Fs logo.svg

FS Products Warranty

Latest Updated: Jul 5th, 2021
FS sets out the warranty periods, based on the materials, workmanship, usage rate and the availability of the spare parts for each product, during which we will offer you a refund, exchange or repair service case-by-case. For items available for refund or exchange, the request must be submitted within the return/exchange window. For items marked as consumable, there is no warranty period and repair service is unavailable.
FS warranty covers only defects arising under normal use and do not include malfunctions or failures resulting from misuse, abuse, neglect, alteration, problems with electrical power, usage not in accordance with product instructions, acts of nature, or improper installation or improper operation or repairs made by anyone other than FS or an FS authorized service provider.
Any such repair or replacement will not extend the warranty term for the products. At the customer's request and at the sole discretion of FS, replacement product may be shipped in advance of FS' receipt of alleged non-conforming product.
Networking
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Enterprise Switches
PoE+ Switches 30 days 30 days 4 years Warranty for #108716, #83325, #115387, #115386, #115388, #108718 is 5 years.
1G/10G Switches;
25G Switches;
40G Switches;
100G Switches
30 days 30 days 5 years 1. Warranty for #84912, #72946, #72944, #72945, #80365, #90130, #90131, #90132, #103011 is 4 years.
2. Return and exchange service is available for Hardware.
3. Warranty for switch software is 5 years.
Accessories Unavailable Unavailable 1 year There is no warranty for #71227, #71224, #71226, #71225, #71228.
Data Centre Switches
10G Switches;
25G Switches;
40G Switches;
100G Switches;
400G Switches;
Line Cards
30 days 30 days 5 years
Accessories Unavailable Unavailable 3 years
Wireless Solution
Wireless LAN Controller;
Gateway
30 days 30 days 3 years
Wireless AP Unavailable Unavailable 3 years 1. #108704, #108706, #115389, #115390, #115391, #115392, #123820 support 30-day return.
2. Warranty for #108704, #108706, #115389, #115390, #115391, #115392, #123820 software, hardware and power module is 3 years.
PoE Injector & Splitter 30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return is not available for #71172 .There is no warranty for #71172.
NIC, Routers, Firewalls
Mellanox® Ethernet Adapters Unavailable Unavailable 1 year
Intel Based Ethernet Adapters 30 days 30 days 3 years
TAP Aggregators / NPB Unavailable Unavailable 5 years
KVM Switches Unavailable Unavailable 2 years
Enterprise Routers 30 days 30 days 1 year
Firewalls Unavailable 90 days 1 year
Media Converters, Extenders
Unmanaged Media Converters;
Managed Media Converters;
Industrial Media Converters;
PoE Media Converters
30 days 30 days 2 years
Extenders Unavailable Unavailable 1 year
PDU, UPS, Power System
PDU Power Strips;
UPS Power Supply;
Z-Lock Locking Power Cords
Unavailable Unavailable 1 year
IEC60320 Power Cords;
NEMA Power Cords
30 days 30 days Lifetime Warranty
Video Conferencing Unavailable Unavailable 2 years
Fibre Optic Transceivers
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
100G/400G Transceivers 30 days 30 days 5 years 1. For Fiber Optic Transceiver products (Except Transceiver Accessories), exchange service is still available if there is quality issue within 1 year of the delivery date. The same below.
2. Warranty for CFP-LR4-40G is 1 year.
25G/40G/50G Transceivers 30 days 30 days 5 years 1. Exchange service is still available if there is quality issue within 1 year of the delivery date.
2. Warranty for CFP-LR4-40G(#39987, #75307, #75307) is 1 year.
10G/16G/32G Transceivers 30 days 30 days 5 years Except for SR, LR, LRM and ER, the refund or exchange service is not available for other HP compatible transceivers unless there are quality issues.
SFP Transceivers 30 days 30 days 5 years Exchange service is still available if there is quality issue within 1 year of the delivery date.
Direct Attach Twinax Cables (DACs) 30 days 30 days 5 years Refund or exchange is not available for XFP & HP compatible cables unless there are quality issues.
Active Optical Cables (AOCs) 30 days 30 days 5 years Exchange service is still available if there is quality issue within 1 year of the delivery date.
DAC/AOC Breakout Cables 30 days 30 days 5 years Exchange service is still available if there is quality issue within 1 year of the delivery date.
Industrial Transceivers 30 days 30 days 5 years Except for SR, LR and ER, the refund or exchange service is not available for other HP compatible transceivers unless there are quality issues.
Others 30 days 30 days 5 years Exchange service is still available if there is quality issue within 1 year of the delivery date.
Fibre Optic Cables
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
MTP®/MPO Cable Assemblies
MTP®/MPO Trunk Cables;
MTP®/MPO-LC Breakout Cables;
MTP® PRO Trunk Cables
30 days 30 days 1 year 1. In the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is available for in-stock items (excluding Customized MTP®/MPO Fiber Cables and MTP®/MPO Conversion Cables).
2. There is no warranty for Customized MTP®/MPO Fiber Cables and MTP®/MPO Conversion Cables.
MTP®/MPO Conversion Cables;
Customised MTP®/MPO Fibre Cables
Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
Fibre Patch Leads
OS2 9/125 Single Mode Duplex;
OS2 9/125 Single Mode Simplex;
OM5 40/100G 50/125 Multimode;
OM4 40/100Gb 50/125 Multimode;
OM3 10Gb 50/125 Multimode;
OM1/OM2 Multimode
30 days 30 days 1 year
Customised Fibre Cables Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
Ultra High Density Cables
Ultra Low Loss LC Cables;
Uniboot Fibre Cables
30 days 30 days 1 year
Customised HD LC+ Cables Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
Specialty Fibre Optic Cables
Armoured Patch Cables 30 days 30 days 1 year 1. Warranty for Armored Patch Cables and FTTA Patch Cables (standard product) is 1 year.
2. For Armored Patch Cables and FTTA Patch Cables, in the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is available for in-stock items.
Military Grade Fibre Cables;
Indoor/Outdoor Multifiber Cables;
Polarization Maintaining (PM) Fibre Cables
Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
FTTA Patch Cables 30 days Unavailable 1 year
Fibre Pigtails
Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre;
12 Fibres Pigtails
30 days 30 days 1 year
Customised Fibre Pigtails Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
Fibre Cable Accessories 30 days 30 days Consumable
Racks & Enclosures
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Fibre Optic Panels 30 days 30 days 1 year
Fibre Optic Cassettes 30 days 30 days 1 year In the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is only available for standard in-stock items.
Fibre Optic Enclosures 30 days 30 days 1 year
MTP®/MPO-LC Breakout Cassettes 30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return is only available for #43552, #43514 (in the case of not affecting secondary sales).
Cable Management
Horizontal Cable Managers;
Vertical Cable Managers
30 days 30 days 1 year There is no warranty for Cable Ties and Cable Labels.
Cable Ties;
Cable Labels
30 days 30 days Consumable
Racks & Cabinets 30 days 30 days 1 year 1. Repair service is not available for #111804.
2. 30-day return service is available if there are quality issues or not use/not open.
WDM & Optical Access
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Mux Demux & OADM
DWDM Mux Demux;
CWDM Mux Demux
30 days 30 days 3 years 1. 30-day return is only available for #35887, #33485, #72430, #72433, #84492.
2. Warranty for #109705 is 2 years.
DWDM Add & Drop;
CWDM Add & Drop;
Chassis & Accessories;
Customised Mux Demux & OADM
Unavailable Unavailable 1 year 30-day return is only available for #33489, #78163, #42937, #42972.
LWDM Mux Demux Unavailable Unavailable 3 years
Transponder/Muxponder 30 days 30 days 2 years
Open Line System
Amplifier Modules;
Dispersion Compensation
30 days 30 days 2 years 30-day return is only available for #72283, #72284, #36524.
Line Protection;
Chassis & Accessories
30 days 30 days 1 year 1. Warranty for M6200 Series is 2 years.
2. For Line Protection category, 30-day return is only available for M6200 Series.
DWDM Red/Blue Filter;
Fibre Monitoring
Unavailable Unavailable 1 year Warranty for M6200 Series is 2 years.
Passive Components, Termination
Optical Attenuators 30 days 30 days Consumable 1. 30-day return is available for Optical Attenuators and Hot In-Stock Terminal Box, warranty period of #50550 is 1 year.
2. For PLC Splitters, its warranty period is 1 year and 30-day return is only available for standard in-stock items.
Fibre Connectors & Accessories;
FWDM Filters;
Fibre Optic Wall Plates
Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
PLC Splitters 30 days 30 days 1 year
CWDM & DWDM Transceivers Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
Cat5e/Cat6/Cat7/Cat8
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Bulk Ethernet Cables
Cat5e Bulk Ethernet Cables;
Cat6 Bulk Ethernet Cables;
Cat6a Bulk Ethernet Cables;
Cat7 Bulk Ethernet Cables;
Outdoor Direct Burial Bulk Ethernet Cables
30 days 30 days 1 year
RJ45 Connectors & Jacks Unavailable Unavailable 1 year
Ethernet Patch Cables
Cat5e Patch Cables;
Cat6 Patch Cables;
Cat6a Patch Cables;
Cat7 Patch Cables;
Cat8 Patch Cables;
Ultra Thin Ethernet Cables
30 days 30 days 1 year
Customised Patch Cables Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
Patch Panels & Wall Plates
Cat5e Patch Panels;
Cat6 Patch Panels;
Cat6a Patch Panels;
Blank Patch Panels
30 days 30 days 1 year
Ethernet Wall Plates & Jacks 30 days 30 days Consumable 30-day return service is not available for Ethernet Wall Plates & Jacks Category (Except Wall Plates).
Pre-terminated Copper Trunk Cables
Cat5e Trunk Cables;
Cat6 Trunk Cables;
Cat6a Trunk Cables
30 days 30 days 1 year
Customised Trunk Cables Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
Testers & Tools
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Fibre Optic Cleaning 30 days 30 days Consumable Refund or exchange is not available for #92752.
Basic Fibre Testing 30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return for Fiber Optic Inspection is only available for standard in-stock items.
Advanced Fibre Testing 30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return or repair service is not available for OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes.
Fibre Polish & Splice Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
Fibre Optic Tools Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
Copper Tools & Testers
Network Tool Kits;
Punch Down Tools;
Cable Strippers
Unavailable Unavailable Consumable
Network Cable Testers Unavailable Unavailable 1 year The warranty for #130162 is 18 months.


You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.