United States
Need Help?
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Customized 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#48566
#48566
US$ 889.00
FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G
264 Sold
165 Reviews
0 Question
Compatible Brands:
Device Number:
Label Service:
Test Tool (Optional):
Fiber optic testing cable
109 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Fri. Jan. 21

Item Spotlights

< 3.5W Low Power Consumption
LC Duplex Type, DFB+APD
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
For Data Center and 40G Ethernet Applications
Hot Pluggable QSFP+ MSA Compliant
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

The 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
Part Number
QSFP-ER4-40G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
44.6Gbps (4×11.2Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
LC Duplex
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
APD
TX Power
-2.7~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-21.2dBm
Powerbudget
18.5dB
Receiver Overload
-4.5dBm
Power Consumption
<3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>5.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Connection for 40G QSFP+ ER4 Transceivers with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

Product Highlights

Make the Transceiver Your Choice for High Reliability Network Solutions
1

Custom Compatible Brands

Every unit is compatible with over 200 vendors and fully tested in our test center .
2

Custom Label

The online custom label service allows you to quickly and easily create your own label.
Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

Be the first to
ask a question.

Customer Reviews

4.8
E

E***o

United States

11/20/2020
5.0
Worked perfectly!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

US$ 889.00

109 In Stock