Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

8 Channels C21-C35 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, Side-A, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

8 Channels C21-C35 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, Side-A, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#50117
8 Channels C21-C35 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, Side-A, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

8 Channels C21-C35 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, Side-A, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

  • USD  $510.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: FMU-MD08EA
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Available, Ship on Thu. Nov. 15
Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Qty:

8ch DWDM Mux/Demux Plug-in Module, 100GHz ITU Grid, C21-C35, w/Expansion Port, Side-A


DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.
Product Details
Wavelength8 channels C21-C35Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11 nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.5 dB
Insertion Loss≤ 4.6 dB (with connectors and adapters)Insertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 4.3 dB (with connectors and adapters)
Adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 30 dBNon-adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 35 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.2 dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 255mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

8ch DWDM Single Fiber MUX for 53km Tranmissions

FS.COM focus on providing various and cost-effective solutions according to different requirement. Meanwhile, a full set of OTN products can be offered, including Optical Monitoring System. More details please contact sales@fs.com for help.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-C60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 42273 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 50117 8 Channels C21-C35 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Exp Port, Side-A, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
5 50116 8 Channels C22-C36 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Exp Port, Side-B, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Low-profile modular design, fits in FMU 2-slot 1U chassis
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Qualified to Telcordia GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE
DWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair

Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Single fiber DWDM Mux/Demux should be used in pairs. DWDM channels overlap with passband of low-loss CWDM channels 1530 nm and 1550 nm, which inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, allowing to extend maximum reach of DWDM technology.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity, by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM Mux/Demux supporting different wavelengths.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

DWDM Mux/Demux interconnect seamlessly with EDFA, Red/Blue Splitter and so on, which can achieve maximum flexibility, scalability, and manageability to create a robust and flexible managed point-to-point or ring network.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Why is there now a SIDE-A and SIDE-B? And why are these not in order? By gg on September 18, 2018

    A:

    Thanks for your question, the line type of DWDM Mux Demux ID#50117 is Single Fiber, so FS designed SIDE-A and SIDE-B types, they need to be matched with each other and will help the customers sort out their needs easily. Hope this is helpful to you. By FS.COM on September 22, 2018

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on September 28, 2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on September 28, 2017

  • Q:

    Will this DWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Bob Strong on August 22, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 22, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    5 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

How likely are you to recommend us?

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM