Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

#30568

US$ 559.00
US$ 573.00

FS P/N: FMU-MD085360E

  • 496 Sold
  • 385 Reviews
  • 5 Questions
Installation:Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis.
1 In Stock, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Thu. Sep. 23
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

8ch DWDM Mux/Demux Plug-in Module, 100GHz ITU Grid, C53-C60, Duplex LC/UPC

DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.
Product Specification
Wavelength8 channels C53-C60Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11nmInsertion Loss≤ 3.0dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBInsertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 3.0dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)IsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 40dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Operating Temperature-5 to 75°C (23 to 167°F)Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Net Weight 1.2kg (2.6lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Video
Fs 20210119161645_556.jpg?v=1611044217

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux 01:35

Learn about the connection of channel port, line port and special port of WDM Mux/Demux.

01:35

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

Hybrid Use of CWDM/DWDM Wavelengths on CWDM 1530nm

CWDM/DWDM hybrid is a powerful and cost-effective solution to meet network capacity needs. C52-C61 of DWDM MUX can be connected to the 1530nm port of CWDM MUX, thus existing passive CWDM system can be upgraded without the need to substitute installed components.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
2 31203 Cisco Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ C53-C60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
4 43099 8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
5 30568 CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
DWDM Mux Demux Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

Hybrid DWDM over CWDM Network

CWDM wavelengths range from 1260-1625nm, channel spacing is 20nm, which actually cover all the range of DWDM wavelengths (1470-1625nm). And DWDM wavelengths have much smaller channel spaces (0.4nm/0.8nm). Therefore, the CWDM wavelengths near DWDM wavelengths can be used to transmit the DWDM wavelengths.

DWDM Mux Demux Hybrid DWDM over CWDM Network

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM MUX/DEMUX supporting different wavelengths, without the need of installing or leasing additional fibers.

DWDM Mux Demux Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Network.

DWDM Mux Demux Remarkable Concentration and Manageability
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • Q:

    Can this be mounted on a DIN rail? By W***m on 09/26/2018

    A:

    This one is Plug in Module, can not be mounted on Din Rail. Please have a look at #70411, choose 1U rack mount housing. 1U Rack mount type can be mounted on Din Rail or Racks. ThanksBy L***i on 09/27/2018

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
385 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.