FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about FMU-MD085360EM3.
This picture is about FMU-MD085360EM3.
This picture is about FMU-MD085360EM3.
This picture is about FMU-MD085360EM3.
This picture is about FMU-MD085360EM3.
This picture is about FMU-MD085360EM3.
This picture is about FMU-MD085360EM3.
This picture is about FMU-MD085360EM3.
This picture is about FMU-MD085360EM3.
This picture is about FMU-MD085360EM3.

8 Channels DWDM Mux Demux, 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution

Hot #72433
Hot #72433

FMU Plug-in Module ITU-T

US$499.00
FS P/N: FMU-MD085360EM3
FS P/N: FMU-MD085360EM3
1.7K Solds
62 Reviews
17 Questions
14 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 17 Jul, 2024
13 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 22 Jul, 2024
12 in Transit, Get it by 2 Aug, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
3-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns

8 Channels DWDM Mux Demux, 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution

The 8CH Mux Demux is a high-density, low loss, and suitable for long-haul transmission passive DWDM device based on TFF (Thin Film Filter). This unit can be used as either a multiplexer or de-multiplexer (mux/demux). In accordance with the ITU-T G.694.1 100GHz grid, it maximizes the capacity of the C-band range.
In conjunction with the FS transponders and amplifiers, etc., this Mux Demux supports a wide range of architectures from simple point-to-point to amplified ring configurations.

Specifications
Wavelength
8 Channels C53-C60
Channel Spacing
100GHz (0.8nm)
1310nm Port Passband
1260nm~1360nm
Channel Passband
±0.11nm
Insertion Loss
≤3.3dB, 3.0dB Typical
Insertion Loss @ Exp
≤3.3dB
Insertion Loss @ 1310nm Port
≤1.3dB
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon
≤25.2dB
Passband Ripple
≤0.5dB
Technology
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
Return Loss
≥45dB
Directivity
≥45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤0.3dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
≤0.1ps
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Temperature
Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Power Handling
≤500mW
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)
Note: Insertion Loss is specified with connectors and adapters.
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Compliance Center.
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Diversified Ports for 8 Channels DWDM Mux Demux

The C53-C60 channel port for ITU grid DWDM traffic, 1310nm port for 1G/10G/40G/100G/400G legacy traffic, EXP port for service expansion.

Maximize Your Fiber with WDM Network

A single fiber can be shared for multiple different data or services in WDM network. It maximizes the usefulness of fiber and generates substantial savings.

Mix of Services Multiplexing at Any Rate

It's transparent for a flexible mix of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G/200G Ethernet, 8G/16G FC, SAN, OTN, SDH/SONET and native video services to multiplex and upgrade any rate, any service.

Expansion without Service Interruption

Expansion port & 1310nm port make additional channels be seamlessly added to increase capacity.

Monitor Port for Your Diversified Monitoring Needs

Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% optional), the monitor port offers flexible monitoring ways to test the power, wavelength and OSNR of the optical signal without service interruption.

Hybrid CWDM-DWDM System for Network Expansion
By using the 1530nm and 1550nm CWDM channels, it becomes possible to transmit multiple DWDM channels within a single CWDM channel, providing a solution that is both cost-effective and easily expandable.
1530±6.5=1523.5nm~1536.5nm
C53~C60 total 8ch
1550±6.5=1543.5nm~1556.5nm
C27~C42 total 16ch
Suitable for WDM Network
FMU series interconnects seamlessly with third-party WDM products to transmit a large amount of data, meeting the demands of multiple scenarios, such as finance, government, Internet, etc.
Service Providers
Data Center Interconnect
Enterprises & Business
Mobile Transport
Dark Fiber Providers
Custom Solution Tailored to Your Needs
Increase Network Capacity
Up to 96 DWDM channels to be connected simultaneously over a dark fiber network
Network Design and Optimization
Includes a bill of materials (BOM) to match the future-proofing network requirements
Staging and Configuration Support
Encompasses building up and testing and configuring throughout the network
Number of channels
8
8
8
8
8
8
Wavelength
C53-C60
RX-C21~C35, TX-C22~C36
RX-C22~C36, TX-C21~C35
C21-C28
C53-C60
C29-C36
Insertion Loss
≤ 3.3dB, 3.0dB Typical
≤ 4.6dB, 4.2dB Typical
≤ 4.6dB, 4.2dB Typical
≤ 3.1dB, 2.4dB Typical
≤ 3.0dB, 2.8dB Typical
≤ 2.8dB, 2.4dB Typical
Channel Spacing
0.8nm
0.8nm
0.8nm
0.8nm
0.8nm
0.8nm
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 30dB Non-Adjacent ≥ 40dB
Adjacent ≥ 30dB Non-Adjacent ≥ 40dB
Adjacent ≥ 30dB Non-Adjacent ≥ 40dB
Adjacent ≥ 30dB Non-Adjacent ≥ 40dB
Adjacent ≥ 30dB Non-Adjacent ≥ 40dB
Adjacent ≥ 30dB Non-Adjacent ≥ 40dB
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
≥ 45dB
≥ 45dB
≥ 45dB
≥ 45dB
≥ 45dB
Special Service
Monitor, Expansion, 1310nm Port
Expansion Port
Expansion Port
Monitor, Expansion, 1310nm Port
Expansion Port
Monitor and Expansion Port
Technology
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
Property
Passive
Passive
Passive
Passive
Passive
Passive
Monitoring Type
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
Power Handling
≤500mW
≤ 500mW
≤ 500mW
≤ 500mW
≤ 500mW
Housing
FMU Plug-in Module
FMU Plug-in Module
FMU Plug-in Module
FHD® Plug-in Module
FMU Plug-in Module
FHD® Plug-in Module
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (17)1310nm Port (3)Application (3)Matching Chassis (3)Customization (2)CWDM vs DWDM (1)Expansion Port (1)Matching Product (1)Monitoring (1)Solutions (1)Transmission Rate (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
60
2
0
0
0

W***d

United States

October 20, 2023
5.0
FS.com website is great ! It sparks many ideas. If I have any questions, I'll be sure to reach out.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

S***a

United States

February 16, 2023
5.0
Thank you for the swift international shipping, seamless order process, and excellent customer service. Much appreciated!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

B***f

United States

July 13, 2022
5.0
We got them and have them in place. I have 1 customer using the 100gb they wanted and seems to be working fine.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 4
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed