Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#65779
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
74 Reviews 7 Questions
Share
Close
US$  1,140.00
FS P/N: FMT80-DCM
Installation:Pluggable Module fits in FMT04-CH1U chassis that can be mounted on a rack
32 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·5

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·2

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Thu. Sep. 19
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

80KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Pluggable Module


Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion. The main constituent of DCM is DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) with a negative chromatic dispersion value within the wavelength range between 1525nm and 1565nm. The module offers a high level of compensation while maintaining a low flat insertion loss as well as a low latency. When combined with EDFA and OEO, DCM provides a simple, reliable, and cost-effective long-haul transport solution, making signals go further without regeneration.
Product Details
Compensation Length 80kmWavelength RangeC-Band (1528nm-1564nm)
Dispersion (ps/nm) -1360±3% Connector LC/UPC
Insertion Loss 5.8dB max Power Consumption≤1W
Polarization Mode Dispersion 1.2ps max Polarization Dependence Loss 0.1dB max
Noise Figure 4.5dB (Typical) Housing Pluggable Module (Occupies 2 slots in FMT chassis)
Operating Temperature –5°C ~ 55°C Storage Temperature –40°C ~ 85°C

Product Tree

40ch DWDM Mux Demux Supports 40Gbps (Totally 400Gbps) Data Rate for 100km Transmission by Using Transponder (OEO), EDFA, and DCM

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

US$  39.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  760.00

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$  18.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  249.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$  1,690.00

80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,140.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,310.00

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,570.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

US$  370.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta

US$  39.00


Product Highlights

Explore the New Generation of Our FMT Series

Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System
  • Individual compensation levels & Protocol transparent (10 Mbps to 40 Gbps) & Compact design
  • Low polarization mode & Wide band dispersion compensation & 100% slope compensation
  • DCM with high performance provides the perfect opportunity to build SDH/SONET, CATV and DWDM system
Dispersion Compensation  Pure Passive Dispersion Compensation Module for C-band DWDM System

DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

The pure passive DCM guarantees the normal working after the power failure, supporting high reliability. The excellent DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) can properly correct or reverse the dispersion that was realized as the signal traversed the optical fiber, ensuring long-haul transmission.

Dispersion Compensation  DCF-based Module Pushes Limits of Transmission Distance

Pre-, Post-, and Symmetrical-compensation by Using DCM
Dispersion Compensation Pre-compensation
Pre-compensation

Placing between MUX and BA which provides dispersion compensation before the optical signal of the multiplexing segment entering the transmission line.

Symmetrical-compensation

Placing ahead of LA or between PA and BA which can compensate the optical fiber before each amplifier station.

Dispersion Compensation  Symmetrical-compensation
Dispersion Compensation Post-compensation
Post-compensation

Placing ahead of PA or between PA and BA which can compensate the transmission fiber of the last amplification segment in the multiplexing segment.


Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable DCM card occupies 2 slots in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/EDFA/OLP products.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df5ac0e7.85479737.jpeg

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    US$  2,990.00

    1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

    US$  370.00

    80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 5.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

    US$  1,140.00

    40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

    US$  1,670.00

  • Tips:

    •FS professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
    •FS always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

    Quality Certification
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers
    More
    Customer Reviews Write a Review
    • 5.0

      74 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      99%
      4 Stars
      1%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Star
      0%
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Star
    Reviews with Pictures (2)
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Share Feedback

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

    How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Not likely Extremely Likely

    Please select a topic for your feedback.*

    0/1000

    If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.