Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

8 Channels 100GHz C22-C36, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

8 Channels 100GHz C22-C36, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module

#50116

US$ 579.00

Import Fees 

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more

FS P/N: FMU-MD08EB

  • 748 Sold
  • 383 Reviews
  • 5 Questions
Installation:Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis.
Matched Pairs:It must be used in pairs with 8CH C21-C35 .
Available, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Wed. Apr. 7

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
8ch DWDM Mux/Demux Plug-in Module, 100GHz ITU Grid, RX:C22-C36, TX:C21-35, w/Expansion Port, Side-B

DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.
Product Specification
Wavelength8 channels RX-C22~C36, TX-C21~C35Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11nmInsertion Loss≤ 4.6dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBInsertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 4.6dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)IsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 40dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Operating Temperature-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Net Weight 1.2kg (2.6lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Video
Fs 20210119161645_556.jpg?v=1611044217

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux 01:35

Learn about the connection of channel port, line port and special port of WDM Mux/Demux.

01:35

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

8ch DWDM Single Fiber Solutions Saving half of the Fiber Resources Needed

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 6 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,999.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 20.00

M6200-CH2U, 2U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports 7x Mux/DEMUX/EDFA/OEO/OLP/DCM Cards

US$ 660.00

M6200-OEO10G, 5 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 10 SFP/SFP+ Slots

US$ 829.00

C21 10G DWDM SFP+ 100GHz 1560.61nm 40km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 259.00

8 Channels 100GHz C22-C36, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 579.00

8 Channels 100GHz C21-C35, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 579.00

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 55.00

Blank Plate for FMU 2-slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis

US$ 3.40

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.70


Product Highlights
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Low-profile modular design, fits in FMU 2-slot 1U chassis
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair

Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Single fiber DWDM Mux/Demux should be used in pairs. DWDM channels overlap with passband of low-loss CWDM channels 1530 nm and 1550 nm, which inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, allowing to extend maximum reach of DWDM technology.

DWDM Mux Demux Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity, by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM Mux/Demux supporting different wavelengths.

DWDM Mux Demux Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.
Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

DWDM Mux Demux Simple to Test and Maintenance
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Single fiber Mux/Demux are always used in pairs (example: #50116 used with #50117). The transmit wavelength of the client port at side-A must match the receive wavelength of the same client port at side-B. As for the wavelength of the transceiver, it is mainly based on the transmit wavelength of the client port. By S***r on 06/30/2017

    1 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
383 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

Matching Products

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.