Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#30568
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

  • US$  510.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Tech Support
  • Download
  • 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: FMU-MD085360E
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Available, Ship on Fri. Sep. 14
Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Qty:

8ch DWDM Mux/Demux Plug-in Module, 100GHz ITU Grid, C53-C60, Duplex LC/UPC


DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.
Product Details
Wavelength8 channels C53-C60Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8 nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11 nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.5 dB
Insertion Loss≤ 3.2 dB (with connectors and adapters)Insertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 2.9 dB (with connectors and adapters)
Adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 30 dBNon-adjacent Channel ≥ 35 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.2 dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 255mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Hybrid Use of CWDM/DWDM Wavelengths on CWDM 1530nm

CWDM/DWDM hybrid is a powerful and cost-effective solution to meet network capacity needs. C52-C61 of DWDM MUX can be connected to the 1530nm port of CWDM MUX, thus existing passive CWDM system can be upgraded without the need to substitute installed components.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
2 31203 Cisco Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ C53-C60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
4 42973 4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
5 30568 CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
DWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

Hybrid DWDM over CWDM Network

CWDM wavelengths range from 1260-1625nm, channel spacing is 20nm, which actually cover all the range of DWDM wavelengths (1470-1625nm). And DWDM wavelengths have much smaller channel spaces (0.4nm/0.8nm). Therefore, the CWDM wavelengths near DWDM wavelengths can be used to transmit the DWDM wavelengths.

In most practical applications, CWDM 1530nm and 1550nm channels are used to achieve hybrid CWDM & DWDM.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Hybrid DWDM over CWDM Network

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM MUX/DEMUX supporting different wavelengths, without the need of installing or leasing additional fibers.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS.COM Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Network.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on September 28, 2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on September 28, 2017

  • Q:

    Will this DWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Bob Strong on August 22, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 22, 2017

  • Q:

    How to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber? By Barron on June 08, 2017

    A:

    This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C30-C37 of DWDM. By FS.COM on June 08, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    292 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

Let us know what you think about FS.COM.

Rate this page *

Not likely Very likely

Tell us your suggestions or comments about the product, service or website

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM*

Note: This information will NOT be used for any other purpose. We value your privacy.