Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

8 Channels C21-C35, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module
Click to open expanded view

8 Channels C21-C35, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module

#50117
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
362 Reviews 5 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 510.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
FS P/N: FMU-MD08EA
Installation:Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis.
Matched Pairs:It must be used in pairs with 8CH C22-C36.
Available,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Wed. Jun. 24
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

8ch DWDM Mux/Demux Plug-in Module, 100GHz ITU Grid, C21-C35, w/Expansion Port, Side-A


DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.
Product Specification
Wavelength8 channels C21-C35Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11nmInsertion Loss≤ 4.6dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBInsertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 4.6dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)IsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 40dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Operating Temperature-40°C~ +85°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+85°C
Net Weight 1.2kg (2.6lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20200526161655_552.png

Low Insertion Loss ≤ 4.6dB

Fs 20200526161841_920.png

High Quality TFF Technology

Fs 20200526161926_101.png

Completely Passive, No Latency

Fs 20200526162948_275.png

Expansion Port for Future Capacity

Fs 20200526162629_967.png

FMU Plug-in Module Fits in FMU 1U Chassis

Fs 20200526162407_138.png

Operating Temperature -40°C~ +85°C


Product Tree

8ch DWDM Single Fiber Solutions Saving half of the Fiber Resources Needed

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$ 18.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,600.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 760.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 249.00

8 Channels C22-C36, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 510.00

8 Channels C21-C35, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 510.00


Video


Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Low-profile modular design, fits in FMU 2-slot 1U chassis
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair

Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Single fiber DWDM Mux/Demux should be used in pairs. DWDM channels overlap with passband of low-loss CWDM channels 1530 nm and 1550 nm, which inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, allowing to extend maximum reach of DWDM technology.

DWDM Mux Demux Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity, by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM Mux/Demux supporting different wavelengths.

DWDM Mux Demux Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

DWDM Mux Demux Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    How to select the wavelengths for DWDM transceivers to match single fiber DWDM Mux/Demux? By Dave meaning on 02/15/2019

    A:

    Single fiber Mux/Demux are always used in pairs (example: #50116 used with #50117). The transmit wavelength of the client port at side-A must match the receive wavelength of the same client port at side-B. As for the wavelength of the transceiver, it is mainly based on the transmit wavelength of the client port. By FS on 06/30/2017

  • Q:

    Why is there now a SIDE-A and SIDE-B? And why are these not in order? By gg on 09/18/2018

    A:

    Thanks for your question, the line type of DWDM Mux Demux ID#50117 is Single Fiber, so FS designed SIDE-A and SIDE-B types, they need to be matched with each other and will help the customers sort out their needs easily. Hope this is helpful to you. By FS on 09/22/2018

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on 09/28/2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS on 09/28/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    362 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (35)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.