Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches
Click to open expanded view

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

#36173
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
162 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 799.00
FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G
Test Tool:
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
40 In Stock,
·72

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·1

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Jul. 14
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

FS Genuine QSFP-ER4-40G Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 40km@SMF**
Connector LC duplex Media SMF
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type APD
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -2.7~+4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-21.2dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 5.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.6dB Powerbudget 18.5dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function*** Supported
Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, Fiber Channel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE-ER4 40G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e1, OTU3e2, Data Center

Please Note: When transmit distance is less than 40km, please use appropriate attenuator according to the transmit distance to assure the transceivers work.

Distance≤ 1km≤ 10km≤ 15km
Attenuator10dB6dB5dB
* Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
** Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3 Table 87–6. Depending upon link architecture, attenuation may be required to guarantee operation.
*** FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Product Tree

Connection for 40G QSFP+ ER4 Transceivers with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 799.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$ 57.00

#34684

US$ 68.00

#35488

US$ 19.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$ 33.00

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 799.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,600.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 10dB (10pcs/Pack)

US$ 29.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

See more

Platform Support

Having been individually tested on a large amount of branded swithes and servers, FS transceivers break free of vendor lock-in and guarrantee continued flawless interoperability and compatibility with third party vendors as blow.

ADVA Chelsio D-Link Emulex MRV Palo Alto Networks Solarflare TP Link Ubiquiti ZYXEL ASGA Atto Agilent-Avago Allnet Amer Networks Actelis Aerohive SR2148P Alaxala Barnfind Blackmagic
GnodaHartingHirschmannIMC NetworksIntenoJDS UniphaseLong haulLannerMilanMcAfeeNetScoutN-TRONNetonixOmnitronOptoneOpnextPENo ENto NetworksPlanetQSANRAD
A10 NetworksCumulus LinuxEdgeCoreF5 NetworksNokiaQ-logicSMCUniFiZTEAOM-CTG-i1SMAccedian NetworksAxisAllied TelesisAltera StratixAsanteAllen Bradley StratixAppleAvid ISIS StorageBroadcomCeragon
HitachiHillstoneIxiaInfineraISISLinksysLevelOneLCSIMikrotikMyricomNetscalerNECNimble StorageOptelianOrckitOptechPenguin ArcticaPicoLightQNAPRedback

  • A:

    Full 40km reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform. Without FEC, the actual reach is 30km. FEC (Forward Error Correction) is a technique used for controlling errors in data transmission over unreliable or noisy communication channels, with which the maximum transmisson distance of transceiver can be fully supported. It is normally equipped on the host instead of the transceiver. By M***n on 06/07/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By M***a on 03/17/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    Yes, the QSFP-ER4-40G#35211 could be supported on Juniper EX4600. By D***s on 09/20/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By P***a on 07/15/2017

    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    162 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    84%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    2%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (13)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.