Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

S5860-48SC, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Managed Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip
Close
Click to open expanded view

S5860-48SC, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Managed Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

#115385
High performance L3 switch for large-scale campus network aggregations, SMBs network cores

US$ 3,499.00

Import Fees 

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more

FS P/N: S5860-48SC

  • 24 Sold
  • 4 Reviews
  • 7 Questions
25 In Stock, 
·30

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·10

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Thu. Apr. 22

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
48-Port Ethernet L3 Managed Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

The S5860-48SC 48-port 1G/10G Ethernet layer 3 switch features 48x 1G/10G downlinks, 8x 40G/100G QSFP28 uplinks that all support physical stacking. This managed enterprise switch adopts cutting-edge Broadcom chip and ARM A9 Quad-Core CPU to deliver 2.56T switching capacity and 1904 Mpps forwarding rate. It is packed with redundant hot-swappable power supplies, 3+1 hot-swappable smart fans and hardware-level dual-flash chip for superior processing performance and network reliability. The S5860-48SC managed switch is ideal for large-scale campus network aggregations, small and medium-sized network cores to meet the needs of high-speed, safe, intelligent enterprise networks. Also, this cost-effective campus network switch comes with an industry-leading 5-year limited lifetime warranty and 30-day return policy.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 1G/10G SFP+ | 8x 40G/100G QSFP28StackingSupport
CPUARM A9 Quad-Core CPU,1.2GHzMulticast Routing Scale2,048
Switching Capacity2.56 TbpsTotal Number Of IPv4/IPv6 Routes16,000
Forwarding Rate1904 MppsNumber of VLANs4,000
SDRAM4GBMAC Address32,000
Flash Memory8GB (EMMC)Jumbo Frame9,216
Packet Buffer32MBARP Table16,000
Hot-swappable Power Supplies1+1 Redundancy (100-240VAC)MTBF>300,000 Hours
AirflowFront-to-BackWarranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return


Product Spotlights

Fs 20210315162827_629.png?v=1615796944

IPv4/IPv6 Dual-Stack Multi-Layer Switching

Support line-rate IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack multi-layer switching

Support RIP, OSPFv2, IS-ISv4, BGP4, static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6, and BGP4+

Supports IPv6 addressing, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery

Fs 20210315162827_697.png?v=1615796944

Physical Stacking for Simplified Management

Up to 2 units stacking

Simplified network topology

Fault recovery within milliseconds

Hot swap without affecting normal operation of other devices

Fs 20210315162827_556.png?v=1615796944

Sound Security Protection Policies

Support hardware-based IPv6 ACLs

Support hardware CPU protection mechanism

Support DHCP snooping, QinQ and LACP

Support the Secure Shell (SSH) and SNMPv3

Support RADIUS, TACACS+ and BPDU Guard

Fs 20210315162827_881.png?v=1615796944

High Reliability

Support the Spanning Tree Protocols (STPs)

Support Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Support Rapid Link Detection Protocol (RLDP)

Support Rapid Ethernet Uplink Protection Protocol (REUP)

Support Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)

Fs 20210315162827_969.png?v=1615796944

QoS

Support port traffic identification, classification, speed limitation and arrangement

Support 802.1p, IP ToS, traffic filtering, SP, WRR

Support flow bandwidth control, forwarding priority, and other flow policies

Fs 20210315162827_138.png?v=1615796944

Strong Multi-Service Support Capability

Support the IPv4 and IPv6 multicast functions

Support IGMP snooping, IGMP, MLD, PIM, MSDP

Support IGMP source port and source IP check function

Fs 20210315162827_160.png?v=1615796944

Energy Efficiency

Hardware architecture to reduce energy consumption and noise

Variable-speed axial 3+1 smart fans to intelligently control the fan speed

Hot-Swappable 1+1 Power Supplies ensure service continuity

Fs 20210315162827_716.png?v=1615796944

Easy Network Maintenance

Support SNMP (Managed by Zabbix), RMON, log and configuration backup

Support Syslog, CLI, Web-based management, Telnet, SSH, Netconf


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

High-performance Uplinks to Achieve High-availability in the Campus Network

S3910-24TS, 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Fully Managed Pro Switch, 24 x Gigabit RJ45, with 4 x 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

US$ 599.00

S5860-48SC, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Managed Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

US$ 3,499.00

N8560-32C, 32-Port L3 Data Center Switch, 32 x 100Gb QSFP28, Stackable, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed

US$ 7,599.00

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

US$ 20.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 99.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

US$ 43.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 128.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)

US$ 63.00

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

US$ 20.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 99.00

See more

Product Highlights
S5860-48SC
S3410-10TF-P
S3410-24TS-P
S3410-48TS-P
S3910-24TF
S3910-24TS
S3910-48TS
S5810-48TS-P
S5810-28FS
S5810-48FS
S5860-24XB-U
S5860-20SQ
RJ45 Ports
-
10 x 1G
24 x 1G
48 x 1G
24 x 1G
24 x 1G
48 x 1G
48 x 1G
8 x 1G
(8 Combo)
-
24 x 10G
-
SFP Ports
-
2 x 1G SFP
2 x 1G SFP
(2 Combo)
2 x 1G SFP
(2 Combo)
4 x 1G SFP
-
-
-
28 x 1G SFP
48 x 1G SFP
-
-
SFP+ Ports
48 x 10G SFP+
-
2 x 10G SFP+
2 x 10G SFP+
-
4 x 10G SFP+
4 x 10G SFP+
4 x 10G SFP+
4 x 10G SFP+
4 x 10G SFP+
4 x 10G SFP+
20 x 10G SFP+
25G/40G/100G Ports
8 x 100G QSFP28
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4 x 25G SFP28
4 x 25G SFP28,
2 x 40G QSFP+
Management Type
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Fully Managed Pro
Management Layer
L3
L2+
L2+
L2+
L2+
L2+
L2+
L3
L3
L3
L3
L3
QoS, IGMP Snooping, Link Aggregation, IPv6, L3 Static Routing, RIP, OSPF
Advanced Routing Protocol (BGP/ISIS)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Advanced Security
Hardware Stacking
Up to 2 Units
-
Up to 4 Units
Up to 4 Units
Up to 4 Units
Up to 4 Units
Up to 4 Units
Up to 8 Units
Up to 8 Units
Up to 8 Units
Up to 2 Units
Up to 2 Units
1+1 Hot-swappable Power Supplies
-
-

Broadcom BCM56873 Switch Chip

With a robust L2/L3 feature set tailored for modern enterprise networks, it's suitable for network aggregation such as SMB or campus networks requiring low latency and high-density backbone architectures with basic routing capability.

1G/10G Switches Broadcom BCM56873 Switch Chip

Multi Ports Physical Stacking Up to 1T

Support 48 ports to create a stacking between 2 same models to increase ports, bandwidth and simplify management.

1G/10G Switches Multi Ports Physical Stacking Up to 1T

High Redundancy for Enhanced Security
1G/10G Switches High Redundancy for Enhanced Security

IPv6 for Future Network Expansion

Complete IPv6 host management capabilities guarantee IPv4/6 migration and future-proof expansion for high-density Fast Ethernet deployments.

1G/10G Switches IPv6 for Future Network Expansion

QoS (Quality of Service) for Better Traffic Control
1G/10G Switches QoS (Quality of Service) for Better Traffic Control

Easy Monitor and Quick Troubleshoot
Easy of management: Web, CLI
Diverse of monitor and maintain: SNMP, RMON, Syslog
Visual interface: System status at a glance

Use Zabbix to Monitor FS Switch via SNMP
Network performance
Network health
Configuration changes

Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.8
5 Stars
3 Reviews
4 Stars
1 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
4 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.