization Mode Dispersion 1.2ps max Polarization Dependence Loss 0.1dB max
Noise Figure 4.5dB (Typical) Housing Pluggable Module (Occupies 2 slots in FMT chassis)
Operating Temperature –5°C ~ 55°C Storage Temperature –40°C ~ 85°C

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20200527111641_268.png

Low Insertion Loss ≤5.8dB

Fs 20200527111641_804.png

Low Polarization Mode Dispersion ≤1.2ps

Fs 20200527111653_321.png

Compensation up to 80km

Fs 20200527111641_906.png

Protocol Transparent

Fs 20200527111641_274.png

Completely Passive

Fs 20200527100319_548.png

Integrated Card Design


Product Tree

40ch DWDM Mux Demux Supports 40Gbps (Totally 400Gbps) Data Rate for 100km Transmission by Using Transponder (OEO), EDFA, and DCM

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,600.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 760.00

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$ 18.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 249.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm and Monitor Port, 3.5dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$ 1,690.00

80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 1,140.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 1,310.00

20dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 20dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 1,750.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

US$ 370.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00


Video


Product Highlights

Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System
  • Individual compensation levels & Protocol transparent (10 Mbps to 40 Gbps) & Compact design
  • Low polarization mode & Wide band dispersion compensation & 100% slope compensation
  • DCM with high performance provides the perfect opportunity to build SDH/SONET, CATV and DWDM system
Dispersion Compensation Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System

DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

The pure passive DCM guarantees the normal working after the power failure, supporting high reliability. The excellent DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) can properly correct or reverse the dispersion that was realized as the signal traversed the optical fiber, ensuring long-haul transmission.

Dispersion Compensation DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

Pre-, Post-, and Symmetrical-compensation by Using DCM
Dispersion Compensation Pre-compensation
Pre-compensation

Placing between MUX and BA which provides dispersion compensation before the optical signal of the multiplexing segment entering the transmission line.

Symmetrical-compensation

Placing ahead of LA or between PA and BA which can compensate the optical fiber before each amplifier station.

Dispersion Compensation  Symmetrical-compensation
Dispersion Compensation Post-compensation
Post-compensation

Placing between PA and MUX which can compensate the transmission fiber of the last amplification segment in the multiplexing segment.


Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable DCM card occupies 2 slots in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/EDFA/OLP products.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df5ac0e7.85479737.jpeg

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    US$ 2,990.00

    1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

    US$ 370.00

    80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    US$ 1,140.00

    40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

    US$ 1,670.00


  • Questions & Answers
    More
    Customer Reviews Write a review
    • 5.0

      78 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      99%
      4 Stars
      1%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Star
      0%
    Reviews with Pictures (3)
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Leave Feedback about FS

    Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

    Rate your overall experience with FS*

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Poor Excellent

    Please select a topic for your feedback.*

    0/1000

    If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.