Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
Click to open expanded view

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

#72433
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: FMU-MD085360EM3
Installation:FMU Plug-in Module fits in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Available,
·6

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

In Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being transitted from Asia Warehouse.
close
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Wed. Sep. 18

8 Channels C53-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC


DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.
Product Details
Wavelength8 channels C53-C60Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
1310nm Port Pass Band Width1260nm~1360nmInsertion Loss≤ 3.7dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBChannel Passband ±0.11nm
Insertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 3.4dB (with connectors and adapters)Adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent Channel ≥ 40dBReturn Loss≥ 45dB
Directivity≥ 50dBPolarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.2dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1psDimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)
Operating Temperature -40°C~+85°CStorage Temperature -40°C~+85°C

Product Tree

40km Transmission can be Accomplished without Any Additional Device

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

US$  560.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  760.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$  18.00

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1470 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1470nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  349.00

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

US$  350.00

80km Transmission can be Accomplished by Using Booster Amplifier and DCM

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  239.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

US$  560.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  720.00

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,400.00


Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
DWDM Mux Demux  Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

Hybrid DWDM over CWDM Network

CWDM wavelengths range from 1260-1625nm, channel spacing is 20nm, which actually cover all the range of DWDM wavelengths (1470-1625nm). And DWDM wavelengths have much smaller channel spaces (0.4nm/0.8nm). Therefore, the CWDM wavelengths near DWDM wavelengths can be used to transmit the DWDM wavelengths.

DWDM Mux Demux  Hybrid DWDM over CWDM Network

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM MUX/DEMUX supporting different wavelengths, without the need of installing or leasing additional fibers.

DWDM Mux Demux  Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Scalable and Higher-density Solution

A more scalable and higher-density solution to add CWDM/DWDM capability to the existing and new networks.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190801/15646456905d42993a17ac33.09915003.jpeg

    #72433

    US$  560.00

    #30408

    US$  48.00

  • Tips

    • DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
    • When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
    • Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
    • FS always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

    Quality Certification
    • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers

    Ask a question

    More
    Customer Reviews Write a Review
    • 5.0

      323 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      95%
      4 Stars
      5%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Star
      0%
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Star
    Reviews with Pictures (27)
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Share Feedback

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

    How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Not likely Extremely Likely

    Please select a topic for your feedback.*

    0/1000

    If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.